7.4/10
17
0 user 3 critic

In Between (2019)

Në Mes (original title)
In rural Kosovo, identical houses are built for family members working abroad, in the hope that they will one day return to settle in their old homeland.

Director:

Samir Karahoda

Writer:

Samir Karahoda
Reviews
1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Honeyland (2019)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The last female bee-hunter in Europe must save the bees and return the natural balance in Honeyland, when a family of nomadic beekeepers invade her land and threaten her livelihood.

Directors: Tamara Kotevska, Ljubomir Stefanov
Stars: Hatidze Muratova, Nazife Muratova, Hussein Sam
In Between IV (2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A crime scene investigation is in progress.

Director: Aliyar Rasti
Stars: Saber Abar, Sajad Hamidian, Sajad Hamidian
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

On holiday in Catalonia, Pol and Bàrbara share a house with friends. The pair does what pairs do amidst the heat of summer and alongside the body of another. But something is wrong, and is instantly noticeable.

Director: Irene Moray
Stars: Elena Martín, Max Grosse Majench, Sergi Vilà
If You Knew (2019)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

After months of fighting and no communication, two teenage twin brothers come together to spend a day in Canvey Island.

Director: Stroma Cairns
Child II (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

In the ultra-Orthodox Jewish community, a young mother struggles to connect to her new baby.

Director: Talia Zucker
Stars: Kenzie Caplan, Yisrael Dubov, Lieba Gould
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

During an abortion, instead of aborting the fetus, a girl gives birth to a live jellyfish.

Director: Jian Luo
Stars: Yang Wang
White Girl (2019)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Nadia Latif
Stars: Guy Lewis, Barbara Smith, Amanda Sarco
Blessed Land (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the dune landscape of a cemetery, or is it golf course? Past and present converge in the search for a grave.

Director: Pham Ngoc Lan
Stars: Nguyen Thuy Anh, Minh Chau, Hoang Ha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The protagonist is a boozing loser. He can set a fresh course and set things right, but chooses not to. He has a part-time job, but does not try or try hard enough. He is either absent or ... See full summary »

Director: Shô Miyake
Stars: Tasuku Emoto, Shizuka Ishibashi, Shôta Sometani
The Souvenir (2019)
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A young film student in the early '80s becomes romantically involved with a complicated and untrustworthy man.

Director: Joanna Hogg
Stars: Neil Young, Tosin Cole, Jack McMullen
In Vitro (2019)
Short | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

'In Vitro' is an otherworldly rumination on memory, history, place and identity set in Bethlehem decades after an eco-disaster.

Directors: Søren Lind, Larissa Sansour
Stars: Hiam Abbass, Maisa Abd Elhadi, Marah Abu Srour
GUO4 (2019)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A confrontation between two swimmers in a locker room.

Director: Peter Strickland
Stars: Csaba Molnár, Gyula Muskovics
Edit

Storyline

In rural Kosovo, identical houses are built for family members working abroad, in the hope that they will one day return to settle in their old homeland.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

official film site

Country:

Kosovo

Language:

Albanian

Release Date:

24 October 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

In between See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR15,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed