A pair of high-frequency traders go up against their old boss in an effort to make millions in a fiber-optic cable deal.

Director:

Writer:

1 nomination. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 7 March 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Drama

A young American soldier in Afghanistan is disturbed by his commanding officer's behavior and is faced with a moral dilemma.

Director: Dan Krauss
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Nat Wolff, Adam Long
The Aftermath (2019)
Drama | Romance | War

Post World War II, a British colonel and his wife are assigned to live in Hamburg during the post-war reconstruction, but tensions arise with the German who previously owned the house.

Director: James Kent
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Keira Knightley, Jason Clarke
Hold the Dark (2018)
Thriller

After the deaths of three children suspected to be by wolves, writer Russell Core is hired by the parents of a missing six-year-old boy to track down and locate their son in the Alaskan wilderness.

Director: Jeremy Saulnier
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Riley Keough, James Badge Dale
Tumi: Latitude (Video 2018)
Short | Adventure | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

-Alexander Skarsgård stars in Tumi's new campaign to promote its Latitude collection.

Directors: Alexandra Bolton, Diesel Schwarze
Stars: Camille Rowe, Alexander Skarsgård
Resistance (2019)
Biography | Comedy | Drama

The story of a group of Jewish Boy Scouts who worked with the French Resistance to save the lives of ten thousand orphans during World War II.

Director: Jonathan Jakubowicz
Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Matthias Schweighöfer
Director: Riley Stearns
Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Alessandro Nivola, Imogen Poots
Fever Heart (2018)
Thriller

An amnesiac teams up with a quick-witted sharp shooter to recover the past.

Director: Ben Briand
Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Cara Delevingne
Comedy

An unemployed widower moves in with his adult son in Pittsburgh, where they both struggle to find gainful employment.

Stars: Jesse Eisenberg
Biography

Set during the turmoil of post-Napoleonic France, the story centers on Géricault, artist and enfant terrible, who learns that his best friend has died after the Naval vessel Medusa runs ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Webber
Stars: Pierce Brosnan, Jesse Eisenberg, Vanessa Redgrave
Sci-Fi

A couple looking for the perfect home, find themselves trapped in a mysterious labyrinth-like neighborhood of identical houses.

Director: Lorcan Finnegan
Stars: Imogen Poots, Jesse Eisenberg, Eanna Hardwicke
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Vincent Zaleski
... Anton Zaleski
... Eva Torres
... Mark Vega
... Amish Elder
... Ophelia Troller
Mark Slacke ... Tasso Casilieris
... Mascha
... Bryan Taylor
... Ray Engineer
... Agent Santana
... Elliot
... Dr. Bloom
... Gas Station Owner
... Hotel Clerk
Edit

Storyline

In this modern epic, Kim Nguyen exposes the ruthless edge of our increasingly digital world. Cousins from New York, Vincent (Eisenberg) and Anton (Skarsgård) are players in the high-stakes game of High Frequency Trading, where winning is measured in milliseconds. Their dream? To build a fiber-optic cable straight between Kansas and New Jersey, making them millions. But nothing is straightforward for this flawed pair. Anton is the brains, Vincent is the hustler, and together they push each other and everyone around them to breaking point on their quixotic adventure. Constantly breathing down their necks is their old boss Eva Torres (Hayek) a powerful, intoxicating and manipulative trader who will stop at nothing to come between them and beat them at their own game. No matter what the cost, Vincent and Anton are determined to cut through America, only to find redemption at the end of their line, not through money, but through family and reconnecting to the land.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

28 February 2019 (Russia)  »

Also Known As:

Операция 'Колибри'  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed