6.8/10
664
1 user 30 critic

The Merciless (2017)

A young cop finds his loyalties divided after befriending a notorious criminal while undercover in prison.

Director:

8 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Outlaws (2017)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A detective in the Chinatown area of Seoul tries to keep the peace, while two Chinese-Korean gangs battle over turf in the neighborhood.

Director: Yoon-Seong Kang
Stars: Gwi-hwa Choi, Seon-kyu Jin, Jae-yoon Jo
Park Yeol (2017)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Life of a upcoming Korean patriot Park Yeol, who formed the anarchist organization "Black Wave" during the Japanese colonial period and attempted the assassination of the Japanese Crown Prince Hirohito.

Director: Joon-ik Lee
Stars: Je-hoon Lee, Soo-Jang Baek, Moon Choi
Peurizeun (2017)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A troubled ex-cop is imprisoned for a hit-and-run accident. He discovers that the entire penitentiary is controlled by an inmate who has been running a crime syndicate with the help of the warden and guards which provides them 100% alibi.

Director: Hyeon Na
Stars: Rae-won Kim, Suk-kyu Han, Kyeong-yeong Lee
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hwang Ki Joon, Mr Action, and Kang Hee Yeol, Mr Bookworm, are two best friends but contradictory students at Korean National Police University. They accidentally witness a kidnapping and decide to work together to track it down.

Director: Joo-hwan Kim
Stars: Seo-Joon Park, Ha-Neul Kang, Ha-seon Park
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A former serial killer with Alzheimer's fights to protect his daughter from her psychotic boyfriend.

Director: Shin-yeon Won
Stars: Kyung-gu Sol, Nam-gil Kim, Seol-Hyun Kim
Deoking (2017)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story of a young prosecutor who rises swiftly to power, but tumbles even quicker.

Director: Jae-rim Han
Stars: In-sung Jo, Seong-woo Bae, Woo-sung Jung
Kkun (2017)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Unlikely allies from different sides of the law must work together to achieve a common goal -- trapping the world's most legendary con man.

Director: Chang Won Jang
Stars: Hyun Bin, Ji-tae Yu, Seong-woo Bae
Gongjo (2017)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When a crime organization from North Korea crosses borders and enters South Korean soil, a South Korean detective must cooperate with a North Korean detective to investigate their whereabouts.

Director: Sung-hoon Kim
Stars: Hyun Bin, Hae-jin Yoo, Joo-Hyuck Kim
Jaesim (2017)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Hyun-Woo, who is the sole witness to the murder of a taxi driver, is accused of committing the crime and persecuted and prosecuted. He is sentenced to a sentence of ten years. An ... See full summary »

Director: Tae-Yun Kim
Stars: Jung-Eun Lee, Jae-young Han, Min Jin-Woong
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An up-righteous police officer with a wife and son gets involved with a conspiracy after he arrested a murderer by chance. His weakness was his son needed an operation to treat his legs. Which path to choose? Righteousness or conspiracy?

Director: Kim Bong-han
Stars: Yoon-So Choi, Hee Sun Chung, Hyuk Jang
V.I.P. (2017)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The son (Lee Jong-Suk) of a high-ranking North Korean official is suspected of committing serial murders around the world. To stop the killer, South Korea, North Korea and Interpol chase after him.

Director: Hoon-jung Park
Stars: Dong-Gun Jang, Myung-Min Kim, Jong-Suk Lee
Asura (2016)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A shady cop finds himself in over his head when he gets caught between Internal Affairs and the city's corrupt mayor.

Director: Sung-su Kim
Stars: Woo-sung Jung, Jung-min Hwang, Ji-hun Ju
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Han Jae-ho
...
Kyoung-Young Lee ...
Go Byeong-cheol
Hye-jin Jeon ...
Chun In-sook
Byung Mo Choi ...
Captain Choi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Russian Mafia
Alexis v Hall ...
Host (as Alexis Hall)
Joon-ho Hu ...
Kim Sung-han
Jang In-sub ...
Min-cheol
Hee-won Kim ...
Go Byeong-gap (as Hie-won Kim)
Sung-oh Kim ...
Jeong Seung-pil
...
Young-geun
Edit

Storyline

Jae-ho has established his own rules and put all of his fellow inmates under his control in a penitentiary facility. After he meets a newly imprisoned inmate, Hyeon-soo who won't give in to anyone under any circumstances, Jae-ho pursues his new ambition to become the boss of his organized crime group once he is released from the prison. Written by subratjain1

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Crime | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 May 2017 (South Korea)  »

Also Known As:

Bezlitosny  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page