Brain Matters (2019)

Igniting the Spark (original title)
Why is it that some children thrive while other's do not? Is it a matter of genetics, IQ, socioeconomic background or education? Carlota Nelson, in her ground-breaking documentary, answers ... See full summary »

Director:

Carlota Nelson

Writer:

Carlota Nelson

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Constanza Alarcon Constanza Alarcon ... Self
Kendra Alston Kendra Alston ... Self
Alberto Anaya Alberto Anaya ... Self
Timothy J. Bartik Timothy J. Bartik ... Self
Clancy Blair Clancy Blair ... Self
Renée Boynton-Jarrett Renée Boynton-Jarrett ... Self
Pia Britto Pia Britto ... Self
David Fitzpatrick David Fitzpatrick ... Self
Ellen Galinsky Ellen Galinsky ... Self
Kathy Hirsh-Pasek Kathy Hirsh-Pasek ... Self
Judy Alston Hunter Judy Alston Hunter ... Self
Julian Knight Julian Knight ... Self
Patricia K. Kuhl Patricia K. Kuhl ... Self
David Lawrence David Lawrence ... Self
Alicia F. Lieberman Alicia F. Lieberman ... Self
Edit

Storyline

Why is it that some children thrive while other's do not? Is it a matter of genetics, IQ, socioeconomic background or education? Carlota Nelson, in her ground-breaking documentary, answers these questions in an enlightening globe-trotting journey about what truly helps make children realize their full potential. Written by Carlota Nelson

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Because the brain is only built once! See more »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English | Spanish

Release Date:

1 June 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Brain Matters See more »

Filming Locations:

New York City, New York, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

L9 Goodies See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed