Edit
Cold War (2018) Poster

(2018)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Pawel Pawlikowski ... (direction)

Writing Credits  

Pawel Pawlikowski ... (story)
 
Pawel Pawlikowski ... (screenplay) &
Janusz Glowacki ... (screenplay)
 
Piotr Borkowski ... (screenplay with the collaboration of)

Cast (in credits order)  

Joanna Kulig ... Zula
Tomasz Kot ... Wiktor
Borys Szyc ... Kaczmarek
Agata Kulesza ... Irena
Cédric Kahn ... Michel
Jeanne Balibar ... Juliette
Adam Woronowicz ... Consul
Adam Ferency ... Minister
Drazen Sivak Drazen Sivak ... Sleuth 1
Slavko Sobin ... Sleuth 2
Aloïse Sauvage ... Waitress
Adam Szyszkowski ... Guard
Anna Zagórska Anna Zagórska ... Ania
Tomasz Markiewicz Tomasz Markiewicz ... Leader of ZMP
Izabela Andrzejak Izabela Andrzejak ... Mazurek
Kamila Borowska Kamila Borowska ... Mazurek
Katarzyna Ciemniejewska Katarzyna Ciemniejewska ... Mazurek
Joanna Depczynska Joanna Depczynska ... Mazurek
Gracjana Graczyk Gracjana Graczyk ... Mazurek
Dominika Ladziak Dominika Ladziak ... Mazurek
Martyna Mankowska Martyna Mankowska ... Mazurek
Zofia Nowak Zofia Nowak ... Mazurek
Anna Pas Anna Pas ... Mazurek
Patryk Jurczyk Patryk Jurczyk ... Mazurek
Pawel Kasprzak Pawel Kasprzak ... Mazurek
Piotr Kielbasa Piotr Kielbasa ... Mazurek
Damian Kuznik Damian Kuznik ... Mazurek
Damian Muszka Damian Muszka ... Mazurek
Mateusz Skladanowski Mateusz Skladanowski ... Mazurek
Dominik Skorek Dominik Skorek ... Mazurek
Piotr Zalipski Piotr Zalipski ... Mazurek
Mateusz Zawada Mateusz Zawada ... Mazurek
Aleksandra Yermak ... Guest at the Party
Giorgio Rayzacher Giorgio Rayzacher ... Guest at the Party
Krzysztof Materna ... Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Martin Budny ... Guest at the Party
Philip Lenkowsky Philip Lenkowsky ... American (uncredited)
Vergil J. Smith ... American / Guest at the Party (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sylvie Barthet ... line producer: France
Daniel Battsek ... executive producer
Malgorzata Bela ... co-producer
Piotr Dzieciol ... co-producer
Lizzie Francke ... executive producer
Jeremy Gawade ... executive producer
Elisha Karmitz ... associate producer
Nathanaël Karmitz ... executive producer
Rohit Khattar ... executive producer
Igor Ostrowski ... associate producer
Ewa Puszczynska ... producer (produced by)
Juliette Schrameck ... associate producer
Tanya Seghatchian ... producer (produced by)
John Woodward ... executive producer

Cinematography by 

Lukasz Zal ... (photography)

Film Editing by 

Jaroslaw Kaminski ... (editing)

Casting By 

Magdalena Szwarcbart

Production Design by 

Benoît Barouh ... French crew production designer
Marcel Slawinski
Katarzyna Sobanska-Strzalkowska

Set Decoration by 

Marcel Slawinski
Katarzyna Sobanska-Strzalkowska

Costume Design by 

Ola Staszko

Makeup Department 

Krystyna Adamska ... associate makeup artist
Pintara Blazej ... associate makeup artist (as Blazej Pintera)
Avril Carpentier ... crowd make-up supervisor: France
Marie-christine Carpentier ... makeup artist: France
Bozena Jezierska-Jakimczyk ... associate makeup artist
Anna Kieszczynska ... makeup artist
Estera Kubica ... associate makeup artist
Bryczynski Marek ... associate makeup artist (as Marek Bryczynski)
Waldemar Pokromski ... makeup designer
Beata Rolkowska ... associate makeup artist
Tomasz Sielecki ... second makeup artist
Dolinski Stanislaw ... associate makeup artist (as Stanislaw Dolinski)
Morana Tkalec ... assistant makeup artist / makeup artist
Miroslawa Wojtczak ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Bartosz Bednarz ... assistant production manager: location
Agnieszka Calik ... assistant production manager
Ira Cecic ... production manager: croatia
Karolina Foltyn ... production secretary (as Karolina Foltyn-Gmerek)
Magdalena Janowska ... post-production manager (as Magda Janowska)
Hanna Kucharczyk ... administrator
Magdalena Malisz ... production manager
Artur Mierzejewski ... assistant production manager: transport
Anita Overland ... production consultant: UK
Maria Pawlikowska ... production: practice
Freya Pinsent ... financial controller: uk
Vincent Rousseau ... assistant unit manager
Michal Sliwkiewicz ... location manager
Jacek Strzelecki ... set manager / unit production manager
Maria Szleiermacher ... financial controller: poland
Pawel Zawierucha ... assistant set manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Karolina Aleksa ... second unit director: office
Mieszko Falana ... assistant director
Hugo Le Gourrierec ... second assistant director
Wiktor Mentlewicz ... second unit director: set
Michaël Pierrard ... first assistant director
Jakub Wielecki ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Krzysztof Banasiewicz ... props assistant
Teddy Barouh ... graphic designer
Marek Bomba ... construction foreman
Robert Bomba ... construction foreman
Tomasz Chudobinski ... construction foreman
Pawel Dziurny ... construction foreman (as Pawel Dziuny)
Rafal Gadek ... construction foreman
Tomasz Gajewski ... construction foreman
Michal Galecki ... construction foreman
Robert Gocalski ... construction foreman
Artur Golebiowski ... storyboard
Alexandre Guinamard ... swing gang
Rafal Jakubowski ... construction foreman
Clémence Janesky ... assistant art director
Jan Kepka ... props on set
Dominika Kobylinska ... assistant production designer
Edward Koralewski ... props
Patryk Kowalczyk ... assistant production designer
Marek Krol ... construction foreman
Jerzy Krzeminski ... construction foreman
Leszek Kucharski ... construction foreman (as Lech Kucharski)
Jaroslaw Kwiatos ... construction foreman
Aleksander Mielnicki ... props assistant
Judyta Pieprzyk ... set designer
Zbigniew Pietrucha ... construction foreman
Andrzej Razniewski ... props
Krzysztof Samborski ... construction foreman
Mariusz Slon ... construction foreman
Adam Sniec ... construction foreman
Henryk Spychala ... construction foreman
Marek Spychala ... construction coordinator
Pawel Sturlis ... stage hand
Adam Szkopinski ... construction coordinator
Pawel Szleiermacher ... props on set
Agata Trojak ... assistant production designer
Wojciech Wolniak ... construction foreman
Anna Woloszczuk ... second production designer (as Anna Woloszczuk-Banasiak)
Marcin Zakrzewski ... props assistant
Krzysztof Zalewski ... stage hand
Piotr Zalewski ... stage hand

Sound Department 

Slawomir Ciolkowski ... boom operator
Tomasz Dukszta ... post-production sound
Piotr Fede ... boom operator
Jacek Golab ... boom operator
Marcin Jachyra ... boom operator
Piotr Knop ... co-re-recording mixer
Grzegorz Koniarz ... sound effects editor / sound effects recordist
Miroslaw Makowski ... sound on set / sound
Magda Miton ... sound post-production: director
Dominika Orszulak ... sound post production manager
Maciej Pawlowski ... re-recording mixer / sound
Grzegorz Sieradzki ... sound effects editor / sound effects recordist
Wojciech Slawacki ... adr editor
Lukasz Swierzawski ... sound designer / sound effects editor / sound post-production assistant
Jacek Tarkowski ... adr editor
Michal Turnau ... sound post-production producer

Special Effects by 

Maciej Bienkowski ... special effects
Jaroslaw Bujalski ... special effects
Marcin Duraj ... special effects
Pawel Kopka ... special effects
Emil Kosinski ... special effects
Tomasz Skwara ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Adrian Baltowski ... digital compositor
Michal Beres ... digital compositor
Sylwia Bujno ... visual effects producer
Krzysztof Grygowski ... digital compositor
Lukasz Grzelak ... digital compositor
Dmytro Kolisnyk ... digital compositor
Matthias Lowry ... digital artist
Leszek Nowicki ... matte painter: Platige Films
Jakub Petruk ... digital compositor
Kamil Pohl ... visual effects supervisor
Krzysztof Rekita ... 3d artist
Radoslaw Rekita ... visual effects supervisor
Robert Stasz ... visual effects producer
Justyna Supernak ... visual effects producer
Filip Tarczewski ... digital compositor
Adam Tredowski ... matte painter: Platige Films

Stunts 

Jaroslaw Golec ... stunts
Lukasz Jecka ... fight co-ordinator
Artur Klimek ... stunts
Artur Mierzejewski ... stunt coordinator
Marcin Sikora ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Lukasz Bak ... still photographer
Carole Bethuel ... still photographer
Charles Brun ... vfx camera operator
Lukasz Brzozowy ... camera operator assistant
Lukasz Czech ... lighting
Nicolas Diaz ... data manager
Michal Dymek ... grip
Mikolaj Fudali ... video preview: assistant
Lukasz Kaczmarczyk ... lighting
Krzysztof Knapik ... lighting
Radoslaw Kokot ... assistant camera
Rafal Kolodziej ... grip
Robert Kulinski ... assistant camera
Camille Le Mercier ... assistant camera
Rafal Litwiniuk ... lighting
Frano Marsic ... grip: croatia
Pawel Palczynski ... light equipment
Jaroslaw Pawlowski ... grip
Natalia Pietsch ... lighting
Jan Sosnowski ... lighting
Przemyslaw Sosnowski ... light master
Tomasz Sternicki ... grip
Krzysztof Szulim ... grip
Jaroslaw Wierzbicki ... steadicam operator
Slawomir Wierzbicki ... steadicam operator: assistant
Wincent Wiktorczyk ... video preview: assistant (as Wincenty Wiktorczyk)
Ernest Wilczynski ... camera operator
Dariusz Wojas ... lighting
Sebastian Zurek ... lighting

Casting Department 

Pawel Mlak ... extras casting
Magdalena Szwarcbart ... director of casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Magdalena Adamczyk ... assistant costume designer
Justyna Bialowas ... assistant costume designer
Malgorzata Fudala ... assistant costume designer
Krystyna Gwiazdowicz ... assistant costume designer
Emilie Hug ... wardrobe
Weronika Lewandowska ... assistant costume designer
Artur Mierzejewski ... wardrobe
Maciej Pakula ... assistant costume designer
Wojciech Piatkowski ... wardrobe
Lattali Soraya ... wardrobe: france (as Soraya Lattafloveli)
Agata Winska ... co-costume designer
Dominika Zlobinska ... assistant costume designer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Rafal Golis ... post-production producer
Michal Herman ... colorist
Sylwester Jablonski ... data manager
Bartosz Kanadys ... conforming / data manager
Michal Krajewski ... digital intermediate supervisor
Maciej Mika ... dcp mastering
Kamil Rutkowski ... post-production: technology director
Jedrzej Sablinski ... post-production producer
Julia Skorupska ... post-production executive producer
Zofia Syroka ... post-production coordinator

Location Management 

Fabienne Guicheneuy ... location scout
Michal Sliwkiewicz ... location manager

Music Department 

Anna Bilicka ... music clearances
Piotr Domagalski ... musician: contra bass
Maurycy Idzikowski ... musician: trumpet
Piotr Knop ... co-music mixer
Marcin Masecki ... arrangement: jazz musics & songs / musician: piano
Luis Nubiola ... musician: saxophone
Maciej Pawlowski ... music mixer
Jerzy Rogiewicz ... musician: percussion

Transportation Department 

Marek Dluzewski ... transportation
Wojciech Gaszewski ... transportation
Zbigniew Kargier ... transportation
Zbigniew Kwiatkowski ... makeup bus
Jan Piatkowski ... transportation
Marcin Piatkowski ... transportation
Slawomir Pokaczjalo ... transportation
Deszko Tanev ... transportation
Jerzy Zwierzynski ... transportation

Other crew 

David Bartholomew ... marketing executive: Protagonist Pictures:
Malgorzata Bereznicka ... coordinating producer
Dave Bishop ... ceo: Protagonist Pictures:
Anna Bowsher ... legal support intern: uk
Grzegorz Cherubinski ... choreography: Joanna Kulig's dance
Pascaline David-Ibirma ... assistant accountant: France (as Pascaline Ibirma)
Monica Donati ... press attaché: France
Nicky Earnshaw ... production executive: Film4
Anne-Lise Fernandez ... operations manager: Protagonist Pictures
Amelia Florczak ... subtitles
Karolina Foltyn ... script supervisor
Jeremy Gawade ... legal support: UK
Marcin Glogowski ... security services
George Hamilton ... international sales director: protagonist pictures:
Harriet Harper-Jones ... acquisitions executive: Protagonist Pictures
Hektor ... security services: kraków
Tessa Inkelaar ... Vice President Development, Cinestaan
Agnieszka Komosa ... insurance
Anna Lamparska ... translator
Ewa Lenkiewicz ... translator
Antonia Lloyd-Jones ... translator
Charles McDonald ... publicist: international
Donnchadh McNicholl ... Senior Legal and Business Affairs Executive, Film4
Sylwester Mruk ... street location security
Tomasz Musial ... making-of
Anna Pas ... choreography: Joanna Kulig's dance
Claire Patronik ... production coordinator
Maria Pawlikowska ... story editor
Bridget Pedgrift ... head of marketing: protagonist pictures:
Jonathon Perchal ... Head of Legal & Business Affairs (as Jonathaon Perchal)
Bartlomiej Piasek ... making-of
Anna Pinczykowska ... public relations
Alice Pinon ... production assistant
Freya Pinsent ... administrator: UK
Grzegorz Pociegiel ... security services
James Pugh ... head of legal and business affairs: Protagonist Pictures:
Ben Roberts ... director of lottery film fund: bfi
Kwae Rogers ... Delivery Manager
Anne Rogé ... accountant: France
Vanessa Saal ... managing director: sales & distribution: Protagonist Pictures
Deborah Sathe ... Director International, Cinestaan
Hanna Sawicka ... subtitles
Stefano Terrazzino ... choreographer
Dimitra Tsingou ... coo & president of production: Protagonist Pictures:
Piotr Wozniak ... medic
Piotr Wójcik ... making-of
Piotr Zalipski ... choreography: Joanna Kulig's dance

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed