7.9/10
14

Paradise (2016)

Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Two young theologues are going to participate in an academic seminar about religions in Germany. Haj Agha Ferasati, the head of the seminary, prevents them from travelling. The young theologues convince Haj Agha and get him a visa.

Director:

Ali Atshani

Writers:

Mahdi Alimirzaee (as Mehdi Alimirzayi), Ali Atshani (story by)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Katyusha (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Khalil known as Khalil Katyusha who is a religious guy and member of Basidj is forced to spend couple of days with Arshia the lousy rich boy. The different backgrounds and ideals make these two to make troubles for each other.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Hadi Hejazifar, Ahmad Mehranfar, Mitra Hajjar
Wishbone (2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Based on a true story Damoon who is a former football coach meets a girl he had a relationship with many years ago.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Hosein Yari, Mitra Hajjar, Mahchehreh Khalili
Mr. Alef (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

It is the story of last days of life of a young engineer who knows the time of his death exactly.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Pouria Poursorkh, Leila Otadi, Shahin Nojoomi
Negar's Role (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Farzad is going to marry Negar who is an orphan. In order to prevent his family's disagreement, Farzad helped by the orphanage, sends Negar to live with a family who will act as Negar's ... See full summary »

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Bahram Radan, Atila Pesiani, Gohar Kheirandish
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Mohammad Reza Golzar, a famous Iranian actor, is taken hostage at a jewelry store robbery. Parallel to this event, different stories from different people who are dealing with specific issues are shown.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Mohammad Reza Golzar, Anahita Ne'mati, Niki Karimi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Mohammadreza Akbari, Anoshirvan Arjmand, Ehsan Heydari
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An old man who is a simple worker decides that he wants to buy a cell phone. He goes to buy some second hand ones but by accident the president's used cell phone is the one which he buys.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Ali Dehkordi, Sanaz Ghorbani
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

The story of life of an Iranian army leader who has faults in his life and now in purgatory wants to retaliate for his faults.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Arjang Amirfasili, Ali Dehkordi, Hamid Farokhnezhad
1st Born (2018)
Comedy

Tucker and Hamid are going to be grandfathers for the first time, but only if they can come together long enough to save their first-born grandchild.

Directors: Ali Atshani, Sam Khoze
Stars: Denise Richards, Val Kilmer, Dominique Swain
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The resistance of Ammar battalion in Abughoraib strait at the last days of Iran-Iraq war.

Director: Bahram Tavakoli
Stars: Javad Ezati, Hamid Reza Azarang, Amir Jadidi
Lottery I (2018)
Drama | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Amir Ali and Nooshin are two youngsters who are in love and want to get marry with each other while their families are in disagree with them. They both have only one dream, to win in the Lottery and get the green card and go living in USA.

Director: Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian
Stars: Hamid Farokhnezhad, Saed Soheili, Ziba Karamali
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story is about the terrorism of People's Mujahedin of Iran group in 1981. After the dismissal of president Bani-Sadr by the Iranian parliament the tensions became high. The terrorist ... See full summary »

Director: Mohammad Hossein Mahdavian
Stars: Javad Ezati, Mahdi Pakdel, Hadi Hejazifar
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Javad Ezati Javad Ezati ... Pezhman
Mehran Rajabi Mehran Rajabi ... Ferasati
Mohammad Ali Najafian Mohammad Ali Najafian ... Mohsen (as Mohammad Ali)
Olivia Burkhart Olivia Burkhart ... Alishia
Saman Saffari Saman Saffari ... Saman
Bita Atshani ... Keit
Katrin Flu Katrin Flu ... Angelina
Matthias Matz Matthias Matz ... Moderator
Edit

Storyline

Two young theologues are going to participate in an academic seminar about religions in Germany. Haj Agha Ferasati, the head of the seminary, prevents them from travelling. The young theologues convince Haj Agha and get him a visa.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

21th century | germany | woman | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

filmfestival | Official site

Country:

Iran | Germany

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

4 April 2016 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Paradise See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$400,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (original)

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR (Westrex Recording System)

Color:

Color (PAL)| Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1 / (high definition)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed