Poster

The Colony ()

Tides (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Set in the distant future, a female astronaut, shipwrecked on the long-decimated Earth, must decide the fate of the wasteland's remaining populace.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Blake
...
Gibson
...
Narvik
...
Tucker
...
Blake's Father
...
Paling
Kotti Yun ...
Munay
Bella Bading ...
Maila
Cloé Heinrich ...
Blake (young) (as Chloé Heinrich)
...
Neil
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mabô Kouyaté ...
Skinny Mud (uncredited)
Luna Mwezi ...
Girl 1 (uncredited)
...
Oogklap (uncredited)
Frank Richartz ...
The Bearded Raider (uncredited)
...
Holden (uncredited)
...
Raider (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Tim Fehlbaum ... (directed by)

Written by

Edit
Tim Fehlbaum ... (screenplay by) &
Mariko Minoguchi ... (screenplay by)
 
Jo Rogers ... (co-writer)
 
Tim Trachte ... (co-writer)

Produced by

Edit
Roland Emmerich ... executive producer
Christoph Fisser ... executive producer
Constanze Guttmann ... producer Constantin Film
Katja Hoerstmann ... co-producer Babelsberg Film
Martin Moszkowicz ... executive producer
Christoph Müller ... executive producer
Mark Nolting ... line producer
Philipp Trauer ... producer
Ruth Waldburger ... producer
Charlie Woebcken ... executive producer
Thomas Wöbke ... producer

Music by

Edit
Lorenz Dangel ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Markus Förderer ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Andreas Menn ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Florian Martin ... lead colorist: Florian 'Utsi' Martin
Lukas Neff ... assistant editor
David Maria Vogel ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Leo Davis
Corinna Glaus
Lissy Holm
Ulrike Müller

Production Design by

Edit
Julian R. Wagner

Art Direction by

Edit
Daniel Chour
Robert Reblin

Set Decoration by

Edit
Melanie Raab

Costume Design by

Edit
Leonie Zykan

Makeup Department

Edit
Tamar Aviv ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Frauke Pira ... hair stylist / makeup artist / special makeup effects artist
Chris Rossa ... makeup artist
Sabine Schumann ... key makeup artist
Jörn Seifert ... prosthetics designer

Production Management

Edit
Gernot Sprenger ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Christopher Poth ... first assistant director
Tina Rexilius ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Thomas Dellapenna ... painter
Philipp Eggert ... assistant art director
Alex Friedrich ... Miniature Construction
Friederike Gast ... assistant set decorator
Jens Gaube ... Leadman
Hermann Größ ... property master: outdoor
Nadja Götze ... assistant art director
Leif Heanzo ... concept artist (as Leif Hendel)
Laura Hobelsberger ... assistant property master: indoor
Ana Julia ... graphics consultant
Arne Jysch ... storyboard artist
Susanne Kleinlein ... painter
Christoph Lanksch ... set dresser
Leonie Lieberherr ... assistant art director
Kristina Lonergan ... Set Dec Buyer
Natascha Matzat ... set designer
Johannes Muecke ... concept artist
Eva-Maria Müller ... painter
Alessio Nalesini ... painter
Meredith Rowe ... art department coordinator
Nadja Safvat ... special sets and props
Cindy Schnitter ... special sets and props
Ewa Sobczak ... set designer
Simon Weisse ... Special Sets & Props
Robert Wiesner ... prop builder
Gunnar Zimmer ... model maker

Sound Department

Edit
Yohann Bernard ... ADR recording engineer
Gilles Cabau ... ADR Boom operator
Matteo De Pellegrini ... boom operator
Lars Ginzel ... re-recording mixer / sound designer
Benjamin Hörbe ... adr editor
Frank Kruse ... sound designer
Martin Langenbach ... foley artist
Hugo Poletti ... production sound mixer
Detlef A. Schitto ... foley mixer
Kuen-Il Song ... foley editor
Markus Stemler ... sound designer
Dave Wilson ... adr mixer: Atlanta
André Zacher ... ADR editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Phillip J. Braunschober ... special effects technician
Tobias Kaufmann ... special effects technician
Jan Singh ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Vahagn Amirkhanyan ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Dimitri Anderegg ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Ando Avila ... matchmove and layout lead: ScanlineVFX
Amin Babaeipanah ... pipeline and development: Scanline VFX
Denis Behnke ... visual effects supervisor
Nico Bell ... system administrator: ScanlineVFX
Alexander Boehmer ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Lukas Brandtner ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Ariane Brinkmann ... human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
Manuel Bruder ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
André Cabaco ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Gabriel Chifor ... paint and rotoscope artist: ScanlineVFX
Jochen Conradt ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Florian Dax ... system administrator: ScanlineVFX
Thad Diego ... pipeline td: ScanlineVFX
Barbara Dobrovitz ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
Tobias Dommer ... compositing lead artist: ScanlineVFX
Guillaume Gaussuron ... cg lead artist: ScanlineVFX
Jade Ghali-Lachapelle ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Isabelle Gilbert ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Piotr Grabarczyk ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Juan Carlos Gracia ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Wolfgang Haas ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Jasmin Hasel ... coo: ScanlineVFX
Jonathan Hermand ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Christoph Hoffmann ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Alexandra Ivchenko ... visual effects production manager: Scanline VFX
Mareike Janik ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Frank Jentner ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Cecilia Juarez ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Patrick Kain ... i/o support: ScanlineVFX
Guntuku Kishore ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Ivo Klaus ... fx lead artist: ScanlineVFX
Oliver Koch ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Meier Korbinian ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Christian Kratzert ... animation supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Andrea Krupp ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Jan Krupp ... vfx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Sebastian Küchmeister ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Ronny Langer ... visual effects production coordinator: Berghaus Wöbke Film
Vincent Langer ... matchmove artist: ScanlineVFX
Anne-Kristin Lehmann ... human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
Vincent Liebig ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Adrian Liedtke ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Florian Martin ... DFX artist: Florian 'Utsi' Martin
Colin McGuire ... pipeline td: ScanlineVFX
Sebastian Meinecke ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Michel Mielke ... visual effects executive producer: ScanlineVFX
Polina Moltenbrey ... human resources and finances: ScanlineVFX
Julia Mrugala ... fx lead artist: ScanlineVFX
Anna Mudrak ... visual effects coordinator: ScanlineVFX
Berter Orpak ... vfx supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Johannes Peter ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Christian Pokorny ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Christof Reisenegger ... animation artist: ScanlineVFX
Laura Fine Remler ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX (as Laura Remler)
Joshua Robertson ... Pipeline TD
Simon Roetzer ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Emil Rosenberger ... visual effects editor: ScanlineVFX
Benjamin Ross ... matte painting supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Franz Schiller ... compositing supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Julia Smola ... visual effects producer: ScanlineVFX
Tilo Spalke ... cg supervisor: ScanlineVFX
Helmut Stark ... modeling artist: ScanlineVFX
Rodrigo Thurler ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Cedric Tomacruz ... matte painting artist: ScanlineVFX
Tim Tretter ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX (as Tim Klink)
Christian Walentin ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Bastian Wartenberg ... fx artist: ScanlineVFX
Andreas Vincent Weber ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX
Marius Wittig ... cg artist: ScanlineVFX
Felix Wolf ... modeling lead: ScanlineVFX
Bjoern Wortmann ... compositing artist: ScanlineVFX

Stunts

Edit
Lukas Gaisberger ... stunts
Denise Treffler ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Luigi Adinolfi ... Video operator
Oliver Berger ... electrician
Christian Dlusztus ... camera operator
Pablo Gotzes ... second assistant camera
Uwe Greiner ... gaffer
Myron Kritenko ... electrician
Dominik 'Dommel' König ... lighting console programmer
Martin Niklas ... best boy
Joshua Park ... second assistant camera
Robert Reindke ... key grip
Thomas Roßbach ... electrician
Sean Ruggeri ... underwater camera operator
Rouven Schardt ... second assistant camera
Oliver Schill ... first assistant camera
Stephan Schöbel ... digital imaging technician
Julie Shalekenova ... electrician
Stefan Sosna ... camera operator "b" camera, steadicam operator
Gordon A. Timpen ... still photographer
Holger Welter ... electrician
Daniel Spülbeck ... (segment " ") video assistant (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Sina Platzer ... casting assistant: children

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Olivia Andrione ... additional wardrobe
Alicia Drodofsky ... additional wardrobe
Birgit Hofbauer ... assistant costume designer
Giulia Mondello ... costume trainee
Erna Ostanek ... tailor
Jimena Oviedo ... Breakdown artist
Margarethe Przywara ... costume supervisor
Shanti Spohn ... additional wardrobe
Miriam Stöcklin ... additional wardrobe
Birgit Turné ... key costumer
David Werer ... jewellery maker

Location Management

Edit
Arnold Bucher ... location scout
Rupert Goldbeck ... location scout
Tobias Palmer ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Falko Duczmal ... score recording engineer
Jonathan Feurich ... score mixer / score recording engineer
Felix Trawoeger ... score recordist

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Rene Bemmann ... continuity

Transportation Department

Edit
Carlos Faria ... production driver
Florian Leonhardt ... production driver
Florim Likaj ... production driver
Christoph Siegert ... production driver
Markus Stajic ... production driver
Sebastian Von Merveldt ... production driver
Ariane Windsperger ... production driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Victoria Beattie ... Acting Coach
Jean de Meuron ... Marketing Manager
Simone Dietrich ... dialect coach
John Figueroa ... title consultant
Saskia Garrebeek ... assistant to producer: Thomas Wöbke
Norbert Hermannstädter ... managing director finance: Constantin Film
Michael Hilscher ... senior stage manager
Rabeah Hinrichs ... production accountant
Anna Klausing ... production coordinator
Ana Koerner ... set runner
Florim Likaj ... set runner
Daniele Lydon ... language creator
Tanera Marshall ... dialect coach: Nora Arnezeder
Martin Stange ... assistant set manager
Franziska Suppee ... assistant to producer
Paraskewi Trianti ... Assistant Creative Affairs Mr. Moszkowicz
Anja Wernecke ... assistant production coordinator
Dorthe Wølner-Hanssen ... production coordinator: switzerland

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Taglines Will Earth wait for us? See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Colony (United States)
  • The Colony (World-wide, English title)
  • La colonie (France)
  • Haven: Above Sky (France)
  • The Colony (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 104 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Goofs When Louise mentions her "TSH levels", she is more than likely referencing "FSH levels" as they are far more relative to female fertility. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed