6.9/10
117
1 user 7 critic

Elián (2017)

TV-PG | | Documentary | 2 June 2017 (USA)
Trailer
2:04 | Trailer

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
Executive-produced by Alex Gibney, the documentary shares the remarkable story of Elian Gonzalez, the 5-year-old Cuban boy plucked from the Florida Straits on Thanksgiving Day in 1999. ... See full summary »

Writer:

Tim Golden
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An in-depth look at the unsolved 1994 Loughinisland massacre, where six Irishmen were murdered, presumably by a Unionist paramilitary group, while watching the World Cup at the local pub in Loughinisland, Northern Ireland.

Director: Alex Gibney
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In the spring of 1981 Irish Republican Bobby Sands' 66-day hunger strike brought the attention of the world to his cause. Drawing on an Irish Republican tradition of martyrdom, Sands' ... See full summary »

Director: Brendan Byrne
Stars: Gerry Adams, Mario Biaggi, Seán Donlon
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Carne Ross was a government highflyer. A career diplomat who believed Western Democracy could save us all. But working inside the system he came to see its failures, deceits and ulterior ... See full summary »

Directors: John Archer, Clara Glynn
The Work (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Set inside a single room in Folsom Prison, three men from the outside participate in a four-day group-therapy retreat with a group of incarcerated men for a real look at the challenges of rehabilitation.

Directors: Jairus McLeary, Gethin Aldous
Stars: Neseli 'Kiki' Tagoai, Andrew 'Dark Cloud' Molino, Eldra 'Vegas' III Jackson
Risk I (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of WikiLeak's editor-in-chief Julian Assange as seen by documentary filmmaker Laura Poitras.

Director: Laura Poitras
Stars: Julian Assange, Sarah Harrison, Jacob Appelbaum
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Writer and urban activist Jane Jacobs fights to save historic New York City during the ruthless redevelopment era of urban planner Robert Moses in the 1960s.

Director: Matt Tyrnauer
Stars: Thomas Campanella, Vincent D'Onofrio, Mindy Fullilove
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A movie about the life of Harry Schein and his workings in the Swedish culture primetime.

Director: Maud Nycander
Stars: Maud Nycander, Harry Schein, Roy Andersson
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Gertrude Bell, the most powerful woman in the British Empire in her day, shaped the destiny of Iraq after WWI in ways that still reverberate today.

Directors: Sabine Krayenbühl, Zeva Oelbaum
Stars: Tilda Swinton, Michael Higgs, Eric Loscheider
Documentary | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A documentary that follows the efforts of "Raqqa Is Being Slaughtered Silently," a handful of anonymous activists who banded together after their homeland was taken over by ISIS in 2014. ... See full summary »

Director: Matthew Heineman
Stars: Abdelaziz Alhamza, Mohamad Almusari, Hamoud Almousa
Doroga (2016)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A documentary comprised entirely of footage from dashboard cameras from Russian cars.

Director: Dmitrii Kalashnikov
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Tells the story of Whitney Houston's extraordinary life and tragic death.

Directors: Nick Broomfield, Rudi Dolezal
Stars: Whitney Houston, Tony Anderson, Burt Bacharach
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Filmmaker Alex Gibney investigates the fact that the 400 richest Americans control more wealth than the 150 million people in the bottom 50 percent of the population.

Director: Alex Gibney
Stars: Alex Gibney, Jack Abramoff, Michele Bachmann
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Raúl Esparza ... Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Executive-produced by Alex Gibney, the documentary shares the remarkable story of Elian Gonzalez, the 5-year-old Cuban boy plucked from the Florida Straits on Thanksgiving Day in 1999. After his mother and others perished at sea, the custody battle between Gonzalez's Cuban father and Miami-based relatives sparked a flash point for simmering post-Cold War U.S. and Cuban tensions.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

TV-PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Ireland | USA

Language:

English | Spanish

Release Date:

2 June 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Elian See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed