Follie di notte (1978)

Somewhat crazy semi-documentary by porn director Joe D'Amato is a strange series of Burlesque performances from around the globe. Actress and dancer Amanda Lear hosts these mostly musical numbers designed to get people naked on stage.

Director:

Joe D'Amato

Writer:

Joe D'Amato (story) (as Aristide Massaccesi)

Star:

Amanda Lear

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Emanuelle (Lindt) is out to avenge her sister (Gori), who committed suicide after escaping from her sadistic lover Carlo (Eastman). So she chains him up in her basement, drugs him, and ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: George Eastman, Rosemarie Lindt, Annie Carol Edel
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A team of geologists attempt to remove a native cannibal population from an island to perform atomic research, but the cannibals' female leader disposes of them one by one by seduction.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Melissa Chimenti, Sirpa Lane, Maurice Poli
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Two amateur armed robbers steal $5,000 from NY's red light district, only to discover it was an intended protection payment to the mob. With Mafia hit men after them they seek shelter in a sleazy sex shop.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Annamaria Clementi, Brigitte Petronio, Maxmilian Vhener
Duri a morire (1979)
Action | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A ruthless hit man, joins a group of mercenaries deep in a South American jungle. His plan is to kidnap and collect the million dollar bounty on one of the other hired soldiers during one ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Luc Merenda, Donald O'Brien, Percy Hogan
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Emanuelle hosts a Mondo film look into bizarre and perverse sexual encounters, fantasies, and rituals from around the world.

Directors: Bruno Mattei, Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Mario Castaldi, Gloria Guida
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Laura Gemser introduces herself, "It's your old friend Emanuelle again..." to present a sexy mondo film, with her voice-off narration over the different sketches, and reproaching comments ... See full summary »

Directors: Bruno Mattei, Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Marina Hedman, Anna Manduchi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

While attempting to interview an elusive gangster, photojournalist Emanuelle notices a man pushing a girl in a wheelchair through the airport. Later, in another country she sees the same ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Ely Galleani, Gabriele Tinti
Paradiso Blu (1980)
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

The Creation of man is made by hatching from a egg. Eve is created from a sand that Adam makes to look like woman. Eve and Adam watch as animals mate. After Eve and Adam eat a forbidden ... See full synopsis »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Anna Bergman, Dan Monahan, Lucia Ramirez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

Emmanuelle is sent to Bangkok on a journalism assignment. While there, she embarks on her own exploration of the secrets of sensual pleasure. While learning much, she also reveals several secrets of her own.

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Laura Gemser, Gabriele Tinti, Ely Galleani
Eva nera (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Judas, a wealthy playboy living in Hong Kong, is obsessed with snakes. His apartment is full of them, and he treats them as if they were his children. One night Judas' brother persuades him... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Jack Palance, Laura Gemser, Gabriele Tinti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Annibale is an old libertine who has come up with enormous luck with prostitution homes. Now, having long been in danger of death, but little in spirit, he would like to leave all his ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Enzo Colajacono, Jacques Dufilho, Gillian Bray
Il piacere (1985)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Italy in the early 1930s. To the elderly aristocrat Gerard Villeneuve, all that is left of Leonora, the love of his life, are a number of erotic tape recordings. Leonora led a double life ... See full summary »

Director: Joe D'Amato
Stars: Andrea Guzon, Gabriele Tinti, Marco Mattioli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Amanda Lear Amanda Lear ... Amanda Lear
Edit

Storyline

Somewhat crazy semi-documentary by porn director Joe D'Amato is a strange series of Burlesque performances from around the globe. Actress and dancer Amanda Lear hosts these mostly musical numbers designed to get people naked on stage.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

20 April 1978 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Crazy Nights See more »

Filming Locations:

Roma, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mago Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 71875 delivered on 20-4-1978. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed