Poster

Closeness ()

Tesnota (original title)
Reference View | Change View


In the late-1990s squalid town of Nalchik, a poor young Jewish couple is kidnapped and a grievous ransom is demanded, as bitter resentments and cruel dilemmas come to light, magnifying the... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Atrem Cipin ...
Avi Koft
Olga Dragunova ...
Adina Koft
Veniamin Kac ...
David Koft
...
Ilana 'Ila' Koft
Nazir Zhukov ...
Zalim

Directed by

Edit
Kantemir Balagov

Written by

Edit
Kantemir Balagov ... ()
 
Anton Yarush ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Eduard Pichugin ... producer
Aleksandr Sokurov ... producer
Nikolay Yankin ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Artem Emelianov

Film Editing by

Edit
Kantemir Balagov

Editorial Department

Edit
Evgeny Mironenko ... colorist

Casting By

Edit
Vladimir Golov

Production Design by

Edit
Alexey Paderin

Costume Design by

Edit
Lidiya Kryukova

Sound Department

Edit
Fonin Andrey ... sound editor
Andrey Nikitin ... sound

Other crew

Edit
Aleksandr Sokurov ... film supervisor
Florence Alexandre ... press attache: france (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Artur Balagov ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit
  • Hiventy (french subtitles: original version with subtitles)

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

1998, Nalchik. A Jewish family is in trouble: the youngest son and his bride do not come home, and in the morning, a ransom note arrives. The ransom is so high that the family is forced not only to sell its small business, but also to seek help from its fellow tribesmen. Written by rurban

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Теснота (Russia)
  • Closeness (United States)
  • Closeness (World-wide, English title)
  • Tesnota, une vie à l'étroit (France)
  • Demasiado cerca (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 118 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Director Kantemir Balagov incorporated footage of a real snuff film involving murders into Closeness. See more »
Movie Connections References Titanic (1997). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed