Poster

Downside Up ()


Reference View | Change View


In a world where the whole population consists of people with Down syndrome a normal boy struggles to fit in.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Hélène De Vos ...
Floor (as Helene DeVos)
Jan De Vroey ...
Doctor
Milo Huyghebaert ...
Erik (young)
Peter Janssens ...
Papa Erik
Paul Mertens ...
Narrator
Jelle Palmaerts ...
Teacher
...
Erik
Tineke Van Haute ...
Mama Erik

Directed by

Edit
Peter Ghesquière

Written by

Edit
Nicolas Daenens ... (co-writer)
 
Jochen Decostere ... (co-writer)
 
Peter Ghesquière ... (written by)
 
Kobe Van Steenberghe ... (co-writer)

Produced by

Edit
Bo De Group ... co-producer
Frank Van Passel ... co-producer
Kobe Van Steenberghe ... producer
Hendrik Verthé ... producer

Music by

Edit
Hannes De Maeyer

Cinematography by

Edit
Robrecht Heyvaert

Film Editing by

Edit
Jochen Decostere
Toon Mertens
Kobe Van Steenberghe

Production Design by

Edit
Stijn Verhoeven

Art Direction by

Edit
Stijn Verhoeven

Costume Design by

Edit
Nina Caspari

Makeup Department

Edit
Dorien Biesmans ... makeup artist
Kato Thys ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Kevin Hoed ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Nicolas Daenens ... second assistant director
Kobe Van Steenberghe ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Emma Hellebaut ... assistant art department
Pieter Imberechts ... constructor
Miriam Matthys ... props
Ken Van De Mierop ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Wim Frenssen ... sound mixer
Thomas Vertongen ... sound designer

Special Effects by

Edit
Arne Normon ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Hans Lettany ... visual effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ruben Appeltans ... first assistant camera
Hassel Dehaes ... electrician
Julie Landrieu ... still photographer
Mark Moreels ... electrician
Wim Swinnen ... gaffer
Jeroen Verdonck ... key grip
Aaron Veys ... best boy
Jo Voets ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jacinta Agten ... costume assistant

Location Management

Edit
Steve De Roover ... location manager
Annemie Janssens ... location manager
Julie Strynckx ... location assistant
Laura Vrielynck ... assistant location manager

Other crew

Edit
Vicky Colin ... production assistant
Hans Lettany ... title design
Kristoffel Mertens ... Tax Shelter film financing

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Kórtalan (Hungary)
Runtime
  • 15 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color

Box Office

Budget EUR80,000 (estimated)

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed