Poster

News of the World ()


Reference View | Change View


A Civil War veteran agrees to deliver a girl, taken by the Kiowa people years ago, to her aunt and uncle, against her will. They travel hundreds of miles and face grave dangers as they search for a place that either can call home.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 4 Oscars. Another 5 wins & 75 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Captain Kidd
...
Johanna
...
Cavalry Lieutenant
Travis Johnson ...
Cavalry Rider (as John Travis Johnson)
...
Union Duty Officer
...
Simon Boudlin
...
Doris Boudlin
Jeffrey Ware ...
Red River Heckler
...
Red River Heckler
Justin Tade ...
Red River Heckler
...
Federal Soldier
...
Young Progressive Speaker
...
Mrs. Gannett
...
Almay
Clay James ...
Almay's Man
...
Almay's Man
...
Dallas Federal Officer
Robert G. Knowlton ...
Dallas Federal Officer
...
Dallas Federal Soldier
...
Benjamin Farley
...
John Calley
...
Tom Farley
...
Mr. Farley
Truman Hanks ...
German Rider
...
Wilhelm Leonberger
...
Anna Leonberger
...
Mr. Branholme
...
San Antonian
Shawn Howell ...
Durand Fight Townsperson
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alexander Alayon ...
Outlaw, Vaquero (uncredited)
...
Witchita Falls Spectator #2 (uncredited)
...
Witchita Falls Black Smith (uncredited)
...
Town Drunk (uncredited)
...
Wichita Falls Spectator (uncredited)
Steve Boyles ...
Freighter (uncredited)
...
Female Townsfolk (uncredited)
...
Actor (uncredited)
...
Wichita Lady (uncredited)
Rachel Daly ...
Durand Townsperson (uncredited)
Dorothy White Horse Duluane ...
Indian Elder (uncredited)
...
Red River Townslady (uncredited)
...
Old Man Durand (uncredited)
...
Cowboy (uncredited)
...
Wichita Falls Townslady / Red River Townslady (uncredited)
...
Buffalo Skinner / Farmer (uncredited)
...
Charles Edgefield (uncredited)
Benjamin Jimerson-Phillips ...
Buffalo Skinner (uncredited)
...
Army Lieutenant Moostache (uncredited)
James LaPrelle ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Native Horseman (uncredited)
...
Wichita Falls Spectator #1 (uncredited)
...
Cowboy (uncredited)
...
Dallas Townsperson (uncredited)
...
Red River Rancher (uncredited)
...
Kiowa Bison Skinner (uncredited)
Derrek Sena ...
Union Supporter (uncredited)
...
Citizen of Red River (uncredited)
Michael E. Stogner ...
Citizen of Durand (uncredited)
...
Village Vendor (uncredited)
...
Mexican Immigrant (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Paul Greengrass ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Paul Greengrass ... (screenplay by) and
Luke Davies ... (screenplay by)
 
Paulette Jiles ... (based upon the novel by)

Produced by

Edit
Emily Evans-Thirlwell ... associate producer
Gary Goetzman ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Gregory Goodman ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Eric Heffron ... co-producer
Amy Lord ... co-producer
Gail Mutrux ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Tore Schmidt ... executive producer
Steve Shareshian ... executive producer (as Steven Shareshian)

Music by

Edit
James Newton Howard ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Dariusz Wolski ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
William Goldenberg

Editorial Department

Edit
Holly Laura Burn ... assistant editor
Cody Cardarelli ... production coordinator
Dustin DellaVecchia ... apprentice editor
Leeza Diott ... dailies manager: post production
Jason Dougherty ... dailies engineer
Peter Dudgeon ... first assistant editor
Chris Francis ... colour assistant
Barry Gossage ... data technician
Jonas Jangvad ... colour assistant
Jun B. Kim ... first assistant editor
Tom Klane ... dailies engineer
Todd Kleparski ... head of production: Company 3 UK
Nikoleta Lanakova ... finishing editor
Molly MacCormack ... colour assistant
Lucia Manakova ... data technician
Christopher McDonald ... dailies technician: additional photography
Conrado Moreno ... colorist: dailies
Leigh Myers ... finishing producer
Stephen Nakamura ... digital intermediate colorist
Sean Olding ... data technician
Brett Rayner ... color assistant
Stephen Regnier ... location systems engineer: EC3 Dailies
Pani Scott ... first assistant editor
Tom Sugden ... feature finishing editor
Michael Ritter ... senior producer digital cinema (uncredited)
Douglas Yablun ... assistant colorist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Francine Maisler

Production Design by

Edit
David Crank

Art Direction by

Edit
Natasha Gerasimova ... supervising art director
Billy W. Ray ... supervising art director
Lauren Slatten

Set Decoration by

Edit
Elizabeth Keenan

Costume Design by

Edit
Mark Bridges

Makeup Department

Edit
Stephen Bettles ... assistant key makeup artist
Jean Ann Black ... key makeup artist (as Jean Black)
Janessa Bouldin ... hair stylist
Drew Burrell ... additional hair stylist
Siobhan Carmody ... makeup artist (as Siobahn Carmody)
Sheila Eden ... assistant hair stylist
Grace Esquibel ... hair stylist
K-Bobby ... hair stylist (as K-Bobby Edgar)
Aleka Kastelic ... hair stylist
Janine Maloney ... assistant makeup artist
Cathrine A. Marcotte ... assistant key hair stylist (as Catherine Marcotte)
Bonnie Masoner ... makeup artist
Shannon McChristy ... assistant makeup artist
Ken Niederbaumer ... For Mr. Hanks. LA-2nd Unit / Make Up for Tom Hanks, LA-2nd Unit
Emerald Ortega ... hair stylist
Karen Romero ... makeup artist
Kelvin R. Trahan ... key hair stylist (as Kelvin Trahan)
Sheila Trujillo ... makeup artist (as Sheila Gomez)
Nichole Miller ... assistant key hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Rebecca Adams ... post-production supervisor
Jake Pokluda ... production supervisor: second unit
Scott Thaler ... production manager
Sean T. Stratton ... post production executive (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Francheska Bardacke ... production assistant
Melissa Bosco-Laude ... second second assistant director: second unit (as Melissa Bosco)
Ardy Brent Carlson ... second second assistant director
Craig Comstock ... second assistant director
Jeff Dashnaw ... second unit director
Eric Heffron ... first assistant director
Jai James ... second assistant director: second unit
Ali Maghsoudi ... assistant director
Chemen Ochoa ... first assistant director: second unit
Ian Simon ... key set production assistant
Brenden Wedner ... set production assistant

Art Department

Edit
Pedro Barquin ... greens set foreman
John C. Cameron ... assistant property master / property master: second unit
Alicia Castro Chicol ... set decoration coordinator
Lance Cheatham ... set dresser
Mark Cormack ... assistant property master: second unit
Mark Gee ... assistant property master
Sarah Iha ... set dresser
Wyndi Johnson ... construction buyer
Scott Kuipers ... set dresser
Steve Langlois ... animatics
Dale Lotreck ... painter
Amahl Lovato ... set designer
Joseph Lynch ... on-set scenic (as Joseph Lech)
Jonathan Maris ... animatics: storyboard artist
Roberta Marquez Seret ... set decoration buyer: additional
Randy Paul Ortega ... key scenic/head painter
Chris Painter ... set dresser
Roberto Ramirez ... graphic designer
Miguel Rosero ... graphic designer
Leonard Sanchez ... greensman
Phil Shirey ... leadman
Tara Sieber ... assistant property master
Carolyn Smith ... art department coordinator
Jess Thuma ... set decoration production assistant
Robert P. Trujillo ... set dresser
Keith Walters ... property master
Anthony Whitman ... set decoration buyer
Rebecca Young ... art department coordinator
Colin Zaug ... on-set dresser
Carl Zeller ... construction coordinator

Sound Department

Edit
Hugo Adams ... foley supervisor
Phil Brewster ... theatrical trailer mix tech
Lizzie Campbell-Kelly ... audio producer
Kristin Catuogno ... adr recordist
Aran Clifford ... assistant sound editor
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Michael Fentum ... sound designer
Oliver Ferris ... foley artist
Dawn Gough ... sound effects editor
Sue Harding ... foley artist
Sophia Hardman ... foley assistant
Rob Hidalgo ... sound utility
Conor Kelly ... mix technician
Andrea King ... foley artist
Anna MacKenzie ... adr supervisor: US
Adam Mendez ... foley mixer
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
William Miller ... re-recording mixer
Candela Palencia ... mix technician
Kevin Penney ... sound effects editor
Jason Pinney ... sound utility: NM Unit
Mike Prestwood Smith ... re-recording mixer
John Pritchett ... sound
David M. Roberts ... boom operator
Leonard Sanchez ... boom operator: second unit
Benjamin Schäfer ... adr recordist
Robbie Scott ... studio manager
David Sickles ... sound mixer: additional sound, second unit
Oliver Tarney ... supervising sound editor
Rachael Tate ... supervising dialogue and adr editor
Mike Tehrani ... ADR Mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Zackery Beyer ... special effects
Trenton Driver ... special effects
Joel Hobbie ... special effects foreman
Margaret Johnson ... special effects foreman (as Maggie Johnson)
Jonathan Lheureux ... special effects technician
John Marshall ... special effects
Brandon K. McLaughlin ... special effects coordinator
Brian J. Moore ... special effects
Jedediah Noble ... special effects
Meghan Rudd ... special effects buyer

Visual Effects by

Edit
Alicia Abril Carrera ... visual effects editor: Outpost VFX
Ali Al-Tobi ... lead fx technical director: Outpost VFX
Jordi Alavedra ... visual effects: Outpost VFX
Miguel Basulto ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Raphael Beyaert ... senior digital compositor / senior generalist
Emily Birkett ... visual effects artist: Outpost VFX
Steven Boden ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Luke Butler ... 2d supervisor
Jade Carter ... visual effects coordinator: Outpost VFX
Steve Casa ... visual effects photographer
Richard Charlton ... assistant visual effects editor: Outpost VFX
Christopher Cram ... visual effects executive: Universal Pictures
Marcellino D'Avino ... digital compositor
Simona De Angelis ... visual effects coordinator: post-production
Daniel de Carvalho ... fx td: Outpost VFX
Tinko Dimov ... digital compositor
Matthew Eberle ... 3d acquisition specialist: Gentle Giant Studios
Ian Fellows ... visual effects supervisor
Susana Fernández Casco ... compositor: Nviz
Wesley Froud ... in-house visual effects supervisor
Johan Gay ... lead matte painter: Outpost VFX
Nancy Gonzalez ... digital compositor
Cody Ross Gray ... visual effects production assistant
John Hackney ... data wrangler
Sophie Hills ... senior compositor
Geraint Hixson ... visual effects executive producer: Outpost VFX
Louis Holland ... vfx data wrangler
Steve Holmes ... visual effects marketing: Outpost VFX
Jonas Huerta ... lead data wrangler
Jan Huybrechs ... 3d scanning
Reywel Hyland ... senior lighting artist: Outpost VFX
Shaunik Kalia ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Ciarán Keenan ... visual effects producer: Nviz
Gary Kelly ... 2d supervisor: Host VFX
Marcin Kolendo ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Stanislav Kolev ... senior compositor
Kaan Kucuk ... 3d modeller
Marcin Kummer ... senior digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Martina Lauria ... digital compositor
Andrew Leighton ... modeller: Outpost VFX
Alejandro Leon Guerrero ... digital compositor
Arthur Lobo ... digital compositor
Dayaliyah Lopez ... visual effects producer
Lewis Marks ... visual effects production coordinator: Outpost VFX
Alessandro Maschietto ... digital compositor
Paulo Alexandre Mateus ... digital compositor
John McLaren ... senior compositor
Alasdair McNeill ... compositor: Host VFX
Hugo Melo ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Tamara Mitchell ... lidar scanning
Steve Molloy ... digital artist
Victor Morejon ... digital compositor
Andrew Morley ... additional onset supervisor: Outpost VFX / cg supervisor: Outpost VFX
Henry Mountain ... photogrammetry 3d scan artist: Gentle Giant Studios
Omar Nadir ... data wrangler
Daniel Pereira ... digital compositor
Felicia Petersen ... digital compositor
Will Phillips ... matchmove artist (as William Phillips)
Fred Place ... lead compositor
Cale Pugh ... digital compositor: Outposts vfx
Tina Richardson ... visual effects editor
John Roberts-Cox ... senior lighting td: Outpost VFX
James Francis Sutherland Robson ... mid generalist artist: Outpost VFX
Roni Rodrigues ... visual effects supervisor
Sean Rowe ... effects technical director
Doruk Saglam ... senior compositor
Sam Salek ... senior compositor: Outpost VFX
Laura Sanchez Acosta ... digital compositor: Host VFX
Gonzalo Sanchez ... senior digital compositor: Nviz
Julian Schmidt ... reshoot elements
John Sellings ... digital compositor
Kath Smith ... visual effects coordinator
Grant Spencer ... visual effects production coordinator: Outpost VFX
Oliver Street ... compositor
Josh Sykes ... visual effects producer: Outpost VFX
Sokratis Synitos ... digital compositor
Alexandros Theodosiou ... vfx compositor: Host VFX
Thomas Thornton ... fx td
Craig Tonks ... cg supervisor
Richard Van De Steenoven ... digital compositor: Outpost VFX
Giacomo Venturi ... creature fx
Jamie Wood ... visual effects supervisor: Nviz
Sarah Zaher ... cg environment artist
Davor Zec ... senior compositor
Shereen Cheah ... matchmove artist: VHQ Media (uncredited)
Dayne Cowan ... vfx executive producer: VHQ Hong Kong SEA Singapore (uncredited)
Dazrene Irman Darus ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Christopher Newlove-Carvisiglia ... visual effects artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Jake Dashnaw ... stunts
Julius Denem ... stunts
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Ed Duran ... stunts
Johnny Ives ... stunt actor
Cash Lilley ... stunts
Carrick O'Quinn ... utility stunts
Peter Pedrero ... vfx segments: stunt safety: UK
David Pinter ... stunt performer
Juliana Potter ... stunt double: Helena Zengel
Ryan Ryusaki ... stunts
Wesley Scott ... stunts
Ernie Vigil ... stunts
Jordan Warrack ... stunt performer
Saleem Watley ... stunts
Chad Dashnaw ... assistant stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Jeff Dashnaw ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Joshua Atkin ... electrician: Los Angeles Unit
Hilary Baca ... camera loader
Adam Barth ... key video assist
Dorian Blanco ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Rohan Chitrakar ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Jacob Cottrell ... lighting technician
Griffin Delehanty ... best boy electric: second unit
John Wesley DeWolfe ... camera utility
Daniel Duerre ... camera utility: second unit
Eric Dvorsky ... aerial camera technician
Simon England ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Willie Estrada ... first assistant camera
James Goldman ... camera operator: "b" camera/steadicam operator
Truman Hanks ... camera utility
Ian Hanna ... key grip: second unit
Stephen Hanna ... electrician
Juergen Heinemann ... steadicam operator: second unit
Kaleb Heinemann ... key grip: second unit / rigging grip
Orlando Hernandez ... gaffer
Trevor Howe ... dolly grip: "a" camera
Kevin Kim ... electrician: Los Angeles Unit
Ben La Marca ... scorpio head technician
Drew Louis ... best boy rigging electric
Rob Lueker ... second unit gaffer
Dan Ming ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Eric Munk ... best boy electric
Ryan Nguyen ... digital imaging technician
Meghan Noce ... first assistant camera: "d" camera
David B. Nowell ... aerial director of photography
Joshua F. Padilla ... grip
Bryce Palmer ... technocrane technician
Jeremiah Phillips ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Joshua J.P. Phillips ... rigging electrician
J. Michael Popovich ... key grip
Miranda Rivera ... Loader: second unit
Nolan Rudi ... camera operator: additional
Maninder K. Saini ... digital imaging technician: second unit
Francesco Sauta ... digital imaging technician: visual effects unit
Martin Schaer ... camera operator
Val Schubert ... 2nd Unit Gaffer
Valentin Schubert ... 2nd Unit Gaffer
Jason Seigel ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Nito Serna ... additional first assistant camera: "c" camera / additional first assistant camera: "d" camera
Fredrick Sinayor ... lighting technician
Devon Stinson ... Technocrane Operator
Bruce W. Talamon ... still photographer
Patrick Toohey ... lighting console programmer
René Vargas ... additional first assistant camera: "d" camera / first assistant camera: "d" camera, second unit
Scott Wetzel ... video assist: second unit
Paul Crow Willis ... grip
Satoshi Yamazaki ... best boy grip

Animation Department

Edit
Tessa El Miligi ... animator
Aleksandra Rafalska ... senior animator

Casting Department

Edit
Kaley Boerneke ... casting assistant
Ranjani Brow ... adr voice casting
Kathy Driscoll ... casting associate
Lorrie Latham ... extras casting
Marie A.K. McMaster ... casting associate (as Marie A. Kohl)
Jyl Murray ... extras casting
Amber Wakefield ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Christine Farnand ... key costumer
Darryl Garcia Jr. ... set costumer
Solange Astrid Guerrero ... additional set costumer
Melanie Hocking ... set costumer
Katalina Iturralde ... head ager/dyer
Elnora J. Keller ... tailor
Kristen Kopp ... assistant costume designer
April McCoy ... key cutter
Katie L. Murphy ... fitter/costumer
Alexis Kate Reynolds ... set costumer
Andrew Sanchez ... set costumer
Nicki Stewart ... set costumer
Jesse Trevino ... head ager/dyer
Tammy Williamson ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Chad Boardsen ... location production assistant
Austin Christensen ... assistant location manager
Donovan Gurule ... assistant location manager
Makahla Harapat ... location assistant
Hilton Clay Peres ... location manager
Emily Perry ... assistant location manager
Scott Riddle ... location production assistant
T.C. Townsen ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
John Anderson ... musician: oboe
Pete Anthony ... orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian ... orchestrator
Chris Baron ... musician: Percussion
Sue Bohling ... musician: Oboe
Rachel Bolt ... musician: Viola
Natalia Bonner ... musician: violin
Richard Boothby ... musician: viola de gamba
Thomas Bowes ... orchestra leader
Ian Burdge ... musician: cello
Martin Burgess ... musician: violin
David Channing ... scoring editor
Reiad Chibah ... musician: viola
Paul Clarvis ... musician: Percussion
Nick Cooper ... musician: cello / musician: viola de gamba
Caroline Dale ... musician: cello
Neil Dawes ... score assistant engineer
Marta Maria Di Nozzi ... additional assistant engineer
Tyler Durham ... synth programming and technical score advisor
Jason Evans ... soloist: Trumpet
Tim Gill ... soloist: Cello
Gavin Greenaway ... Conductor
Gillianne Haddow ... musician: viola
Peter Hanson ... musician: Consort Leader & Violin Solos / soloist: Fiddle
Dave Hartley ... musician: Piano
Jackie Hartley ... musician: violin
Jim Honeyman ... orchestration assistant
Philippe Honoré ... musician: violin
Ian Humphries ... musician: violin
Magnus Johnston ... musician: violin
Karen Jones ... musician: flute
Helen Keen ... musician: flute
Philip Klein ... orchestrator
Jon Kull ... orchestrator
Peter Lale ... musician: viola
Oli Langford ... musician: violin
Julian Leaper ... musician: violin
Gabrielle Lester ... musician: violin
Bill Lockhart ... musician: Timpani
Beatrix Lovejoy ... musician: violin
Steve Mair ... musician: Double Bass
Dorina Markoff-McNulty ... musician
Lorriane McAslan ... musician: violin
John Mills ... musician: violin
Shawn Murphy ... score mixer
Kate Musker ... musician: viola
Everton Nelson ... musician: violin
David Olson ... music editor
Martin Owen ... musician: French Horn
Andy Parker ... musician: viola
Michael Dean Parsons ... technical score advisor
Tom Pigott Smith ... musician: violin
Debbie Preece ... musician: violin
Bill Prokopow
Tobin Pugash ... Score Technical Engineer
David Pyatt ... musician: French Horn
Simon Rayner ... musician: French Horn
Xander Rodzinski ... score producer and synth programmer
David James Rosen ... composer
Frank Schaefer ... musician: cello
Mary Scully ... musician: double bass
Sonia Slany ... soloist: Fiddle
Robert Smissen ... musician: viola
Ben Smithers ... additional music editor
Pamela J. Sollie ... scoring coordinator
Cathy Thompson ... musician: violin
Clare Thompson ... musician: violin
John Traunwieser ... additional engineering and mixing
Maria Vertiz ... music intern
Allen Walley ... musician: Double Bass
Richard Watkins ... musician: French Horn / soloist: French Horn
Jim Weidman ... music editor
Bruce White ... musician: viola
Paul Willey ... musician: violin
Arabella Winter ... music editor
Chris Worsey ... musician: cello

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Rebecca Boyle ... script supervisor
Jennifer Josephson ... script supervisor (second unit)
Charee Savedra ... script supervisor: second unit

Transportation Department

Edit
Todd Byington ... driver: second unit
John Proctor ... transportation coordinator
Eric Rivera ... transportation captain

Additional Crew

Edit
Guy Adan ... unit publicist
Clare Aldington ... assistant: Gregory Goodman
Yvette D. Bennett ... asset manager
Corrine Butler ... assistant production coordinator
Jennifer Cain ... voice actor
Martin G. Castaneda ... director's assistant
Nori Chia ... assistant: Gary Goetzman
Ali Claire ... vp credits: Universal Pictures
Terrance Clifford ... production assistant
Elizabeth Cooke ... second assistant accountant
William Cortés ... production assistant
Carolyn Crimley ... studio teacher
Brett J. Derbes ... historical consultant (as Brett J. Derbes PhD.)
Allison Diamond ... assistant: Tom Hanks
Richard Endean ... pipeline technical director
Catharine Franklin ... historical consultant (as Dr. Catharine Franklin)
AnaMarie C. Gonzaga ... production accountant
Jordan Herron ... production assistant
Stephanie Hill ... photo double
George J. Hrico ... production coordinator
Gareth Imparato ... assistant: Gail Mutrux
Andre Lewis Jackson ... second assistant accountant
Jennifer Jereza ... accounting clerk
Karen Kuehn ... wrangler
Jim Lau ... voice actor
Chelsey Lewis ... animal trainer
Kip B. Lewis ... animal trainer
Clay M. Lilley ... Livestock Coordinator / livestock coordinator
DeAndre Montoya ... production assistant
Wyatt Mortenson ... wrangler/cattle driver
Tam O'Malley ... logger
Arthur Ortiz ... voice actor
Andrea G. Patterson ... travel coordinator
Christian Pedersen ... stand-in
Jessica Pennington ... ADR Loop Group
Eric Quijano ... assistant: Steve Shareshian
Patrick F. Reedy ... payroll clerk
Rob Sorrenti ... behind-the-scenes
Sabrina Stewart ... production assistant
Mark Svenningsen ... second assistant accountant/payroll assistant
Laurel Watkins ... linguistic consultant

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Five years after the end of the Civil War, Captain Jefferson Kyle Kidd (Tom Hanks), a veteran of three wars, now moves from town to town as a non-fiction storyteller, sharing the news of presidents and queens, glorious feuds, devastating catastrophes, and gripping adventures from the far reaches of the globe. On the plains of Texas, he crosses paths with Johanna (Helena Zengel), a 10-year-old taken in by the Kiowa people six years earlier and raised as one of their own. Johanna, hostile to a world she's never experienced, is being returned to her biological aunt and uncle against her will. Kidd agrees to deliver the child where the law says she belongs. As they travel hundreds of miles into the unforgiving wilderness, the two will face tremendous challenges of both human and natural forces as they search for a place that either can call home. Written by Universal Pictures

Plot Keywords
Taglines Find Where You Belong See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La Mission (France)
  • Neues aus der Welt (Germany)
  • Noticias del gran mundo (Spain)
  • Notícias do Mundo (Portugal)
  • Správy zo sveta (Slovakia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 118 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Helena Zengel said she had never heard of Tom Hanks before she had been cast in the role, that "I think I'd seen The Da Vinci Code (2006) before, but I didn't know who he was. I thought it was just some actor", according to an article in the New York Times on 12/30/2020. See more »
Goofs Johanna Leonberger was taken to her Aunt & Uncle Leonberger. But then her Aunt revealed that Johanna's mother was her sister. This might make it seem unlikely that Johanna & her Aunt would have the same last name unless her Aunt and Mother had married brothers (which often happened), in which case their last names would be identical. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in J.K. Dobbins (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Prairie Dog Song See more »
Quotes Captain Kidd: See all those words printed in a line one after the other? Put 'em all together and you have a story.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed