7.4/10
13

Off the Road (2017)

A romantic relationship emerges between a playwright in emotional crisis and young Gypsy girl when their cars crash down nearby in the mountains.

Director:

Nikolai Volev

Writer:

Nikolai Volev

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Kozijat rog (1994)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Middle Ages. Bulgaria is under the Ottoman Empire. Somewhere, far in the mountains, goatherd Karaivan lives with his wife and little daughter. One day, while he is away, Turks burst into ... See full summary »

Director: Nikolai Volev
Stars: Aleksandr Morfov, Elena Petrova, Valentin Ganev
Attraction I (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The young ravishing history teacher Lora Angelova is torn apart by the love she has for the school her father founded, and her former life as a competitive dancer. As the principal's ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Makariev
Stars: Yana Marinova, Alexander Sano, Luiza Grigorova
Tulip Fever (2017)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An artist falls for a young married woman while he's commissioned to paint her portrait during the Tulip mania of 17th century Amsterdam.

Director: Justin Chadwick
Stars: Alicia Vikander, Dane DeHaan, Jack O'Connell
Heights (2017)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Two members of a rebel movement are sent on a dangerous mission around enslaved Bulgaria in 1870's. Their leader has an important message to reach a man of high importance in the revolution of the country - Vasil "The Lion" Levski.

Director: Victor Bojinov
Stars: Aleksandar Aleksiev, Kiril Efremov, Paraskeva Djukelova
Stebuklas (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Close to bankruptcy, Irena, the owner of a struggling pig farm in tiny post-Communist town finds a surprising benefactor in a handsome American man who appears to be the answer to all her prayers.

Director: Egle Vertelyte
Stars: Egle Mikulionyte, Vyto Ruginis, Andrius Bialobzeskis
Bubblegum I (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Kalin (35) is a talented advertising specialist, weary of life. Bilyana (35) is a free spirit, still uncertain of what she wants. They grew up in Socialist Bulgaria, where they were part of... See full summary »

Director: Stanislav Todorov Rogi
Stars: Diana Dimitrova, Teodora Duhovnikova, Valentin Ganev
Off the Road (2013)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Paul, fourteen, neglects his studies to spend all his time on his moped, to the consternation of his parents. When his beloved moped disappears, none of his nearest and dearest seem to ... See full summary »

Directors: Tristan Aymon, David Maye
Stars: Benjamin Eggenberg, Samir Melly, Allan Gapany
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Deyan Donkov Deyan Donkov ... Stefan
Saly Ibrahim Saly Ibrahim ... Gypsy Girl
Anya Pencheva Anya Pencheva ... Lydia
Edit

Storyline

A romantic relationship emerges between a playwright in emotional crisis and young Gypsy girl when their cars crash down nearby in the mountains.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian | Romany

Release Date:

2017 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Извън пътя See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Nikothea Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed