6.8/10
273
0 user 27 critic
In 1860, a French lawyer dreamed of becoming the King of Patagonia. And he did just that. Or so it seems.

Director:

Niles Atallah

Writer:

Niles Atallah
Reviews
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rodrigo Lisboa Rodrigo Lisboa ... Orélie-Antoine de Tounens
Claudio Riveros Claudio Riveros ... Juan Bautista Rosales
Edit

Storyline

In 1860, a French adventurer established a kingdom in an independent region of southern Chile, uniting the native Mapuche. The Chilean army's response was devastating. At least, that's one version of this true story. Or, was he a French spy? Banished? Died but somehow returned? In Rey, the tension between history and memory materialise in the degradation of image and sound. The film is an odyssey through a land of fantasies and dreams.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Chile | France

Language:

Spanish | Mapudungun

Release Date:

29 November 2017 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

King See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed