For the Love of God (2017)

Faith, love and persecution. A harrowing story of an Egyptian father and daughter, Coptic Christian converts, that fled to Cyprus in fear of their lives. Coptic Christians have been ... See full summary »

Director:

Bejay Browne

Writer:

Bejay Browne
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Faith, love and persecution. A harrowing story of an Egyptian father and daughter, Coptic Christian converts, that fled to Cyprus in fear of their lives. Coptic Christians have been persecuted throughout history and are often the target of intolerance and sectarian violence. Copts in Egypt are around 10% of the population- the largest religious minority.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Cyprus

Language:

English

Also Known As:

For the love of God documentary film 2017 See more »

Filming Locations:

Cyprus

Company Credits

Production Co:

In Focus Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed