Edit
"Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency" Fans of Wet Circles (TV Episode 2017) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Douglas Mackinnon

Writing Credits  

Douglas Adams ... (based upon the novels by)
 
Max Landis ... (created for television by)
 
Russel Friend ... (written by) &
Garrett Lerner ... (written by)
 
Sinead Daly ... (executive story editor)
 
Molly Nussbaum ... (story editor)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Samuel Barnett ... Dirk Gently
Elijah Wood ... Todd Brotzman
Hannah Marks ... Amanda Brotzman
Jade Eshete ... Farah Black
Mpho Koaho ... Ken
Michael Eklund ... Martin
Dustin Milligan ... Sgt. Hugo Friedkin
Osric Chau ... Vogel
Tyler Labine ... Sherlock Hobbs
Amanda Walsh ... Suzie Boreton
Christopher Russell ... Panto Trost
Izzie Steele ... Tina Tevetino
Karin Konoval ... Frija Dengdamor
Viv Leacock ... Gripps
Zak Santiago ... Cross
Lee Majdoub ... Silas Dengdamor
Aleks Paunovic ... Wygar Oak
Alan Tudyk ... Mr. Priest
John Hannah ... Mage
Jared Ager-Foster Jared Ager-Foster ... Scott Boreton
John Stewart ... Bob Boreton
Amitai Marmorstein ... Lieutenant Assistent
Jerome Yoo ... Mall Employee
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bentley ... Rapunzel the Corgi (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ted Adams ... executive producer
Ben Brafman ... co-producer
Arvind Ethan David ... executive producer
Chris Foss ... producer
Rick Jacobs ... executive producer
Justin Lillehei ... co-producer
David Ozer ... executive producer

Music by 

The Newton Brothers

Cinematography by 

Stephen McNutt

Film Editing by 

Jamie Alain

Casting By 

Barbara Fiorentino
Tiffany Mak
Karina Walters

Production Design by 

Thomas William Hallbauer

Art Direction by 

Gregory Clarke
Jasmine Garnet ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Michael Jovanovski

Costume Design by 

Julie Carnahan

Makeup Department 

Connie Agawin ... key hair stylist
Sandy Lindala ... Special MUFX Show Runner
Toby Lindala ... key special makeup effects designer/supervisor
Ciara Lynch ... 1st assistant makeup
Joyce Tu ... makeup designer
Amy Bell ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Alannah Bilodeau ... first assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Victoria Ferguson ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Amanda Imeson ... 1st assistant makeup (uncredited)

Production Management 

Brian Dick ... production manager
Kerry McDowall ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Lea de Witt ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Richard Broad ... sculptor
Jaime Buelow ... plasterer
Rosanne Kang ... art department
Ksenia Markova ... art department coordinator
Matt O'Mahoney ... assistant property master
Trevor Oleksy ... head greens person
Mecca Thornhill ... asst set decorator
Christopher Donaldson ... storyboard artist (uncredited)
Aimee Renaye ... set buyer (uncredited)
Sean Van Rooy ... carpenter (uncredited)
Slade Young ... on set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jay Fisher ... adr mixer
Patrick Haskill ... sound designer
Dave Hibbert ... foley recordist
Gord Hillier ... dialogue editor
Eric Lamontagne ... sound mixer
Philip J. MacCormick ... sound assistant
Maureen Murphy ... foley artist
Aaron Olson ... assistant dialogue editor
Jarret Read ... boom operator (uncredited)
Gordon Sproule ... adr & walla mixer / mix technician
Sylvia Zaradic ... walla director
Aaron Southerland ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Andy Welker ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Phil Davis ... special effects foreman
Kenneth Meisenbacher ... fabricator
Michael Radil ... special effects foreman (uncredited)
Matt Ritchey ... special effects technician
William D. Ryan ... special effects coordinator
Kyle Trew ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Lawren Bancroft-Wilson ... visual effects supervisor
Kerrington Harper ... visual effects producer
James Kawano ... digital compositor
Mike Accettura ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Camil Adell ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Ben Case ... compositing supervisor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Shailey Horton ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Erik T. Jensen ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Ashley Mason ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Esdras Prudente ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Ricardo Quintero ... digital compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Fenner Rockliffe ... lead compositor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Chris Van Dyck ... visual effects supervisor: CVD VFX (uncredited)
Dmitry Vinnik ... cg supervisor: CVD VFX (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jennifer Clarke ... Stunt Double: Amanda Walsh
Danny Hospes ... stunt double: Samuel Barnett
Jodi Stecyk ... stunt coordinator
Lisa Chandler ... stunt double: Bart (uncredited)
Jordan Davis ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mike Desabrais ... fight choreographer (uncredited)
Carl Fortin ... stunt double (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Cam Esau ... generator operator
Martin Udo Haas ... camera operator (as Martin Hass)
Dylan Haayer ... lighting technician
Christopher Charles Kempinski ... Camera Operator: second unit
Dallas Nickel ... set electrician
Paul Slatter ... gaffer
Tim Spencer ... a camera/steadi
Aaron Wardwell ... grip
Jan Wolff ... director of photography: second unit
Paul Arnel ... key grip: second unit (uncredited)
Ryan McGregor ... digital imaging technician (uncredited)
Stephen J. McKnight ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Joern Christian Novotny ... lighting balloon technician (uncredited)
Katie Yu ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Terese Classen ... casting associate
Heather McGowan ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Morgana Wyllie ... casting assistant (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Clare Briffett ... costume maker
Shelly Goldsack ... background costume coordinator
Natalya Lazarich ... set costumer

Editorial Department 

Thor Roos ... digital colorist
Darren Tucker ... first assistant editor
David T.A. Warren ... video playback editor
Raoul Crosby ... i/o operator (uncredited)

Location Management 

Breyden Erickson ... locations production assistant
Shawn Flynn ... location manager
Matt Villeneuve ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department 

Matt Biffa ... music supervisor
Jeff Russo ... score producer
Paul Shatto ... music editor
Ciara Elwis ... assistant music supervisor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Andrew Anderson ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Sarah Ayer ... production assistant
Christina Campbell ... animal trainer
Wendy Dallian ... script supervisor: second unit
Michael Joyce ... network executive (as Michael Ryan Joyce)
Karen Murphy ... script coordinator
Alexandra Pacheco ... script supervisor: second unit
Grace Park ... unit publicist
Christina Poray ... Assistant To Executive Producer
Matthew Schneider ... Production Legal
Jordan Short ... production assistant
Ian Doig ... animal coordinator (uncredited)
Caitlin Dowbiggin ... location pa (uncredited)
Grace MacLeod ... lead animal trainer (uncredited)
Audrey Mentz ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Tom Motz ... first aid/safety coordinator (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed