Poster

Candy Jar ()


Reference View | Change View


Dueling high school debate champs who are at odds on just about everything forge ahead with ambitious plans to get into the colleges of their dreams.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Bennett
...
Lona
...
Principal Nelson
...
Kathy
...
Mr. Johnson
Austin Flynn ...
Twin Taylor
Blake Flynn ...
Twin Tanner
...
Amy
...
Julia
...
Davidson Debater #1
...
Davidson Debater #2 (as Daniel Kang)
...
Zack
Ryan Walden ...
Davidson Debater #3
...
Davidson Principal
Charles Black ...
Mail Staffer
...
Newnan Debater
...
Nick (as Zach Seabaugh)
...
Jasmine
...
Newnan Principal
...
Edison Debater #1
...
Edison Debater #2
...
Dana (as Ariana Aissa Guerra)
...
Cafe Manager
...
Valencia
...
State Tournament Debater #1
...
State Tournament Debater #2
...
Semi Champion Judge
...
Debate Chairman
...
Concession Worker (as Laparee Warren Young)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bobby Akers ...
High School Student (uncredited)
...
Aerobics Instructor (uncredited) (voice)
Corey Creque ...
Debater (uncredited)
...
Little Bennett Russell (uncredited)
Christopher Ensley ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
April Etchart ...
Coffee Shop Patron (uncredited)
Logan Timothy Howard ...
High School Student (uncredited)
...
Debate Judge (uncredited)
...
Young Lona (uncredited)
Taylin Destiny Morris ...
Intern (uncredited)
Cory Michael Peeler ...
High School Student (uncredited)
...
Movie Theater Patron (uncredited)
...
High School Debate Student (uncredited)
Michael Steedley ...
Edison Debater (uncredited)
...
Debate Student (uncredited)
Dylan Webb ...
Debater (uncredited)
Miles Webb ...
High School Student (uncredited)
Lina Zalewski ...
Movie Patron (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ben Shelton

Written by

Edit
Chad Klitzman ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Ian Bricke ... executive producer
Judy Cairo ... producer
Sami Gayle ... co-producer
Chad Klitzman ... co-producer
Matt Levin ... executive producer (as Matthew Levin)
John Papsidera ... co-producer
Carole Peterman ... line producer
Michael A. Simpson ... producer
Jeremy Kipp Walker ... executive in charge of production

Music by

Edit
Ryan Leach

Cinematography by

Edit
Topher Osborn

Film Editing by

Edit
Kayla Emter

Editorial Department

Edit
Zack Beshears ... dailies technician
Vahe Giragol ... digital intermediate editor
Bruce Goodman ... colorist
Carl S.G. Moore ... digital intermediate producer
John Petersen ... colorist: dailies
Josh Stein ... first assistant editor
Israel Vasquez ... post-production assistant

Casting By

Edit
Shay Griffin
Bruce H. Newberg
John Papsidera

Production Design by

Edit
John Sanders

Set Decoration by

Edit
Nik Morgan

Costume Design by

Edit
Kairo Courts

Makeup Department

Edit
Katelyn Barton ... key makeup artist
Vanessa Davis ... hair department head (as Vanessa Davis Kaib)
Micah Laine ... makeup department head
Monty Schuth ... key hair stylist (as Monty Schutt)

Production Management

Edit
Jack Schuster ... post-production supervisor
Pamela Thornton ... production supervisor (as Pamela Williamson)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Nate Patterson ... second assistant director
Gene Michael Smith ... additional second assistant director
Tyler Smith ... second second assistant director
Todd Turner ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Justin Cammer ... graphic designer
Kiersten Sonja Good ... department coordinator
Calvin Myers ... leadman
Robbie Sammons ... set dresser
Henry Villalta ... production assistant
Michael Williamson ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Scott Cannizzaro ... adr mixer
Jenna Dalla Riva ... foley recordist
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Jerrid Jones ... sound mixer: additional / sound utility
Chase Keehn ... dialogue adr editor
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Steve Lederer ... assistant sound editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Stephen Muir ... foley recordist
Tyler Newhouse ... adr recording engineer
Matthew Nicolay ... sound mixer
David Raines ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Matt Sauro ... adr mixer
Sean Sbarbori ... adr recording engineer
Kevin Schultz ... foley mixer
Richard Marty Simpson ... boom operator
Charley Stauber ... assistant sound editor
Bruce Tanis ... sound effects editor
Don White ... foley mixer / foley recording mixer
Zachary Woomer ... additional boom operator

Special Effects by

Edit
J.J. Madaris ... special effects coordinator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Marc Steinberg ... visual effects artist

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Curtis Bonds Baker ... still photographer
Omar Browne ... lighting technician
Keith Cutler ... key grip
Tim Dolan ... a camera op/steadicam
Mike Gipson ... lighting technician
Sammy Ray Hill ... grip
Robert Lowery ... grip
Mitchell Mcdannald ... gaffer
David McLendon ... best boy electric
Davis Moody ... electrician
Ryan Perdew ... set lighting technician
Nathan Rigaud ... b dolly grip
Chase Schultz ... loader
Patrick Strunk ... lighting technician
John Sweet ... lighting technician: day player
Jason M. Thompson ... lighting technician
Jeremy Wisham ... dolly grip

Casting Department

Edit
Kyle Allen Nichols ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Kirby Emile ... costume buyer
Shenelle Evans ... seamtress
Aubrey Galeza ... set costumer
Justin Jones ... costumer
Deena Poythress ... costumer / set costumer
Paula Renee ... wardrobe assistant
Jenae Roseen ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Hayden Clelland ... location production assistant
Chris Dodge ... key assistant location manager
Phillip H. Eubanks ... location production assistant
Valerie Jane Thoma ... location assistant
Jason Underwood ... location manager
Robert J. Wagstaff ... location production assistant

Music Department

Edit
Brittany DuBay ... music editor
Margaret Dziekonski ... musician: violin
Laura Katz ... music supervisor
Julia Morelli ... musician: cello
Alex Posmontier ... musician: piano
Lorenzo Raval ... musician: viola
John Rodd ... scoring mixer
Lydia Veilleux ... musician: violin
Lauren Weiss ... Music Coordinator

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Ben Barker ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Gary Woods ... transportation coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
T.C. Barrera ... production assistant
Janesa Brown ... production assistant
Ann Buchanan ... production office
Shaun Cain ... accounting assistant
Michelle Chang ... production attorney
Dan Delage ... key set medic
Kayla DelRosario ... production assistant
Sawyer Estes ... assistant: Ben Shelton
Devan Gerlach ... stand-in
Geoff Lee ... Production Attorney
Andre Lewis ... production assistant
Christine Loskocinski ... accounting assistant
Sean Pope ... production attorney
Elsa Ramo ... production attorney
Ginger D. Steele ... production office assistant
Justina Tai ... additional medic / construction medic
Pamela Thornton ... production accountant (as Pamela Williamson)
Jessica Williamson ... payroll accountant
Kristin McNinch ... key craft service (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Brandon Routh ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Caixa de Doces (Portugal)
  • Hũ Kẹo (Vietnam)
  • Doce Argumento (Brazil)
  • Słodki wybór (Poland)
  • Банка конфет (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 92 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Movie Connections Featured in Top 20 Teen Movie Kisses (2020). See more »
Soundtracks A Summer's Daydream, Pt. 1 See more »
Quotes Bennett: What's the success rate of your students?
Kathy: One hundred percent of my students end up at the institution where they meant to be.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed