7.7/10
15
The 22-year-old Lisa is approached on the street by the 23-year-old Sven, after a flirt and a joke, Sven asks Lisa the question: Do you believe that I can fly?

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Caged (2013)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

How would you react if you discovered your best friend is gay?

Directors: Dylan Tonk, Lazlo Tonk
Stars: Joël Mellenberg, Josha Stradowski, Yldau de Boer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Time for a trick & a treat! BOYS ON FILM surprises and delights with 10 new, award winning short films, exploring relationships, dark desires and confronting hidden secrets. An American ... See full summary »

Directors: Casper Andreas, Christopher R. Brown, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Sophie Adolfsson, Liam Boyle, Tommy J Brennan
Just Friends (TV Movie 2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

6 time Award winning romantic comedy about two young men, from mixed backgrounds, falling love ...and their clashes with their overbearing mothers.

Director: Annemarie van de Mond
Stars: Majd Mardo, Josha Stradowski, Jenny Arean
Instinct III (2019)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In spite of her expertise and experience, a seasoned psychologist is completely infatuated by the sex offender she is treating in a penal institution.

Director: Halina Reijn
Stars: Carice van Houten, Marwan Kenzari, Marie-Mae van Zuilen
Naranjina en de kadekapers (TV Series 2011)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Naranjina is a kids tv series about a girl who lives in the harbor of Rotterdam with her big dog "Dokko". She doen't know where she's from so she named herself by the Oranges of the ship ... See full summary »

Stars: Galyna Kyyashko, Georges Devdariani, Dewi Reijs
Adventure | Fantasy

Based on Robert Jordan's best selling fantasy book series.

Stars: Barney Harris, Daniel Henney, Madeleine Madden
Starboy (2019)
Short | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

When a young Hasidic man turns to the study the Kabbalah and Quantum mechanics, his pious young wife doesn't understand why there are suddenly so many unorthodox books in their cramped ... See full summary »

Director: Joëlle Bentolila
Stars: Tallulah Haddon, Barney Harris, James Larkin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Liesel Landauer and her friend Hana are linked by a lifelong relationship and an exceptional house built by the architect Von Abt for Liesel and her husband Viktor in Czechoslovakia in the ... See full summary »

Director: Julius Sevcík
Stars: Hanna Alström, Claes Bang, Alexandra Borbély
Obey (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

As London slides towards a time of violent social unrest, on the estates of East London, a young man's life is torn apart by a love for a girl from a different place.

Director: Jamie Jones
Stars: Marcus Rutherford, Sophie Kennedy Clark, Michael Quartey
Eyewitness (TV Mini-Series 2018)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Two teenagers secretly meet up in the forest, only to witness a blood bath. They are seen, but escape trying to keep this as a secret, both in fear of the perpetrator and that their secret is revealed.

Stars: Odile Vuillemin, Tomer Sisley, Jules Houplain
Instinct II (2019)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Sylvain Pelissier
Stars: Charlotte Ferrato, Stephane Muller, Julia-Myriam Sadel
High Flyers (TV Series 2020)
Drama

High Flyers tells the story of Rutger, Guus, and Laila. We follow them during their years of heavy training to become a fighter pilot in the Royal Dutch Air Force, and we're with them when ... See full summary »

Stars: Lynn Broussard, Bart Harder, Robert James
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Josha Stradowski ... Sven
Frieda Barnhard Frieda Barnhard ... Lisa
Edit

Storyline

The 22-year-old Lisa is approached on the street by the 23-year-old Sven, after a flirt and a joke, Sven asks Lisa the question: Do you believe that I can fly?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Press release

Country:

Netherlands

Language:

Dutch

Release Date:

September 2017 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Ik Kan Vliegen See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed