Two years after a devastating global pandemic, bounty hunter Deacon St. John faces a brutal struggle for survival, and a reason to live.

Directors:

John Garvin, Jeff Ross

Writer:

John Garvin

Photos We Love From Our Favorite Video Games

Check out this collection of photos we love from some of our favorite video games. See our Video Games Guide for more.

See the full gallery

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 19 April 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Ghost of Tsushima (Video Game 2019)
Action | Adventure

Set in 1274 on the Tsushima Island, the last samurai, Jin Sakai, must master a new fighting style, the way of the Ghost, to defeat the Mongol forces and fight for the freedom and independence of Japan.

Director: Nate Fox
Stars: Daisuke Tsuji, Patrick Gallagher, Hira Ambrosino
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Video Game 2019)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

Set shortly after Revenge of the Sith, the player takes on the role of a Jedi padawan being hunted by the Empire after Order 66.

Director: Stig Asmussen
Metro Exodus (Video Game 2019)
Action

26-year-old Artyom, flees the Metro in Moscow and sets off on a journey through the harsh nuclear winter in Russia.

Left Alive (Video Game 2018)
Action | Sci-Fi

Thw game tells a human story of survival from the perspective of three different protagonists during the devastating invasion set in war-torn Novo Slava in 2127.

Director: Toshifumi Nabeshima
Stars: Jamieson Price
The Last of Us: Part II (Video Game 2018)
Action | Adventure | Drama

Set five years after the events of The Last of Us, Ellie and Joel continue their journey through the wasteland of America, encountering even more dangers in their path.

Director: Neil Druckmann
Stars: Ashley Johnson, Laura Bailey, Shannon Woodward
Assassin's Creed: Memories (Video Game 2014)
Action | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A role-playing trading card game, developed for the iOS App Store.

Grand Theft Auto: London, 1969 (Video Game 1999)
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Expansion pack for Grand Theft Auto (1997), adding new missions and vehicles.

Director: Greg Bick
Stars: John Berger, Olivia Silverwood-Cope, Noodle
Dying Light 2 (Video Game 2019)
Horror
Stars: Ryan Laughton
Rage 2 (Video Game 2019)
Action

An asteroid has annihilated 80% of the earth's population, and humanity's numbers are dwindling. Walker, the last Ranger of the wasteland has to rage for justice and freedom.

Director: Tim Willits
Sci-Fi

This game will be a science fiction RPG. The rest of the plot is being kept under wraps.

Director: Todd Howard
Action | Adventure | Fantasy

A prequel to the original game.

Director: Michel Ancel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Sam Witwer ... Deacon
Kaiwi Lyman ... Leon (as Kaiwi Lyman-Mersereau)
John Paul Pitoc ... Taylor
Helen Sadler ... Militia
Chris Jai Alex ... (voice)
Al Coronel ... Doc
Ross Kohnstam ... Voice (voice)
Kyle Marasciulo Kyle Marasciulo ... Biker (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Two years after a devastating global pandemic, bounty hunter Deacon St. John faces a brutal struggle for survival, and a reason to live.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Site | Playstation Store

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

26 April 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Days Gone See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

SIE Bend Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Deacon can swim, but doesn't in the game for narrative reasons. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed