7.4/10
25
0 user 9 critic

Vakuum (2017)

Trailer
1:32 | Trailer
60-year-old Meredith considers herself happily married to André. So it comes as a shock when she's diagnosed as HIV-positive and her husband is the only one who could have transmitted the disease.

Director:

Christine Repond
Reviews
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The door has been closed for many weeks. A teenager has locked himself in - shutting out a helpless father, mother and sister. In Japan, youths like him have already been given a name: ... See full summary »

Director: Isabel Prahl
Stars: Bjarne Mädel, Bibiana Beglau, Louis Hofmann
Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

At the beginning of the 20th century on the island of La Réunion, five adolescents of good family, enamored with the occult, commit a savage crime. A Dutch Captain takes them in charge for ... See full summary »

Director: Bertrand Mandico
Stars: Pauline Lorillard, Vimala Pons, Diane Rouxel
Beuys (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A documentary about the 20th century German sculptor and performance artist Joseph Beuys.

Director: Andres Veiel
Stars: Joseph Beuys, Caroline Tisdall, Rhea Thönges-Stringaris
Le semeur (2017)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Violette is old enough to get married when her village in the Lower Alps is cruelly deprived of all its men by the repression that followed the republican uprising of December 1851. For the... See full summary »

Director: Marine Francen
Stars: Pauline Burlet, Géraldine Pailhas, Alban Lenoir
Krieg (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A father, drawn by dramatic experiences, retreats with his dog into the mountains and encounters an unknown enemy.

Director: Rick Ostermann
Stars: Ulrich Matthes, Barbara Auer, Jördis Triebel
Director: Doris Dörrie
Stars: Golo Euler, Aya Irizuki, Hannelore Elsner
Director: Felicitas Darschin
Stars: Julia Jentsch, Brigitte Hobmeier, Annette Frier
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Barbara Auer ... Meredith
Laura de Weck Laura de Weck ... Isabelle Luginbühl
Saladin Dellers ... Rico
Marina Guerrini ... Prostituierte
Robert Hunger-Bühler ... André
Matthias Koch Matthias Koch ... Philipp
Anna-Katharina Müller Anna-Katharina Müller ... Irene
Gian Rupf Gian Rupf ... Markus Luginbühl
Jonas Rüegg Jonas Rüegg ... Ingo
Oriana Schrage ... Maja
Annette Wunsch Annette Wunsch ... Sabine
Edit

Storyline

Amidst the preparations for her 35th wedding anniversary, Meredith is surprised by the discovery that she is HIV-positive. Only her husband André comes into question as the carrier. Shaken, Meredith finds out that he has been unfaithful to her with prostitutes. She confronts André with the diagnosis and throws him out of the house. Meredith, however, who has always built her life entirely around caring for her family, can hardly bear being alone. Following an intense fight, she finally consents to André's return. He in the meantime knows that he is also HIV-positive. They decide to deal with the condemnations and the illness together. The closer the anniversary celebration looms, the more fragile this marriage to be celebrated appears to be. The deep connection they once had with one another only flashes through in rare moments. Brave, enraged and hopeful, Meredith senses that there can only be a future together when she can forgive André unconditionally. But how much injury can love ...

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Switzerland | Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

14 March 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Vacuum See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed