7.3/10
261

Something's Rockin' 

Mercur (original title)
| Drama | TV Series (2017)
Inspired by real events, Something's Rockin' tells the fascinating story of the rise and fall of "Radio Mercur", a pirate radio station founded by a small group of music-loving dreamers in the late fifties.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2017  
3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Andreas Jessen Andreas Jessen ...  Flemming Vestergaard 10 episodes, 2017
Neel Rønholt Neel Rønholt ...  Anne-Marie Jensen 10 episodes, 2017
Stephania Potalivo ...  Gitte Skovgaard 10 episodes, 2017
Jon Lange ...  Jan Irsinger 10 episodes, 2017
Peter Gantzler ...  Preben Borg 10 episodes, 2017
Charlotte Fich ...  Lily Irsinger 10 episodes, 2017
Jesper Lohmann ...  Richard Hansen 10 episodes, 2017
Rasmus Botoft ...  Torben Stenbæk 10 episodes, 2017
Ken Vedsegaard Ken Vedsegaard ...  Schiøler Mortensen / ... 9 episodes, 2017
Bertil Smith Bertil Smith ...  Asger 9 episodes, 2017
Anders W. Berthelsen Anders W. Berthelsen ...  Fortælleren 9 episodes, 2017
Susanne Storm Susanne Storm ...  Tove Vestergaard 8 episodes, 2017
Steen Stig Lommer Steen Stig Lommer ...  Peder Falk 7 episodes, 2017
Henrik Birch ...  Verner Vestergaard 7 episodes, 2017
Karoline Brygmann Karoline Brygmann ...  Karen-Margrethe Halvorson 7 episodes, 2017
Jesper Zuschlag Jesper Zuschlag ...  Henry Halvorson 7 episodes, 2017
Mikael Birkkjær Mikael Birkkjær ...  Peter Nielsen 5 episodes, 2017
Edit

Storyline

Inspired by real events, Something's Rockin' tells the fascinating story of the rise and fall of "Radio Mercur", a pirate radio station founded by a small group of music-loving dreamers in the late fifties.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

SAM Productions [Denmark]

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

March 2017 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Something's Rockin' See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

SAM Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed