Poster

Swimming with Men ()


Reference View | Change View


A man who is suffering a mid-life crisis finds new meaning in his life as part of an all-male, middle-aged, amateur synchronised swimming team.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Eric Scott
...
Luke
...
Tom
...
Kurt
...
Ted
...
Colin
...
New Guy
...
Silent Bob
...
Billy
...
Lewis
...
Heather Scott
...
Tipsy Woman
...
Michael Blore
Harry Demmon ...
Stewart
...
Susan
Margot Przymierska ...
Hotel Receptionist
...
Barman
...
Alan
Stephen Patten ...
Alan's Friend
...
Jonas
...
Clown (as Andrew Robinson)
...
PC Visram
John Alastair ...
PC Marshall
...
Cassius
...
Newsreader
Luca Ribezzo ...
Italian Announcer
Mark Foster ...
Himself
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Joseph Froggatt ...
Cheeky Boy
Teresa Shaughnessy ...
Czech Swim Team Coach
...
Police
...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Ize Amadasun ...
Office Worker (uncredited)
...
Press Photographer (uncredited)
...
Mother at Poolside Party (uncredited)
Daniel Ashton-Lincoln ...
Swimming contest spectator (uncredited)
Susan Baskerville ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Paul Blackwell ...
Audience (uncredited)
Hannah Blamires ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Susanne Brown ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
...
AquaFit Lady (uncredited)
Lee Byford ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Laura Camberley ...
Office Worker (uncredited)
...
Lifeguard (uncredited)
...
Office Worker (uncredited)
...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Peter Coe ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
...
Spectator Great Britain (uncredited)
Chris Cowlin ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Swimming Official (uncredited)
Antony Fitzgerald ...
Councillor (uncredited)
Karen Gaynord ...
Councillor (uncredited)
Sheila Glass ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Al Groves ...
Protester (uncredited)
Tess Gustard ...
Flora (uncredited)
...
Swimmer (uncredited)
...
Police Officer (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Crowd Member (uncredited)
Ty Hurley ...
American Spectator (uncredited)
...
Italian Spectator (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Gerald Maliqi ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Kevin Matadeen ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Martyn Mayger ...
Town Councillor (uncredited)
Matthew David McCarthy ...
GB Fan (uncredited)
...
The Mayor (uncredited)
Harry Dave McLaren ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Stanley McPeake ...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Rehan Naseem ...
Pedestrian on Phone (uncredited)
...
Councillor (uncredited)
...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
...
Security (uncredited)
Gino Picciano ...
Judge (uncredited)
Mike Ray ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Juley Ross ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Al Sawyer ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Robert Scott ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Avinashi Sharma ...
Demonstrator (uncredited)
Janette Sharpe ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
John Shearer ...
Councillor (uncredited)
...
Office Worker (uncredited)
Karol Steele ...
AquaFit Lady (uncredited)
A.k. Steppa ...
Office Worker (uncredited)
Bob Stott ...
Swimmer (uncredited)
Stephen Stout ...
Spectator (uncredited)
David Sullivan ...
Councillor (uncredited)
...
AquaFit Lady (uncredited)
Ryan Valmont ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Dang Vu Hai ...
Japanese Swimmer (uncredited)
Jon Wennington ...
Accountant (uncredited)
...
Press Photographer (uncredited)
Jo Wheatley ...
Homeless at cashpoint (uncredited)
...
English Spectator (uncredited)
Chris Wilson ...
Police Traffic Officer (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
Miroslav Zaruba ...
Czech Swimmer (uncredited)
...
Italian Journalist (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Oliver Parker

Written by

Edit
Aschlin Ditta ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Ed Clarke ... co-producer
Ian Dawson ... executive producer
Ben Friedman ... executive producer
Cloé Garbay ... co-production executive
Guy Heeley ... executive producer
Norman Humphrey ... executive producer
Nadia Khamlichi ... executive producer
Stewart Le Marechal ... producer
Kasia Malipan ... line producer
Anna Mohr-Pietsch ... producer
Maggie Monteith ... producer
Al Morrow ... executive producer
Erik Pauser ... executive producer
Jonny Persey ... executive producer
Adrian Politowski ... executive producer
Chris Reed ... executive producer
Bastien Sirodot ... executive producer
Marie Gabrielle Stewart ... executive producer (as Gabrielle Stewart)
Peter Watson ... executive producer
Paul Webster ... executive producer
Dylan Williams ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Charlie Mole

Cinematography by

Edit
David Raedeker

Film Editing by

Edit
Liana Del Giudice

Editorial Department

Edit
Gareth Bishop ... on-line editor
Heppie Collins ... assistant editor
James Earing ... assistant editor
Assem Kaibzhanova ... assistant editor
Abigail McKenzie ... digital intermediate producer
Vanessa Taylor ... digital intermediate colorist
Diana Vasquez ... on-line editor

Casting By

Edit
Alex Johnson

Production Design by

Edit
Amanda McArthur

Art Direction by

Edit
John Reid

Costume Design by

Edit
Jo Thompson

Makeup Department

Edit
Suzanne David ... makeup/hair artist
Alex King ... make up/hair artist
Jade Levene-Endfield ... makeup junior trainee
Jacquetta Levon ... hair designer / makeup designer
Annelise Levy ... makeup artist dailies

Production Management

Edit
Andrew Bonner ... production manager
Alexandra Schellekens ... Production Coordination Manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Rory Broadfoot ... crowd 2nd assistant director
Andi Coldwell ... first assistant director
Mark Corden ... second assistant director
Emmeline Kellie ... crowd second ad
Matthew Whatton ... Floor Runner
Christian Whittaker ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Thomas Bryan ... Standby Props
Lucy Bullen ... graphic designer
Lucy Fuest ... art department assistant
Janeeta Panesar ... production buyer

Sound Department

Edit
Ben Baird ... sound designer
Xavier Dujardin ... re-recording mix assistant
Chris Durfy ... production sound mixer
Sean O'Shea ... Sound Supervisor
Michael Sinden ... second assistant sound
Andy Thomas ... first assistant sound
James Trusson ... ADR Recordist / audio assistant
Thomas Vertongen ... dialogue editor
Sylvie Yarza ... director of voice recording
Jack Wensley ... mix technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Julien Bastidon ... it manager: Umedia
Nora Berecoechea ... production manager: Umedia
Marc Henry de Frahan ... general manager: Umedia
Tanguy Dehant ... system administrator: Umedia
Thierry Delobel ... artistic director: Umedia
Victor Dias Lameira ... DI Operator: Umedia
Rabia Engin ... pipeline developer: Umedia
Christophe Ferrier ... Technical Director: Umedia
Anna Fusacchia ... vfx editor: Umedia
Dimitri Gruszka ... Compositor: Umedia
Audrey Jaffrelot ... HR Executive: Umedia
Elsa Lamy ... Compositor: Umedia
David Loti ... vfx coordinator: umedia
Aneta Manhalova ... vfx recruiter: Umedia
Bruno Nicolas ... VFX Supervisor: Umedia
Quentin Palmaerts ... business assistant: Umedia
Emma Pellan ... vfx producer: Umedia
Simon Pennequin ... vfx editor: Umedia
Johan Schreurs ... pipeline developer: Umedia
Nils Sotiaux ... Motion Designer: Umedia
Ana Maria Ursache ... it assistant: Umedia
Sander Van Dijck ... compositor: Umedia

Stunts

Edit
Matt Sherren ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alex Bailey ... still photographer
Aldo Camilleri ... gaffer
Nicholas Clarke ... electrician
James Ducker ... EPK: behind the scenes
Connor Hamill ... b camera trainee
Al Marshall ... digital imaging technician
Genki McClure ... Best Boy
Alice Pennefather ... underwater cinematographer
Nick Poole ... camera trainee
Leighton Spence ... first assistant camera
Richard Stevenson ... Underwater Camera
Greg Whitbrook ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Dixie Chassay ... casting consultant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Thomas Hood ... costume trainee

Location Management

Edit
Emily Coldwell ... assistant location manager
Peter Gray ... location manager
Celia Linnett ... location assistant
Felix Pyne ... unit manager
Eduardo Rodrigalvarez ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Sarah Bridge ... music supervisor
Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent
Yuri Kalnits ... violin
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator
Alec Roberts ... orchestrator

Transportation Department

Edit
Imran Hussain ... unit driver
Nigel Willson ... lead minibus driver
Andy Blackburn ... transportation captain (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Silvia Bellitto ... script supervisor
Nikki Chamberlin ... production accountant
Victoria Colwill ... crowd pa: dailes
Anita Cording ... unit medic
Harpal Deol ... production runner
Johan Ewing ... legal executive
Philip King ... production coordinator
Garry Marriott ... medical support
Jenny Martin ... production department work experience
Collie McCarthy ... junior production executive: Shoebox Films
Andy Piers Morris ... diving supervisor
Laura Pettitt ... unit publicist
Caroline Pope ... choreographer
Sudie Smyth ... completion guarantor
Rebecca Stovold ... production assistant
Richard Wild ... weather consultant
Emma Wilkinson ... director's assistant

Thanks

Edit
Kathryn Castles ... thanks
Tim Jolly ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Sync or swim. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Regarde les hommes nager (France)
  • Плавая с мужиками (Russia)
  • Férfiak fecskében (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 96 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This film is based on a true story. The real Swedish team, that won the Men's Synchronised Swimming World Championships in 2007, reprised their roles for this film. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Channing Tatum/Jennifer Saunders/Beattie Edmondson/Rob Brydon/Usain Bolt/Florence and the Machine (2018). See more »
Soundtracks It's a Man's, Man's, Man's World See more »
Quotes Eric Scott: I just want you to be proud of me.
Billy: By what? Swimming with men?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed