7.6/10
245
1 user 6 critic

I Am Evidence (2017)

An investigation into the way sexual assault cases are handled by police departments across the United States.
Reviews
3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Documentary following three families each coping with a child affected by serious emotional or mental illness. The families explore treatment opportunities and grapple with the struggle of living with their child's condition.

Director: Liz Garbus
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A look at the final years in the life of Martin Luther King, Jr.

Director: Peter W. Kunhardt
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A terrifying look at the corruption that's destroying our nation and our planet. This should shake every American citizen. Citizens of an American city fight back against corruption and greed and try to save their own lives.

Director: Rebecca Cammisa
Stars: Dawn Chapman, Douglas Clemens, Robbin Ellison Dailey
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Part road-movie and part intimate portrait of lives in transit, IT WILL BE CHAOS unfolds between Italy and the Balkan corridor, intercutting two unforgettable refugees stories of human strength and resilience.

Directors: Lorena Luciano, Filippo Piscopo
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A conversation between a boy and his great-grandfather, an Auschwitz survivor, is woven with historical footage and animation to tell a heartbreaking story of Jewish life in Eastern Europe,... See full summary »

Director: Amy Schatz
Stars: Jack Feldman, Elliott Saiontz
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Judd Apatow presents an emotional two-part in-depth look at the life, career and complex internal struggles of his loving mentor, the influential stand-up comedian and actor Garry Shandling, based on Shandling's personal diaries.

Director: Judd Apatow
Stars: Garry Shandling, Judd Apatow, Kevin Nealon
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Elvis Presley's evolution as a musician and a man.

Director: Thom Zimny
Stars: Steve Allen, Ann-Margret, Chet Atkins
Arthur Miller: Writer (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Rebecca Miller's film is a portrait of her father, his times and insights, built around impromptu interviews shot over many years in the family home. This celebration of the great American ... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Joan Allen, Joan Copeland, Peter Falk
Documentary | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

An intimate look into the life and work of the revered master comedian and actor, Robin Williams.

Director: Marina Zenovich
Stars: Robin Williams, Steve Allen, Robert Altman
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In-depth look at the life of John McCain, from his time as a POW in Vietnam to his three decades of service in the US Senate.

Directors: George Kunhardt, Peter W. Kunhardt, and 1 more credit »
Andre the Giant (TV Movie 2018)
Documentary | Biography | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A look at the life and career of professional wrestler André Roussimoff, who gained notoriety in the 1980s as Andre the Giant.

Director: Jason Hehir
Stars: Robin Wright, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Cary Elwes
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Baltimore Rising follows activists, police officers, community leaders and gang affiliates, who struggle to hold Baltimore together in the wake of Freddie Gray's death in police custody.

Director: Sonja Sohn
Stars: Devin Allen, Genard Shadow Barr, Elijah Cummings
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michelle Brettin Michelle Brettin
Rachel Dissell Rachel Dissell
Mariska Hargitay ... Herself
Helena Lazaro Helena Lazaro ... Herself
Cy Vance Cy Vance
Kym Worthy Kym Worthy ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

An investigation into the way sexual assault cases are handled by police departments across the United States.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

title directed by female | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Language:

English

Release Date:

8 December 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Dowodem jestem Ja See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

HBO Documentary Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Pulling Levers II
by Max Avery Lichtenstein
published by Departure Music
courtesy of Tin Drum Productions
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed