Edit
A Kid Like Jake (2018) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Silas Howard

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Daniel Pearle ... (adapted by)
Daniel Pearle ... (based on play)
Daniel Pearle

Cast (in credits order)  

Claire Danes ... Alex Wheeler
Jim Parsons ... Greg Wheeler
Octavia Spencer ... Judy
Priyanka Chopra ... Amal
Ann Dowd ... Catherine
Amy Landecker ... Sandra
Leo James Davis ... Jake Wheeler
Julia Chan ... Michelle
Lee Aaron Rosen ... Tom Hedwall
Kelly Deadmon ... Cynthia Hedwall
Olivia Bond ... Kimmie
Rhys Bhatia Rhys Bhatia ... Sanjay
Aneesh Sheth ... Dr. Laurel Hendricks
Cindy Cheung ... Woman
Eve Lindley Eve Lindley ... Waiter #1
Aaron Serotsky ... Prospective Father
Heather Acs ... Admission Director #1
Melle Powers Melle Powers ... Admission Director #2
Meghan Strange ... Admissions Director #3
Adam Butterfield ... Administrator
Cormac Bluestone ... Administrator #2
Kelly McAndrew ... Susan
Aasif Mandvi ... Darren
Erika Robel ... Waitress #2
Annika Boras ... Lynn
Adam Andrianopolous Adam Andrianopolous ... Sales Clerk
Ian Unterman ... Father
Ty Jones ... Administrator Director #4
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jacob Laval ... Trick or Treater
Alexandra Abrams Alexandra Abrams ... School Kid (uncredited)
Jayden Abrams Jayden Abrams ... School Kid (uncredited)
George Gerard ... Teacher (uncredited)
Milanee Gordon ... School Child (uncredited)
Shaunette Renée Wilson ... Dream Mom (uncredited)

Produced by 

David Bernon ... executive producer
Jackie Bernon ... executive producer
Paul Bernon ... producer
Hilary Davis ... executive producer
David Gendron ... executive producer
Tom Harberd ... associate producer
Patrick Howson ... executive producer
Phil Hunt ... executive producer
Ali Jazayeri ... executive producer
Jenette Kahn ... executive producer
Stephen Kelliher ... executive producer
Zhana Londoner ... clearance coordinator
Veronica Nickel ... co-producer
Eric Norsoph ... producer
Jim Parsons ... producer
Adam Richman ... executive producer
Rowan Riley ... executive producer
Compton Ross ... executive producer
Sam Slater ... executive producer
Rachel Xiaowen Song ... producer
Todd Spiewak ... producer
Julie Hanshu Zhang ... assistant producer (as Julie Zhang)

Music by 

Roger Neill

Cinematography by 

Steven Capitano Calitri

Film Editing by 

Michael Taylor

Casting By 

Jessica Kelly

Production Design by 

Sara K. White

Art Direction by 

Max Wixom

Set Decoration by 

Von Chorbajian

Costume Design by 

Amela Baksic

Makeup Department 

Jon Carter ... hair department head
Sasha Grossman ... makeup department head
Yasmina Smith-Tyson ... key makeup artist

Production Management 

Julie Buck ... unit production manager
Andrew Hauser ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Michael T. Meador ... first assistant director
Cassandra Santiago ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Emma Cantor ... art intern
Matt Cleary ... property master
Mariah Hermsmeyer ... art department assistant
Neil James ... key on-set dresser
Marc Lesser ... assistant property master
Jack Mortellaro Jr. ... leadman
David Noonan ... graphic designer
Tanicia Osuch ... charge scenic
Cassette Spence ... props (as Shay Spence)
Sam Wegner ... art department coordinator
Michael Winsor ... props

Sound Department 

Tristan Baylis ... mix assistant
David Briggs ... supervising sound editor
Paul Bruski ... adr recordist
Patrick Cicero ... sound effects editor
Tammy Douglas ... boom operator
Matt Hovland ... adr mixer: additional
Allison Jackson ... sound mixer
Ryan M. Price ... re-recording mixer
Bobby Roelofs ... sound utility
Nicole Tessier ... audio project manager
Peter Deutscher ... boom operator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Andre Azevedo ... video/computer playback supervisor
Andrew Brinkman ... a first assistant camera
Senior Colin ... grip: Colin Senior
Matthew Harding ... digital imaging technician: additional
Erin Henning ... camera operator
Charles Johnston ... dolly grip
Nina Kuhn ... gaffer
Julia Liu ... "b" camera operator / "b" camera
Megan Masur ... steadicam
Alec Nickel ... a second assistant camera
Jon Pack ... still photographer
Mitchell Perrin ... additional electrician (as Mitch Perrin)
Guillermo Tuñon ... digital imaging technician

Casting Department 

Rebecca Dealy ... casting associate
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Meredith Jacobson Marciano ... extras casting (as Meredith Jacobson)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kieri Elena Borg ... set costumer
Danielle Landry ... tailor
Jennifer O'Brien ... assistant costume designer
Austin Welch ... Costume Intern

Editorial Department 

Jacob Craycroft ... additional editor
Nat Jencks ... colorist
Tom Knight ... assistant editor
Charles Christopher Rubino ... title design
Devan Maura Saber ... digital intermediate producer
Jordan P.H. Stein ... finishing artist
Matt Thompson ... finishing artist

Location Management 

Ben Hyams ... unit production assistant
Brady Kirchberg ... assistant location manager
Jillian Stricker ... location manager
Jeff Vari ... location scout

Music Department 

Linda Cohen ... music supervisor
John M. Davis ... music editor
Michael Perfitt ... score engineer & mixer
Alex Redfern ... composer's assistant

Transportation Department 

Michael A. Capotosto ... driver: cast - transport facilities

Other crew 

Michael Scott Allen ... Assistant to That's Wonderful Productions
Andy Benavides ... set production assistant
Sara Bonakdar ... For Head Gear Films
Jay Britton ... production accountant
Andy Caley ... For Head Gear Films
Natalie Coleman ... For Head Gear Films
Nina Crone ... completion guarantor
Katherine Mary Curtis ... production assistant
Jennifer Din ... assistant to p.chopra
Lise-Lotte Døcker ... completion bond legal
Zorinah Juan ... script supervisor
Mette Bang Kristensen ... completion bond assistant
Antonio Mendez ... production assistant
Des Moran ... assistant to That's Wonderful Productions
Daniel Negret ... For Head Gear Films
Adam Nelson ... key production assistant
Nieves ... craft service
Spencer Pazer ... 1st Team Production Assistant
Selah Peterson ... Paperwork Production Assistant
Nashin Rahman ... production coordinator
Adam W. Rosen ... legal services
Claressa Shelton ... production office intern
Marlon Vogelgesang ... For Head Gear Films
Todd Williams ... production services

Thanks 

Emily Suber ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed