6.9/10
132
0 user 4 critic

Antes Que Eu Me Esqueça (2018)

Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
At the age of 80, Polidoro decides to demolish the stability of his comfortable life as a retired judge and become the owner of a strip club.

Director:

Tiago Arakilian

Writer:

Luisa Parnes
Reviews
4 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A boy's parents accuse a swimming teacher of abusing one of his students.

Director: Carolina Jabor
Stars: Daniel de Oliveira, Marco Ricca, Malu Galli
Tungstênio (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tungsten will bring four characters to the center of a narrative built like a precision mechanism: a police officer that acts moved by his instincts; his wife, whose decision to get a ... See full summary »

Director: Heitor Dhalia
Stars: Jamile Alves, Juarez Alves, Samira Carvalho Bento
Benzinho (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Irene has only a few days to surpass the anxiety and discover a new strength before sending her eldest son away to the world.

Director: Gustavo Pizzi
Stars: Karine Teles, Otávio Müller, Adriana Esteves
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The tense survival tale is set over several late-night hours in a sparsely-peopled Brazilian restaurant. When an armed robbery interrupts an already-terse dynamic between boss and customer,... See full summary »

Director: Gabriela Amaral
Stars: Murilo Benício, Luciana Paes, Irandhir Santos
O Banquete (2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

End of the 80's, Brazil. Despite returning to democracy, the country is still experiencing extreme political instability and general uncertainty. Amid this climate of mistrust, a journalist... See full summary »

Director: Daniela Thomas
Stars: Rodrigo Bolzan, Caco Ciocler, Georgette Fadel
Drama | Music | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Marked by losses and mismatches, José's eccentric family seek to be happy while locked in Paraíso Perdido, a nightclub that has stopped in time, where they sing popular romantic music.

Director: Monique Gardenberg
Stars: Lee Taylor, Jaloo, Erasmo Carlos
Canastra Suja (2016)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The movie tells the story of a family where no one is just what it seems. Paradoxically, all the betrayals and conflicts are resolved when a tragedy befalls them.

Director: Caio Sóh
Stars: Bianca Bin, Milhem Cortaz, Adriana Esteves
Ferrugem (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Tati and Renet were already trading pics, videos and music by their cell phones, and on the last school trip they started making eye contact. However, what could be the beginning of a love story, turns to an end.

Director: Aly Muritiba
Stars: Giovanni de Lorenzi, Tifanny Dopke, Enrique Diaz
O Processo (2018)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The Trial portrays the trial of Dilma Rousseff, focusing on the defense team, who struggles to prove her innocence against a majority vote by a Congress riddled with corruption. A tale of ... See full summary »

Director: Maria Ramos
Stars: Dilma Rousseff, Jair Bolsonaro, José Eduardo Cardozo
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After having broken up a long-term relationship, Antônio has no doubts he will quickly get over Sofia, his ex-girlfriend, but nothing is as simple as it seems, actually, it never is... And ... See full summary »

Director: Pedro Coutinho
Stars: Johnny Massaro, Bianca Comparato, Regina Braga
Arábia (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Andre is a young boy that lives in an industrial neighborhood in Ouro Preto, Brazil, near an old aluminum factory. One day he finds a notebook from one of the factory workers.

Directors: João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa
Stars: Aristides de Sousa, Murilo Caliari, Gláucia Vandeveld
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Caio and Mari are two young adults whose relationship is beyond any definition. Throughout 10 years, the plot transits among 3 striking moments in which their desires are in conflict and their relationship is put to the test.

Directors: Mariana Bastos, Esmir Filho
Stars: Caroline Abras, André Antunes, Clemens Schick
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kathia Calil Kathia Calil ... Kats
José de Abreu José de Abreu ... Polidoro
Eucir de Souza Eucir de Souza ... Alceu
Claire Digon Claire Digon ... Rosa
Bruno Dubeux Bruno Dubeux ... Juiz Carlos
Letícia Isnard Letícia Isnard ... Bia
Aisha Jambo Aisha Jambo ... Advogada Bianca
Mariana Lima ... Maria Pia
Luiz Magnelli Luiz Magnelli ... Milton
Sílvio Matos Sílvio Matos ... Evandro (as Silvio Matos)
Danton Mello Danton Mello ... Paulo
Miguel Nader Miguel Nader ... Jorjão
Eder Paolozzi Eder Paolozzi ... Maestro da orquestra
Saulo Rodrigues Saulo Rodrigues ... Braulio
Dedé Santana Dedé Santana ... Gregório
Edit

Storyline

Polidoro is a haughty retired judge who lives on his own and hardly keeps in touch with his son, a washed-up pianist. When his closest daughter takes legal action to to have him banned, he decides to invest all his savings in a strip club in Copacabana. Written by Domingo Alvarez

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

judge | nightclub | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Brazil]

Country:

Brazil

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

24 May 2018 (Brazil) See more »

Also Known As:

Polidoro See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed