8.1/10
11
0 user 4 critic
Trailer
2:03 | Trailer
Based on a true story Damoon who is a former football coach meets a girl he had a relationship with many years ago.

Director:

Ali Atshani

Writer:

Peyman Abbasi
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Katyusha (2018)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Khalil known as Khalil Katyusha who is a religious guy and member of Basidj is forced to spend couple of days with Arshia the lousy rich boy. The different backgrounds and ideals make these two to make troubles for each other.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Hadi Hejazifar, Ahmad Mehranfar, Mitra Hajjar
Paradise VI (2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two young theologues are going to participate in an academic seminar about religions in Germany. Haj Agha Ferasati, the head of the seminary, prevents them from travelling. The young theologues convince Haj Agha and get him a visa.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Javad Ezati, Mehran Rajabi, Mohammad Ali Najafian
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

The story of life of an Iranian army leader who has faults in his life and now in purgatory wants to retaliate for his faults.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Arjang Amirfasili, Ali Dehkordi, Hamid Farokhnezhad
Mr. Alef (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

It is the story of last days of life of a young engineer who knows the time of his death exactly.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Pouria Poursorkh, Leila Otadi, Shahin Nojoomi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

Mohammad Reza Golzar, a famous Iranian actor, is taken hostage at a jewelry store robbery. Parallel to this event, different stories from different people who are dealing with specific issues are shown.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Mohammad Reza Golzar, Anahita Ne'mati, Niki Karimi
Negar's Role (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Farzad is going to marry Negar who is an orphan. In order to prevent his family's disagreement, Farzad helped by the orphanage, sends Negar to live with a family who will act as Negar's ... See full summary »

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Bahram Radan, Atila Pesiani, Gohar Kheirandish
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

An old man who is a simple worker decides that he wants to buy a cell phone. He goes to buy some second hand ones but by accident the president's used cell phone is the one which he buys.

Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Akbar Abdi, Ali Dehkordi, Sanaz Ghorbani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ali Atshani
Stars: Mohammadreza Akbari, Anoshirvan Arjmand, Ehsan Heydari
1st Born (2018)
Comedy

Tucker and Hamid are going to be grandfathers for the first time, but only if they can come together long enough to save their first-born grandchild.

Directors: Ali Atshani, Sam Khoze
Stars: Denise Richards, Val Kilmer, Taylor Cole
Sholevar (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The story of a man who feels that he has not become anything in his life which is affecting all his life.

Director: Hamid Nematollah
Stars: Amin Hayayee, Zahra Hatami, Bahman Parvaresh
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Hosein Yari Hosein Yari ... Damoon
Mitra Hajjar ... Tiara
Mahchehreh Khalili Mahchehreh Khalili ... Tarane
Maziar Fallahi Maziar Fallahi ... Maziar
Azade Mehdizade Azade Mehdizade ... Simin
Khashayar Rad Khashayar Rad ... Sohrab
Bita Atshani ... Bita
Alireza Yeganegi Alireza Yeganegi
Ghazal Yeganegi Ghazal Yeganegi
Edit

Storyline

Wishbone is one of the most successful movie of Ali Atshani .the subject of movie is one of the controversial subject in Iran film industry. Movie based on true story. Wishbone could gain so many film festival award and so many juries attention for directing ,acting ,edition and lights and screenplay.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Iran

Language:

Persian

Release Date:

23 November 2017 (Iran) See more »

Also Known As:

Yadam to ra faramoosh See more »

Filming Locations:

Tehran, Iran

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed