Poster

Mr. Jones ()


Reference View | Change View


A Welsh journalist breaks the news in the western media of the famine in Ukraine in the early 1930s.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Gareth Jones
...
Ada Brooks
...
Walter Duranty
...
George Orwell
...
Lloyd George
...
Matthew
...
Maxim Litvinov
...
Rhea Clyman
...
Miss Stevenson
...
Sir Ernest Bennet
John Edmondson ...
J.E. B Seely
...
Yulia
...
L. C. Thornton
...
Hotel receptionist (as Olena Leonenko-Glowacka)
...
Eugene Lyons
...
Paul Kleb
...
John Cushny
Piotr Szostak ...
Soviet soldier
Alexander Bozhko ...
Journalist
Oleh Kyryliv ...
Reporter
Roman Skorovskiy ...
Reporter
Serhiy Bachyk ...
Reporter
Anton Andryuschenko ...
Soviet militiaman
Alexander Markin ...
Soviet militiaman
...
Member of jazz band
...
Member of jazz band
Jerzy Rogiewicz ...
Member of jazz band
...
Young Russian (as Hanna Wojak)
Michael O'Donnell ...
Malcolm Muggeridge
...
Ralph Barnes
...
Bonnie (as Patrycja Volny)
Aleksandr Pozharskiy ...
Petro
Mikhail Klymchenko ...
Hotel Manager in Odessa
...
Leonid (as Oleh Drach)
Alexander Gerasimchuk ...
Peasant selling a goat
Valery Teleshov ...
Soldier at the railway station
Cyril Bunin ...
Soldier at the railway station
Evgeniy Malukha ...
Thin ragged man
Matvey Berezyuk ...
Ukrainian orphan
Zahar Dvornik ...
Ukrainian orphan
Olga Gorbach ...
Ukrainian orphan
Bogdan Ostromogylsky ...
Ukrainian orphan
Tymofiy Skurativsky ...
Ukrainian orphan
Lev Sobolev ...
Ukrainian orphan
Maria Zhuk ...
Ukrainian orphan
Alexander Zhuranov ...
Ukrainian orphan
Alina Kovalskaya ...
Larysa
Makar Yershov ...
Andriy
Anastasia Chala ...
Zhenya
Anna Shaydyuk ...
Olya
Vladimir Fedoruk ...
Michail
Yakov Tkachenko ...
Vlad
...
Konstantin Umansky
Michal Siudek ...
Soviet Prison Guard
...
Leonard Moore
Ksenia Matsuk ...
Katya
Sebastian Bielawski ...
Duranty's son
...
Major Jones
...
Police Officer
...
Western Mail photographer
Jane How ...
Eres
...
William Randolph Hearst
Daria Akatava
Christopher Bloswick ...
American Journalist
Andrea Cattaneo
Maria Czaus
Adam Dubiel
Tadeusz Dylawerski
Daria Dziewit
Fernando Fidalgo
Alexander Gorodetsky ...
Hungry man
Emilio Guevara
Angelika Ignatieva
Damian Jankowski
Nikolas Karampotis
Jonathan Keeble
Anatoliy Kislov ...
Hungry man
Witold Koprucha
Gawel Kownacki
Bozena Królikowska
Hiroshi Kurotaki
Monika Laskowska
Aleksandra Lazarska
Jacek Lukaszewski
Piotr Majchrzak
Yury Mihno ...
Terrified peasant
Sofiya Ostromogylskaya ...
Woman stealing grain
Oleksandr Panichuk
Magdalena Pierzynowska
Krzysztof Pietrzyk
Joanna Podsiadly
Pawel Popowicz
Maria Protsiv ...
Old village woman
Emilia Romanicz
Elzbieta Sielawa
Gabriela Smolen
Jerzy Socala
Piotr Spyra
Jadwiga Stadler
Jerzy Szymkiewicz
Alexander Tarelko ...
Cart driver
Vita Tavrika ...
Woman stealing grain
Wojciech Trela
Arkadiusz Wilczak
Franc Zalewski
Pawel Zdeb
Antoni Zdunczyk
Olga Zmuda
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shady Othman ...
Jewish man near the bakery
...
London Pedestrian (uncredited)
Ben Bradley ...
Butcher (uncredited)
...
Cerridwen (uncredited)
Michal Grzesik ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Billy Holland ...
Newspaper boy (uncredited)
Alexander Hurry ...
Head Barman (uncredited)
Sabrina John ...
Welsh Town Person (uncredited)
Radoslaw Kuc ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Forrester-Smith Brooks (uncredited)
Christopher McPhillips ...
Brewer (uncredited)
Christopher Terry ...
Jacob (uncredited)
Dominik Wald ...
Man in building (uncredited)
Hannah Young ...
Pedestrian; Restaurant Guest (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Agnieszka Holland

Written by

Edit
Andrea Chalupa ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Andrea Chalupa ... producer
Stanislaw Dziedzic ... producer
Jeff Field ... executive producer
Izabela Helbin ... associate producer
Tomasz Karczewski ... associate producer
Jacek Kulczycki ... associate producer
Angus Lamont ... co-producer
Leah Temerty Lord ... executive producer
Egor Olesov ... co-producer
Marcin Piasecki ... associate producer
Jill Pryde ... production manager: scotland
Pam Roberts ... line producer
Klaudia Smieja ... producer
Bogna Szewczyk ... line producer
Patryk Tomiczek ... associate producer
Magdalena Zimecka ... associate producer / co-producer

Music by

Edit
Antoni Lazarkiewicz

Cinematography by

Edit
Tomasz Naumiuk

Film Editing by

Edit
Michal Czarnecki

Editorial Department

Edit
Krzysztof Korybut Daszkiewicz ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Colin Jones

Production Design by

Edit
Grzegorz Piatkowski

Art Direction by

Edit
Fiona Gavin ... (Uk)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Kinga Babczynska
Paulina Korwin-Kochanowska ... II set decorator
Billy Wilson ... (Prop Master UK)
Robert Wischhusen-Hayes

Costume Design by

Edit
Galina Otenko ... (Costume Designer Ukraine)
Ola Staszko

Makeup Department

Edit
Stanislaw Dolinski ... Make up & Hair Artist
Liliana Galazka ... special makeup effects artist
Janusz Kaleja ... Key Make up & Hair Artist
Blazej Pintara ... Make up & Hair Artist
Tatyana Plyuta ... Special Makeup Effects Assistant Ukraine
Kateryna Strukova ... Special Makeup Effects Assistant Ukraine (as Ekaterina Strukova)

Production Management

Edit
Denis Belobrov ... Set manager Ukraine
Sergey Demidov ... Unit Production Manager Ukraine
Marcin Kupiecki ... Production Assistant
Tomasz Morawski ... production manager
Tomasz Morawski ... Unit Production Manager Poland
Magdalena Pietrowska ... II Production Manager
Jill Pryde ... production manager: scotland
Evgeniy Shegay ... set assistant: Ukraine
Marek Skupien ... II Production Manager
Jacek Strzelecki ... Set Manager Poland
Wojciech Strzeminski ... Assistant to Production Manager Poland
Valeria Tkachuk ... production assistant: Ukraina
Nataliya Yermak ... Chaperone Ukraine

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Olga Chajdas ... second unit director
Campbell Don ... set production assistant
Alexei Katerynchuk ... third assistant director
Agnieszka Krawczynska ... second assistant director
Fraser Malcolm ... third assistant director: UK
Jan Mensík ... first assistant director
Alex Osadchenko ... First Assistant Director Ukraine
Alison Piper ... crowd second assistant director UK
Katri A. Vanhatalo ... daily crowd runner

Art Department

Edit
Agata Adamus ... II Art Director
Marta Artyfikiewicz ... graphic designer
Natalie Astridge ... production buyer: UK
Piotr Betnerowicz Jr. ... carpenter
Piotr Betnerowicz ... carpenter
Calum Brittain ... set dresser
Hytros Dariusz ... carpenter
Valeria Dimitrenko ... Props Master Ukraine
Vlad Dudko ... Art Director Ukraine
Krzysztof Dulak ... carpenter
Nathan Elliott ... art director assistants
Mariusz Felus ... carpenter
Andrey Gontar ... Construction Manager Ukraine
Ryszard Idzik ... Construction Manager Poland
Pawel Jekielek ... carpenter
Martin Kelly ... draughtsman: Scotland
Dominika Kobylinska ... II art director
Dariusz Konieczny ... carpenter
Urszula Korwin-Kochanowska ... assistant set decorator
Tomasz Lewandowski ... II props master poland
Slawomir Mazurek ... carpenter
Rod Moss ... props
Marcin Nosal ... construction foreman
Dorota Pabel ... graphic designer
Stawarz Rajmund ... carpenter
Steven Robertson ... dressing props
Grzegorz Rzepecki ... props master: poland
Katarzyna Sikora ... II art director
Katarzyna Slaska ... stanby art director
Lucja Stachurska ... assistant art director
Oryna Statsenko ... II art director: ukraine
Jan Sumien ... carpenter
Steve Wade ... props daily : UK
Tomasz Wawro ... carpenter
Maria Wilk ... graphic designer
Billy Wilson ... prop master: scotland
Krzysztof Zalewski ... stage hand

Sound Department

Edit
Benjamin Darier ... ADR Mixer / adr mixer
Ivan Galadyk ... Boom Operator Ukraine
Ivan Galan ... Boom Operator Ukraine
Krzysztof Klimko ... Boom Operator Poland
Filip Krzemien ... re-recording mixer
Rafal Lenart ... boom operator
Zuzanna Maj ... ADR coordinator
Marcin Matlak ... sound effects recordist / sound recordist
Wojciech Mielimaka ... ADR recordist / dialogue editor / sound designer / sound effects editor / sound supervisor / supervising sound editor
Aleksandra Pajak ... assistant sound editor
Jagna Pilczuk ... post-production sound supervisor
Anna Przegendza ... ADR recordist / assistant sound editor / sound effects recordist
Jaime Sotelo ... second unit sound recordist
Filip Stefanowski ... foley mixer
Jack Whitney ... adr coordinator
Jacek Wisniewski ... foley artist
Paulina Wyszkowska ... foley editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Franciszek Jankowski ... vfx supervisor
Michal Konwicki ... vfx supervisor
Roy Murfin ... special effects technician
Alexandr Suvorov ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Franciszek Jankowski ... visual effects supervisor
Michal Konwicki ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts

Edit
Karina Bershadskaya ... stunts
Igor Bershadskiy ... stunts
Oleg Bershadsky ... stunts
Rostislav Bershadsky ... stunts
Dmitry Hreschik ... stunts
Evgeniya Kostyuk ... stunts
Polina Kostyuk ... stunts
Margarita Kurilenko ... stunts
Vlad Mandruk ... stunts
Aleksander Panichuk ... stunts
Svyatoslav Panichuk ... stunts
Malgorzata Polyachek-Bershadskaya ... stunts
Arthur Polych ... stunts
Yury Sapronov ... stunts
Viktoriya Sapronova ... stunts
Aleksandra Tresko ... stunts
Evgeniya Tresko ... stunts
Peter Tresko ... Stunt Coordinator Ukraine
Zoya Vegentseva ... stunts
Anna Vlasova ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Pavel Alekseenko ... First Assistant Camera Ukraine
Evgeniy Doloto ... Grip Assistant Ukraine (as Evgeny Doloto)
Mateusz Dybiec ... electrician
Sebastian Frac ... key grip
Lukasz Glaszczka ... gaffer
January Jarnot ... technocrane operator
Maciej Jarnot ... technocrane operator
Adam Jedynak ... focus puller
Filip Jurzyk ... drone camera operator
Maciej Konopczynski ... electrician
Marcin Kukla ... drone camera operator
Filip Lewandowski ... clapperboard
Michal Marciniak ... electrician
Bartlomiej Modrak ... electrician
Ajith Krishnamoorthy Nair ... dit
Maksim Najdienow ... first assistant camera
Robert Palka ... still photographer
Robert Romaniuk ... additional camera operator
Bogdan Ruslan ... Steadicam Ukraine
Anna Rzepka ... second dp
Rafal Seraj ... electrician
Pavel Shimko ... II Assistant Camera Ukraine
Igor Slupecki ... best boy grip
Mariusz Sojak ... electrician
Marcin Szychowski ... electrician
Bartosz Szymaniak ... electrician
Patryk Zadrozny ... best boy
Karol Ulman ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Nataliya Gordey ... casting assistant ukraine
Alana Herron ... extras casting assistant
Matthew Janion ... Extras Casting
Pawel Mlak ... extras casting
Alla Samoylenko ... casting director ukraine
Toby Spigel ... casting associate
Iza Szpilka ... extras casting
Magdalena Szwarcbart ... casting director poland

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Magdalena Adamczyk ... II Costume Designer
Maria Chernish ... Costume Assistant Ukraine / costume assistant
A. Gursky ... costume assistant
Anna Janowska ... costume assistant
Ekaterina Kovtun ... costume assistant
Olga Kovtun ... costume assistant
Weronika Lewandowska ... costume assistant
Agata Maciak ... costume assistant
Dmitriy Malakhov ... costume assistant
Jacquie McNally ... costume assistant: Scotland
Robyn Morell ... costume assistant
Natalia Smehovska ... costume assistant
Justyna Stolarz ... II Costume Designer
Andrey Sychyov ... costume assistant
Marina Tenetskaya ... costume assistant
Natalya Tsverava ... costume assistant
Andrey Yakubovsky ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Ryan M. Flynn ... assistant location manager
Michal Korynek ... location manager: Poland
Barry Laird ... location manager
Jackie McCraith-Smith ... key location assistant / location scout
Mike Panikkou ... location manager
Viktor Shevchenko ... Location Manager Ukraine
Cory Townsend ... Location Co-ordinator

Music Department

Edit
Joanna Citkowicz ... musician: cello
Ewa Czekalla ... musician: cello
Alfred Dahlen ... musician: viola
Jan Dolezyczek ... musician: second violin
Waldemar Dzwiag ... musician: first violin
Elzbieta Grande ... musician: second violin
Janusz Gubernat ... musician: viola
Michal Jarmula ... musician: first violin
Agnieszka Jarzecka ... musician: viola
Pawel Jarzecki ... musician: cello
Pawel Juzwuk ... Music consultant
Mariusz Kielan ... musician: second violin
Zenon Kitowski ... musician: clarinet
Sylwia Knap ... musician: first violin
Andrzej Kupczyk ... musician: viola
Anna Lemiszka ... musician: first violin
Sylwia Mierzejewska ... musician: first violin
Marta Orzecka ... musician: second violin
Dominik Polcinski ... musician: cello
Tomasz Slowikowski ... musician: cello
Filip Syska ... musician: cello
Marta Wieclawska-Tkaczyk ... musician: viola
Marcin Wozniak ... musician: clarinet
Ursula Ziemniewicz ... musician: second violin

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Karolina Foltyn ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Bogdan Balatsky ... driver
Andrey Boyko ... driver
Vyacheslav Dontsov ... driver
Kenny Flockhart ... unit driver
Sergey Kutovoy ... driver
Artur Pivak ... driver
Starwagen ... transport
Dmitry Usenko ... driver
Andrey Vdovichenko ... driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Maya Amsellem ... international sales: WestEnd Films
Marta Bartczak ... body double/stand in: vanessa kirby
Marta Baziak ... historical consultant
Nazar Borys ... body double: james norton
Alexander Bozhko ... stand in: james norton
Lucie Braverman ... Head of marketing: WestEnd Films
Paula Byrden ... clearance coordinator
Margaret Siriol Colley ... historical consultant
Nigel Colley ... historical consultant
Krzysztof Czyzewski ... legal services
Paulina Debinska ... assistant to producer
Iryna Domnina ... Production Coordinator Ukraine
Phillip Goss ... adr performer
Louise Jones ... language coach
Alisa Kalyuzhnaya ... Marketing Campaign Lead Ukraine
Valentina Kuryliw ... historical consultant
Shona Mackenzie ... production coordinator
Anastasiya Mikhalchyk ... stand in: vanessa kirby
Rod Moss ... Props
Magdalena Oseka ... accountant assistant
Robert Palka ... body double: james norton
Laura Pearson-Smith ... assistant production coordinator
Aneta Posytek ... film produkcja sp. z o.o. lawyer
Anil Ravdjee ... Sales Executive: WestEnd Films
Benedykt Rostworowski ... historical consultant
Eve Schoukroun ... international sales-westend films
Sarah Shepherd ... language coach
Michal Sosna ... making of
Gabriela Sowa ... food stylist
Piotr Sturlis ... other crew
Franck Sysyn ... historical consultant
Polina Tolmacheva ... head of marketing: ukraine
Carey Watson ... accounts assistant
Iain Wilkie ... body double / stand-in: Scotland
Karolina Witkowska ... accountant assistant
Rafal Witkowski ... payroll accountant
Krzysztof Zalewski ... other crew
Vladislav Zavoruev ... body double: james norton
Paul Zieleniec ... assistant accountant

Thanks

Edit
Jonas Bagger ... thanks
Mikkel Kastberg ... thanks
James Temerty ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on real events, the dramatic thriller "Gareth Jones" chronicles a British investigative journalist as he travels deep into the Soviet Union to uncover an international conspiracy. His life-or-death journey inspires George Orwell's "Animal Farm". The director of the film is Agnieszka Holland.

Plot Keywords
Taglines 1933, The Holodomor. The Most Important True Story You Will Ever Watch. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Obywatel Jones (Poland)
  • Man Made (Poland)
  • Ціна правди (Ukraine)
  • L'ombre de Staline (France)
  • Red Secrets - Im Fadenkreuz Stalins (Germany)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 141 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The pre-WWII London locations shown in the movie were actually shot in Edinburgh. See more »
Goofs After the main character returns to Britain, he meets George Orwell in a restaurant. In this scene, at the very beginning, a modern cash register is visible, with a flat LCD monitor. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 9 February 2020 (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Choo-Choo See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed