6.3/10
218
0 user 1 critic

Uso wo aisuru onna (2017)

Yukari Kawahara (Masami Nagasawa) works at a drink manufacturer. She works hard and achieves recognition for her work. Yukari Kawahara is dating research doctor Kippei Koide (Issey Takahashi... See full summary »

Director:

Kazuhito Nakae
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Meeting the woman of your dreams in Hawaii is a blessing until you discover she has short-term memory loss and forgets everything the very next day.

Director: Yûichi Fukuda
Stars: Takayuki Yamada, Masami Nagasawa, Tsuyoshi Muro
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

This film, "Last Winter We Parted" is based on a novel, "Thanks for your wishes, Kimi and Watarase", published in 2013. The main character, Kyosuke Yakumo, is an investigation researcher ... See full summary »

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Takanori Iwata, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takumi Saitoh
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Twenty-somethings Hisashi and Mai are engaged. When suddenly Mai's heart stops and she falls into a coma all Hisashi can do is remain by her side, albeit without knowing whether she might ... See full summary »

Director: Takahisa Zeze
Stars: Tao Tsuchiya, Kanji Furutachi, Kenta Hamano
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuo Fukuzawa
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Junpei Mizobata, Rena Tanaka
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Confronted by the eccentric and odd behaviour of his wife and the stunts she regularly pulled like ingesting ketchup, spewing it back out and lying on the floor when her husband arrives ... See full summary »

Director: Toshio Lee
Stars: Nana Eikura, Ken Yasuda, Sumika Nono
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Virgin twenty-something girl is neat, talented and professional, although almost too much of all these. She is an office lady who still romanticizes a school-mate, but has the opportunity ... See full summary »

Director: Akiko Ohku
Stars: Kanji Furutachi, Anna Ishibashi, Hairi Katagiri
Funôhan (2017)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

This is a cat-and-mouse crime movie adapted from a popular Japanese comic book about a contractor killer-assassin who uses methods so smart and so difficult to solve by the police.

Director: Kôji Shiraishi
Stars: Erina Mano, Mackenyu, Erika Sawajiri
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Sadao Abe, Masaaki Akahori, Mukku Akazawa
Marmalade Boy (2018)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Two sets of parents divorce and marry each other, while their children Miki and Yuu are caught in the middle and start falling for each other.

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Hinako Sakurai, Ryô Yoshizawa, Rei Dan
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An assistant director and film fan gets his wish come true when his favourite heroine, a princess from an old film, appears in the real world.

Director: Hideki Takeuchi
Stars: Haruka Ayase, Kentarô Sakaguchi, Akira Emoto
Ribâzu ejji (2018)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A group of high school students experience the brutal front of urban isolation after a corpse washes up from the river.

Director: Isao Yukisada
Stars: Fumi Nikaidô, Ryô Yoshizawa, Aoi Morikawa
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Masami Nagasawa ... Yukari Kawahara
Issey Takahashi ... Kippei Koide (as Issei Takahashi)
Daigo ... Kimura
Rina Kawaei Rina Kawaei ... Kokoha
Hitomi Kuroki Hitomi Kuroki ... Masako
Kôtarô Yoshida ... Takumi Kaibara
Edit

Storyline

Yukari Kawahara (Masami Nagasawa) works at a drink manufacturer. She works hard and achieves recognition for her work. Yukari Kawahara is dating research doctor Kippei Koide (Issey Takahashi). They have lived together for 5 years. One day, Kippei Koide collapses from a brain hemorrhage. Yukari Kawahara soon learns that everything she knew about her boyfriend was a lie. She hires private detective Takumi Kaibara (Kôtarô Yoshida) to investigate Kippei Koide.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

20 January 2018 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Lies She Loved See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Robot Communications See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Tsunagu mono
Lyrics by Yûji Sakamoto
Music by Takako Matsu
Performed by Takako Matsu
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed