Poster

Teen Spirit ()


Reference View | Change View


Violet is a shy teenager who dreams of escaping her small town and pursuing her passion to sing. With the help of an unlikely mentor, she enters a local singing competition that will test her integrity, talent and ambition. Driven by a... See more »

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Violet
...
Marla
...
Luke
...
Vlad
...
Anastasia
...
Kelli
...
Hayley
...
Lisa
Andrew Ellis ...
Roger
Charlie Mayhew ...
Choreographer
...
Marcus
...
Lorene
...
Bar Manager
...
Gary the Bartender
...
Receptionist
...
Jules
...
Young Violet
Matt Jennings ...
Rep
Alice Porter ...
Urban Karma
Elena Zacharia ...
Urban Karma
Hannah Connery ...
Urban Karma
Tamara Luz Ronchese ...
Angel X (as Tamara Ronchese)
Johnny Vaughan ...
Teen Spirit Emcee
...
Snooker Hall Co-Worker
...
Rollo
...
Louise
...
Jack the Horse Boy
Mark Stobbart ...
TV Correspondent
...
Keyan Spears
...
Priest
Richard Leeming ...
Yuriy
Nathan Lambert ...
The Shades
Rich Scholes ...
The Shades
Mike Bennett ...
The Shades
Tristan Maxted ...
The Shades
Tristan Whincup ...
Thomas King
Paris Devaney ...
Peckham Rose
Maddison Blows ...
Peckham Rose
Stephanie Hoyte ...
Peckham Rose
...
Roxy
...
TV Dad
Dani Dyer ...
TV Daughter
Hannah Stokely ...
Young Exec
Tom Robertson ...
Press Conference Moderator
...
Teen Spirit Host
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Press / Hotel Guest (uncredited)
...
Journalist (uncredited)
Glyn Angell ...
Stage Crew (uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
Ella Augustin ...
Roxette (uncredited)
Hannah Banks ...
Assistant (uncredited)
Jessica Bean ...
Stage Crew (uncredited)
Paul Blackwell ...
Church Goer (uncredited)
...
Dancer (uncredited)
...
The Extra Terrestrials (uncredited)
...
Alice (uncredited)
Jennie Ella ...
Talent Show Judge (uncredited)
Begona F. Martin ...
Audience (uncredited)
...
Clubber (uncredited)
Errol Francis ...
Film Crew (uncredited)
Ellie Fransch ...
Choir Member (uncredited)
Briel González ...
Gymnastic Kid (uncredited)
...
Man at Concert (uncredited)
...
Choir Member (uncredited)
Craig McKinnon ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Sean O'Flanagan ...
Dancer (uncredited)
Andrew G. Ogleby ...
Snooker Hall Goer (uncredited)
Leandro Omuri ...
Stage Crew (uncredited)
...
Villagers (uncredited)
Ryan Valmont ...
Audience Extra (uncredited)
...
Arena Audience (uncredited)
Daniel Westwood ...
Bodyguard to Violet (uncredited)
Thomas Williamson ...
Arena Audience (uncredited)
Rebecca Winkler ...
Audience Member (uncredited)
Ryan Wiseman ...
House Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Film Crew (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Max Minghella

Written by

Edit
Max Minghella ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jamie Bell ... executive producer
Fred Berger ... producer (p.g.a.)
Steve Berman ... executive producer
Michael S. Constable ... co-producer
Dan Fisher ... executive producer
David Garrett ... executive producer
Phil Hunt ... executive producer
John Janick ... executive producer
Brian Kavanaugh-Jones ... executive producer
Mickey Liddell ... executive producer
Max Minghella ... executive producer
Adrian Politowski ... associate producer
Andrew C. Robinson ... executive producer
Compton Ross ... executive producer
Anthony Seyler ... executive producer
Pete Shilaimon ... executive producer
Jared Underwood ... executive producer
Rowena Wallace ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Marius De Vries

Cinematography by

Edit
Autumn Durald

Film Editing by

Edit
Cam McLauchlin

Editorial Department

Edit
George Adams ... additional editor
Lee Clappison ... digital colourist
Edward Johns ... assistant editor
Steffen Schuchhardt ... Digital Intermediate Supervisor

Casting By

Edit
Julie Harkin

Production Design by

Edit
Kave Quinn

Art Direction by

Edit
Tom Coates
Tilly Scandrett ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Kate Guyan

Costume Design by

Edit
Mirren Gordon-Crozier

Makeup Department

Edit
Dani Haigh ... makeup artist
Dana Kalder ... hair & make-up supervisor
Natalie Loukianos ... makeup trainee
Niall Monteith-Mann ... makeup artist
Shreya Patel ... daily hair and makeup artist
Ghislaine Sant ... key hair stylist
Nadia Stacey ... Hair Designer / makeup designer
Louise Young ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Hashim Alsaraf ... post-production supervisor
Filiz-Theres Erel ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Matt Jennings ... third assistant director
Gemma Nunn ... second assistant director
Nic Pringle ... additional third assistant director: dailies
Steve Robinson ... first assistant director
Camilla Southwell ... crowd second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Claire Anderton ... art department assistant
Skye Brackpool ... set painter
Craig Cheeseman ... property master
Joanna Guillemot ... dressing props: daily
Louise Lannen ... stand-by art director
Sarah McClarence ... Art Department Trainee
Gareth Middleton ... stand-by props
Paul Murphy ... scenic painter
Maggie Musial ... production buyer
Tim Silversides ... stand-by props
Liberty Thompson ... Graphic Designer
Ian Zawadzki ... construction manager
Kristina Zimmermann ... Art Department Trainee

Sound Department

Edit
Nick Baldock ... adr mixer
Dillon Bennett ... supervising sound editor
Carles Berot ... dubbing supervisor
Dickie Earll ... sound assistant
Adele Fletcher ... dialogue editor
Rashad Hall-Heinz ... sound mixer (as Rashad Omar)
Ihor Kaniuk ... re-recording mixer
Ella Fae Paragon ... sound trainee: daily
Nina Rice ... boom operator
Matthias Schwab ... re-recording mixer
Keith Tunney ... playback technician
Matt Waites ... sound designer
Jacek Wisniewski ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
Andy Adam ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jean-Michel Boublil ... visual effects supervisor
Girishlalmp ... digital compositor
Daniel Goertz ... pipeline td: Automatik VFX
Florian Obrecht ... visual effects artist
Alice Rathert ... visual effects producer
Omkaranathan Ravindran ... lead software engineer: MPC
Alexander Rumpf ... digital compositor: Automatik VFX
Paloma Schnitzer ... visual effects editor
Zsolt Sebok ... digital compositor: Automatik VFX
Patrick Tauscher ... digital compositor: Automatik VFX

Stunts

Edit
Sean Adames ... stunt performer
Ian Creed ... safety diver
Andrei Nazarenko ... stunts
Jude Poyer ... stunt coordinator
Phoebe Robinson-Galvin ... stunts
Adam Smith ... stunt performer
Andy Taylor ... stunt rigger

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Nathanael Bauer ... electrician: desk operator
Harry Bennett-Snewin ... digital imaging technician
Pete Bristow ... camera operator
Jason Bulley ... Underwater Cameraman
Lawrence Carter ... standby rigger
Steven Casali ... video playback operator
Robbie Chapman ... b camera: clapper loader
Andrew Michael Fletcher ... b camera/steadicam operator
Adam Forrest ... video assistant / video playback assistant
Jonny Franklin ... gaffer
Anthony Goulding ... Rigging Gaffer
Richard Jakes ... b camera: focus puller
Henry Landgrebe ... a camera: focus puller
Taylor McClay ... camera trainee
Felix Milburn-Foster ... best boy grip
Sam Rhys James ... camera trainee: dailies
Jacob Robinson ... digital imaging technician
Fabrizio Sciarra ... camera operator: dailies / steadicam operator: dailies
William Sheffield ... electrician
Parisa Taghizadeh ... still photographer
Hugues Tremblay ... camera operator: second unit
Steve Wells ... grip trainee
Greg Whitbrook ... electrician
Luke Williams ... digital imagining technician: additional photography
Matt Wright ... a camera: clapper loader
Charlie Wyldeck-Flowers ... key grip

Casting Department

Edit
Carla Bartley ... extras casting
Nathan Toth ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Natalia Collazo ... costumer: los angeles crew
Madeleine Jenkins ... costumier
Susan Kulkarni ... assistant costume designer
Rosie Lack ... key costumer
Katie J. Newham ... costume supervisor
Charlie Poole ... costume assistant
Amy Thomson ... costume: day player
Harriet Town ... costume trainee

Location Management

Edit
Mark Clementson ... location assistant
Celia Linnett ... location assistant
Adam Sharp ... unit manager
Paul Tomlinson ... location manager
Anna Vahrman ... assistant location manager
Adriene Whitwell ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Nick Baxter ... music mixer / soundtrack mixer
Fiora Cutler ... vocal producer
Marius De Vries ... executive music producer
Bob Garrett ... Elle Fanning's Vocal Coach
Steven Gizicki ... music supervisor
Eldad Guetta ... composer: additional music / music co-producer
Carly Rae Jepsen ... additional vocals: Wildflowers / writer: Wildflowers
Phil Levine ... assistant music mixer
Anthony Seyler ... Producer: Soundtrack

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Janet Kellock ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Hassan Blal ... Elle Fanning
Declan Lambert ... hod tech vehicles
Hughie Mann ... unit driver
Chris Nuttall ... tech trucks project manager: Translux International (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Lucy Beavis ... production assistant
Sara Bonakdar ... For Head Gear Films
Christina Bulbrook ... legal counsel
Phillip Chambrin ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Dan Chester ... action vehicle coordinator
Jon Clifford ... technical director: mister smith entertainment
Cecily Colahan ... assistant coordinator
Natalie Coleman ... For Head Gear Films
Bernard Crosland ... end titles creative director: BOND
Johan Ewing ... legal executive
Charlotte Farrar ... production accountant
Benoit Fiset ... dialect coaching coordinator
Sandra Frieze ... Dialogue Coach: Elle Fanning
Lauren Gallagher ... floor runner
Tom Harberd ... For Head Gear Films
Amir Hosseinpour ... choreographer
Joe Karimi-Nik ... production coordinator
Dominic LaPerriere ... Editorial Consultant
Jonathan Lunn ... choreographer
Charlie Mayhew ... assistant choreographer
Conor McCoy ... floor runner
Kirsten Olson ... Assistant to Fred Berger
Sam Parnell ... floor runner
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety adviser
Angela Scurrah ... Legal Services
Simab Shabir ... travel consultant
Sudie Smyth ... completion guarantor
Krystal Sojourner ... end titles design and animation: BOND
Molly Stone ... Production Executive
Wilf Varvill ... business executive: EFB
Marlon Vogelgesang ... For Head Gear Films
Aimee Watret ... base runner
Bárbara Morelos-Zaragoza ... translation and subtitling: Latin American Spanish (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Andrea Weintraub ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Alcanzando tu sueño (Teen Spirit) (Spain)
  • Teen Spirit - A un passo dal sogno (Italy)
  • Rak Rotza La'Shir (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • Alcanzando tu sueño (Mexico)
  • Espírito Jovem (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 93 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This is the directorial debut of Max Minghella. See more »
Soundtracks Genesis See more »
Quotes Vlad: You can do this Violet. Sing from your heart.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed