9.5/10
8

The 38th Annual Young Artist Awards (2017)

Established in 1978, the Young Artist Awards is Hollywood's longest running awards show that recognizes and honors young talent. Through year-round support, participants are groomed for greater achievements in their craft.

Director:

Chris M. Allport

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chiara Aurelia ... Self - Presenter
Danny Glover ... Self
Ernie Reyes Jr. ... Self - Presenter
Wyatt McClure ... Self - Presenter
Ava Kolker ... Self - Nominee
Gloria Garayua ... Self - Presenter
Keith L. Williams ... Self - Presenter
Seth Lee ... Self - Winner: Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Teen Actor
Isabella Blake-Thomas ... Self - Presenter
Mark Christopher Lawrence ... Self - Host
Ciara Riley Wilson ... Self - Nominee (as Ciara Wilson)
Savannah Kennick ... Self - Presenter
Christian Michael Cooper ... Self - Winner
Rio Mangini ... Self - Presenter and Winner: Best Performance in a TV Series, Teen
Madison Brydges ... Self - Winner: Best Performance in a TV Movie or Special
Edit

Storyline

Established in 1978, the Young Artist Awards is Hollywood's longest running awards show that recognizes and honors young talent. Through year-round support, participants are groomed for greater achievements in their craft.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

running | non fiction | See All (2) »

Taglines:

Where Stars are Made See more »

Genres:

Family | News

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Film and TV Legend, Danny Glover went off-script on stage, and gave one of the most memorable speeches to aspiring young entertainers. He encouraged young artists to see the iconic Young Artist Award - not as an end "goal" - but as a "reason" to live up to the honor. See more »

Goofs

In order to catch a flight, Film/TV Legend Danny Glover had to leave before presenting his last category of awards. Host, Mark Christopher Lawrence stood in as "Danny" and presented the categories in a Danny Glover-voice. See more »

Quotes

Madison Mae: [after police officers accepted the "Commitment to Youth" Recognition] Tonight we've drawn closer together as artists, and as friends of artists. By sharing the same electric space tonight, and better getting to know our peers and our community leaders, we break down walls and barriers!
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official Website

Country:

USA

Also Known As:

The 38th Annual Young Artist Awards See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed