The Dark Coven 

An evil witch is resurrected three hundred years later through her direct bloodline to exact revenge on the small former colonial coastal town of Ocean Springs for her burning in 1717 as ... See full summary »

Writer:

John Ceallach (story and screenplay)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Script | See complete list of  »
Updated: 11 April 2018
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

More Like This 

Thriller

The search for the truth about her sisters' death takes a woman to a place that's prepared to do whatever it takes to keep its secrets.

Director: Javier de Prado
Stars: Peyton Wich, Ashton Leigh, Thomas Francis Murphy
Stick-up (2017)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Two teens' plan to get rid of an abusive step-father takes a life changing turn for the worse.

Director: Eric Scott Williamson
Stars: Peyton Wich, Carol Jean Wells, Dave Davis
The Opera Game (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

1850's New Orleans chess prodigy, Paul Morphy's tortured life is examined.

Director: Monty Ross
Stars: Peyton Wich, Jaqueline Fleming, Michael Patrick Lane
Horror

A direct sequel to 2011's The Woman.

Director: Pollyanna McIntosh
Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Nora-Jane Noone, Sabrina Gennarino
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Peyton Wich ... Ethan Durant (rumored)
Carol Anne Watts ... Marie Lemoyne / Marise Guilladot
Marco St. John ... Gregory Smith - The Priest (rumored)
Oliver Diaz Oliver Diaz ... Judge Diaz
Brad Hockmeyer Brad Hockmeyer ... Father Plunkett
Edit

Storyline

An evil witch is resurrected three hundred years later through her direct bloodline to exact revenge on the small former colonial coastal town of Ocean Springs for her burning in 1717 as well as to resume the ominous plans of the most wicked but long dead coven killed off in the last era of witch hysteria in Europe. Written by nobody@gmail.com

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Horror | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

Dark Coven See more »

Filming Locations:

Ocean Springs, Mississippi, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This story is based on a legend of an alleged real witch who was burned at the stake in the French colony in the early 1700s. The original first French colony was founded as "Fort Maurepas" or "Bilocci" in 1699 and was the first capital of La Louisiane in colonial times, but in modern times is called "La Louisiane française". The fort, landing site, and the first colony is now in present-day Ocean Springs, Mississippi and some of the same group of French colonist would later establish the city of New Orleans in 1718. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed