7.4/10
31
0 user 2 critic

High Strung, Free Dance (2018)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

High Strung (2016)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

When a hip hop violinist busking in the New York subway encounters a classical dancer on scholarship at the Manhattan Conservatory of the Arts, sparks fly. With the help of a hip hop dance ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Damian
Stars: Keenan Kampa, Nicholas Galitzine, Sonoya Mizuno
Drama | Fantasy

Dr. Jason Holden, early 50s, is in danger of losing his family, because of a tragic automobile accident. He becomes a piano accompanist at a local ballet studio and falls in love with Brandon Wykowski, 27, a troubled dancer.

Director: Frederick Keeve
Stars: Angelle Brooks, Juliet Doherty, Aaron Cavette
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

"High Strung 2 - The Dookie Incident" is a sequel to "High Strung 1 - Don't Toke and Teach". Once again, the show centers around the misadventures of Mick, a 50-something career music ... See full summary »

Director: Taya Walter
Stars: Dan McDougall, Ivy Miller, Samantha Ferrari
Fame High (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Everyone dreams of fame. From the nail-biting freshman auditions to the spectacular year-end performances, Fame High captures the in-class and at-home drama, competition, heartbreak, and ... See full summary »

Director: Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Stars: Brittany Hayes, Ruby McCollister, Zak Astor
The Portal I (2013)
Short | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Two children trapped in an alternate world must find their way back home.

Director: Michael Turney
Stars: Juliet Doherty, Sebastian Hedges Thomas, Tony Wolf
Opid (2015)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Opið is a glimpse into a young girl's inner struggle to overcome the emotional walls she has built and find true freedom.

Director: Will Fryar
Stars: Juliet Doherty
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

While preparing to audition for a renowned ballet company, Paige must convince herself and her mother that she has what it takes to make it in the world of dance.

Director: Tati Vogt
Stars: Michelle Y. Allen, Asher Angel, Jack Beckham
Drama

History of Rome's origins unfolds again - but in modern times.

Stars: James Cosmo, Derek Jacobi, Frances Barber
Mary Shelley (2017)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Life and facts of Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, who at 16 met 21 year old poet Percy Shelley, resulting in the writing of Frankenstein.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Elle Fanning, Bel Powley, Owen Richards
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jane Seymour ... Oksana
Ace Bhatti ... Ravi
Thomas Doherty ... Zander
Juliet Doherty ... Barlow
Kika Markham ... Rose
Giulia Nahmany ... Press Agent
Harry Jarvis ... Charlie
Nigel Lythgoe ... Theater Patron
Dan Ursu ... Stage Manager (as Daniel Ursu)
Manuel Pacific ... Kid Diamond
Daniel Achim ... Medic
Jorgen Makena ... Kayla Jordan
Joshua Sinclair-Evans ... Shane
Christopher Landry Christopher Landry ... Gilmore
Connor Gormley ... Connor
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dance | See All (1) »

Genres:

Romance

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG for some language
Edit

Details

Country:

Romania | USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

13 September 2018 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

High Strung Free Dance See more »

Filming Locations:

Bucharest, Romania See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Atmos

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Wonderful
Performed by Sam Bailey
Written by Moa Peterson Hammer, Mark Mangold and Daniel Palm
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Check Out What's Playing on IMDb Freedive

See what movies and TV series you can watch for free today, and visit IMDb Freedive for even more. Select any poster below to play the movie!

Find more things to watch

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed