7.5/10
19
0 user 4 critic

Women of Venezuelan Chaos (2017)

Five women from Venezuela, from different backgrounds and generations, draw a portrait of a society in perdition and allow us to take the pulse of a population in distress, to represent a ... See full summary »

Director:

Margarita Cadenas
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Indian Horse (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Follows the life of Canadian First Nations boy, Saul Indian Horse, as he survives residential school and life amongst the racism of the 1970s. A talented hockey player, Saul must find his own path as he battles stereotypes and alcoholism.

Director: Stephen S. Campanelli
Stars: Sladen Peltier, Forrest Goodluck, Ajuawak Kapashesit
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Isabelle, Parisian artist, divorced mother, is looking for love, true love at last.

Director: Claire Denis
Stars: Juliette Binoche, Xavier Beauvois, Philippe Katerine
The Deminer (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A portrait of a Kurdish colonel, who disarmed thousands of roadside bombs and mines armed only with his courage and a pair of wire cutters.

Directors: Hogir Hirori, Shinwar Kamal
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Millions of crabs journey across Australia's Christmas Island in one of the planet's largest land migrations.

Director: Gabrielle Brady
Stars: Poh Lin Lee
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

"A Cambodian Spring" is an intimate and unique portrait of three people caught up in the chaotic and often violent development that is shaping modern-day Cambodia. Shot over six years, the ... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Kelly
Stars: Luon Sovath, Tep Vanny
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Eric Baudelaire
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The story of Donald Trump's election told entirely through Russian propaganda. By turns horrifying and hilarious, the film is a satirical portrait of Russian meddling in the 2016 election ... See full summary »

Director: Maxim Pozdorovkin
Stars: Vladimir Putin, Donald Trump
Documentary | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A film constructed using the opposition of what a huge collection of recently discovered glass-plate photographs from the 30's and 40's tell us about Romania and what they do not show.

Director: Radu Jude
Stars: Radu Jude
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Talal Derki returns to his homeland where he gains the trust of a radical Islamist family, sharing their daily life for over two years. His camera is providing an extremely rare insight ... See full summary »

Director: Talal Derki
Stars: Abu Osama, Ayman Osama, Osama Osama
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A kindergarten teacher in New York becomes obsessed with one of her students whom she believes is a child prodigy.

Director: Sara Colangelo
Stars: Maggie Gyllenhaal, Gael García Bernal, Ato Blankson-Wood
Cold War (2018)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A passionate love story between two people of different backgrounds and temperaments, who are fatefully mismatched and yet condemned to each other. Set against the background of the Cold ... See full summary »

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski
Stars: Joanna Kulig, Tomasz Kot, Borys Szyc
Boli Bana (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

At night, the young boy Ama and his companions travel through the bush of Boli Bana. A herd of huge and at the same time benevolent cattle accompanies them. By day, the young girl Aissita ... See full summary »

Director: Simon Gillard
Edit

Storyline

Five women from Venezuela, from different backgrounds and generations, draw a portrait of a society in perdition and allow us to take the pulse of a population in distress, to represent a sort of barometer of the situation of this Latin American nation.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

France | Venezuela

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

4 July 2018 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Femmes du Chaos Vénézuélien See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed