6.8/10
61
0 user 1 critic
Tokunaga is an unpopular comedian. He meets a senior comedian, Kamiya, who holds a strong faith in comedy. They struggle to move forward as comedians.

Director:

Itsuji Itao

Writer:

Naoki Matayoshi (based on the novel by)
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Tawako's boyfriend is not her kind, but she puts up with it in exchange for shelter. Her old boyfriend of almost a decade ago is long gone, and was also not nice, but like most girls she ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuya Shiraishi
Stars: Sadao Abe, Masaaki Akahori, Mukku Akazawa
Ah, kôya (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The year is 2021 and years of mismanagement have left Japan a broken society riddled with poverty and underemployment. Kenji is visibly disabled and has an inferiority complex. Shinji is ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Masaki Suda, Ik-joon Yang, Denden
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Sasaki-san is a superlative cook who is on auto-control and can make wondrous meals with nary a thought anymore. In a literal case of last wish on earth, he receives a special request to ... See full summary »

Director: Yôjirô Takita
Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Aoi Miyazaki
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Michiko came to Tokyo to visit Hiromi, but is instead found murdered. The renter of Michiko's place is missing. The police is having a hard time finding clues and solving the case. There ... See full summary »

Director: Katsuo Fukuzawa
Stars: Hiroshi Abe, Junpei Mizobata, Rena Tanaka
Hibana (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A young comedian in Tokyo tries to make it big with his partner in their duo bit of Manzai (a type of Japanese Abbot and Costello comedy) along the way he meets an older comedian who drives... See full summary »

Stars: Kento Hayashi, Kazuki Namioka, Masao Yoshii
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Not only is Kamakura-based Masakazu Isshiki a mystery novelist, but he is also a good detective himself. His wife Akiko and he are acquainted with all manners of creatures and gods who are ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Yamazaki
Stars: Masato Sakai, Mitsuki Takahata, Shin'ichi Tsutsumi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Teiichi dreams of one day being the ruler of his own empire, but to get there he needs to make sure that his candidate for class president at his elite high school wins the election. This ... See full summary »

Director: Akira Nagai
Stars: Masaki Suda, Yûdai Chiba, Riku Hagiwara
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Virgin twenty-something girl is neat, talented and professional, although almost too much of all these. She is an office lady who still romanticizes a school-mate, but has the opportunity ... See full summary »

Director: Akiko Ohku
Stars: Kanji Furutachi, Anna Ishibashi, Hairi Katagiri
Hitsuji no ki (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Ah, kôya 2 (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the sequel to the first part, which was released simultaneously to this film, Shinji and Kenji join a boxing club. The former is just released from a prison for young offenders. The ... See full summary »

Director: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Stars: Masaki Suda, Ik-joon Yang, Akari Kinoshita
Yurigokoro (2017)
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Adapted from a 2011 novel by author Mahokaru Numata, Yurigokoro has Ryosuke's father, who is stricken with advanced cancer, as a man with a diary. When the family discovers the father's ... See full summary »

Director: Naoto Kumazawa
Stars: Yuriko Yoshitaka, Tae Kimura, Kaya Kiyohara
Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Mogami Takeshi works at the Tokyo prosecutor's office focusing on violent criminal cases. Okino Keiichiro admires him and is happy to be assigned to work with Mogami. When a money lender is... See full summary »

Director: Masato Harada
Stars: Takuya Kimura, Kazunari Ninomiya, Yuriko Yoshitaka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ryô Katô ... Shikatani
Shûji Kawatani Shûji Kawatani ... Yamashita
Fumino Kimura ... Maki
Kenta Kiritani ... Kamiya
Masaki Miura Masaki Miura ... Obayashi
Masaki Suda ... Tokunaga
Edit

Storyline

Tokunaga is an unpopular comedian. He meets a senior comedian, Kamiya, who holds a strong faith in comedy. They struggle to move forward as comedians.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

23 November 2017 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Spark See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed