6.7/10
48

Vragove (2017)

Spring of 1913. Balkan War. Turkish armored ship terrorizes the Bulgarian army with it's long range cannons.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Voice Over (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The end of the 70s. Anton Krastev, a DOP and his wife Diana are separated by the Iron curtain - she fled with their son Antoan to Western Berlin while he stayed in Bulgaria. She believes ... See full summary »

Director: Svetoslav Ovtcharov
Stars: Ivan Barnev, Kasiel Noah Asher, Krassimir Dokov
Thirst (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Mother, the Father and their 16-year-old son live on a hill, at the end of a village. They wash hotel sheets for a living. The water supply is inconsistent and they often find ... See full summary »

Director: Svetla Tsotsorkova
Stars: Monika Naydenova, Alexander Benev, Svetlana Yancheva
Attraction I (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The young ravishing history teacher Lora Angelova is torn apart by the love she has for the school her father founded, and her former life as a competitive dancer. As the principal's ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Makariev
Stars: Yana Marinova, Alexander Sano, Luiza Grigorova
She and He (2002–2004)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A 'Sitcom' Comedy TV Series following the story of Silvie and Marto - an unmarried couple living together.

Stars: Desislava Bakardzhieva, Maria Jaci, Julian Vergov
Heights (2017)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two members of a rebel movement are sent on a dangerous mission around enslaved Bulgaria in 1870's. Their leader has an important message to reach a man of high importance in the revolution of the country - Vasil "The Lion" Levski.

Director: Victor Bojinov
Stars: Zachary Baharov, Aleksandar Aleksiev, Julian Vergov
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

This film is a comedy about a poor man, named Poorco. Poorco always fails in his attempt to escape from poverty. The film illustrates the social and the moral atmosphere in Bulgaria during the 1930's.

Director: Nikolai Volev
Stars: Todor Kolev, Yordanka Stefanova, Itschak Fintzi
Irina I (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Irina is a part-time waitress in a small Bulgarian town. On the very same day when she is fired, her husband gets into a serious accident. Irina's family is trapped in poverty. To make ends... See full summary »

Director: Nadejda Koseva
Stars: Martina Apostolova, Hristo Ushev, Irini Jambonas
A Dark Place (2018)
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When a young boy goes missing in a sleepy backwoods town, a local sanitation truck driver, Donald, plays detective, embarking on a precarious and obsessive investigation.

Director: Simon Fellows
Stars: Andrew Scott, Denise Gough, Bronagh Waugh
Rounds II (2019)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Three police patrol-vehicles, six policemen, city of Sofia in the night, between 9th and 10th of November 2019.

Director: Stephan Komandarev
Stars: Ivan Barnev, Assen Blatechki, Stefan Denolyubov
XIIa (2017)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The movie XIIa is the sequel of the super successful XIa. In XIIa the journey continues. After two years break, Lina is back to school to teach a new class - a new class, new problems. At ... See full summary »

Director: Magdalena Ralcheva
Stars: Radina Kardjilova, Aneliya Mangarova, Velislava Kostadinova
Radiogram (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1971, Bulgaria under Communist regime. A time when people are systematically oppressed a father decides to walk almost 100km to the nearest town so he can buy a new radio for his rock 'n roll obsessed son.

Director: Rouzie Hassanova
Stars: Alexander Hadjiangelov, Yana Titova, Aleksandar Aleksiev
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Using the figure of Ivan Stoaynovich (Agelleto) the film is making an analysis of the life in the first decade of New Bulgaria. Agelleto is a revolutionist, social and state activist, ... See full summary »

Director: Svetoslav Ovtcharov
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Assen Blatechki Assen Blatechki ... Arabiyata
Ivan Barnev ... Poruchikat / First lieutenant
Valentin Ganev ... Doktorat / Doctor
Hristo Ushev Hristo Ushev ... Michmanat / Midshipman
Stefan Mavrodiyev Stefan Mavrodiyev ... Sveshtenikat / Priest
Leart Dokle Leart Dokle ... Feldfebelat / First sergeant
Dimiter Ovtcharov Dimiter Ovtcharov ... Ordinaretzat / Orderly
Sinan Arslan Sinan Arslan ... Ali
Edit

Storyline

Spring of 1913. Balkan War. Turkish armored ship terrorizes the Bulgarian army with it's long range cannons.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Festival Catalogue

Country:

Bulgaria

Language:

Bulgarian | Turkish

Release Date:

20 April 2018 (Bulgaria) See more »

Also Known As:

Enemies See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Omega Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed