Poster

Project Blue Book ()


Reference View | Change View


Seasons: 2 1 Years: 2020 2019

A tough US Air Force officer and a skeptical scientist investigate UFO and alien conspiracies as Cold War paranoia spreads.

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Dr. J. Allen Hynek (20 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Captain Michael Quinn (20 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Mimi Hynek (20 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Susie Miller (20 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  General James Harding (20 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  General Hugh Valentine (17 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Faye (11 episodes, 2019-2020)
Nicholas Holmes ...
  Joel Hynek (10 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  The Fixer / ... (10 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  William Fairchild (7 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Lieutenant Henry Fuller (6 episodes, 2019)
...
  Daniel Banks (5 episodes, 2020)
...
  Cal Miller (5 episodes, 2019)
...
  Evan Blake (4 episodes, 2020)
...
  Edward Rizzuto / ... (3 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  John F. Kennedy (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Daria (3 episodes, 2020)
...
  Donna Smith (3 episodes, 2019)
...
  Duncan Booker (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  General Ryan Blackstone (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Rebecca (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Judy Newbold (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Jack Smith (2 episodes, 2019)
...
  Fred McDoyle (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  Carolyn Colson (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  James / ... (2 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  A.D. / ... (2 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Arnold (2 episodes, 2019)
...
  Mother (2 episodes, 2019)
...
  FBI Agent (2 episodes, 2019)
...
  Reporter #1 (2 episodes, 2020)
...
  David (1 episode, 2019)
...
  President Harry S. Truman (1 episode, 2019)
...
  Wernher von Braun (1 episode, 2019)
...
  Lt. Col. Yuri Obolensky (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Emmett York (1 episode, 2019)
...
  Thomas Mann (1 episode, 2019)
...
  Edmund (1 episode, 2020)
...
  David Dubrovsky (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Alex (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Pfc Wakefield (1 episode, 2019)
...
  Valerie Mann (2 episodes, 2019-2020)
...
  Donald Kehoe (1 episode, 2019)
...
  Sgt. Willingham (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Rex Chapman (1 episode, 2020)
...
  John (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Vice Marshall Christopher Thomas (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Commander (1 episode, 2020)
...
  Ernest Reed (1 episode, 2020)
Scott Perrie ...
  Dan Davis (1 episode, 2019)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In this conspiratorial Sci-Fi thriller set some time after WWII and loosely based on the US government's real life Project Blue Book, Captain Michael Quinn and Dr. Allen Hynek are tasked by the US Air Force to investigate reports of UFOs and debunk them, or at least come up with rational explanations for them. While Quinn, a smooth and tough military type, doesn't care about anything other than doing the job he was given, at first, the more skeptical Hynek quickly becomes convinced that some kind of deadly conspiracy is afoot. Meanwhile, as Cold War paranoia spreads among the population, a charismatic blonde with an agenda of her own befriends Hynek's lonely wife.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Projet Blue Book (France)
  • Proyecto Libro Azul (Spain)
  • Proyecto Blue Book (Spain)
  • Проект Синяя книга (Russia)
  • プロジェクト・ブルーブック (Japan, Japanese title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 45 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Dr. J. Allen Hynek worked on three different US Air Force projects related to UFOs: Project Sign, Project Grudge, and Project Blue Book. He formulated the classification system for reporting UFO and alien sightings which he dubbed "Close Encounters". The title of Steven Spielberg's film Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) comes from Hynek's work, and in addition to serving as a technical adviser on that film, Hynek appears as one of the scientists at the film's climax. See more »
Movie Connections References The X-Files (1993). See more »
Crazy Credits This series is inspired by Dr. J. Allen Hynek's investigations for the U.S. Air Force into the existence of UFOs. The cases depicted are based on real events. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed