Poster

The Ballad of Buster Scruggs ()


Reference View | Change View


Six tales of life and violence in the Old West, following a singing gunslinger, a bank robber, a traveling impresario, an elderly prospector, a wagon train, and a perverse pair of bounty hunters.

Directors:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 7 wins & 38 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Buster Scruggs (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
The Kid (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Curly Joe (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Curly Joe's Brother (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Frenchman (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Gun Check Man (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Mean-Eyed Card Player (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Piano Player (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Cantina Bartender (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (as Alejandro Patino)
...
Cantina Bad Man (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
Clinton Roberts ...
Cantina Scum (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (as Clinton Robert)
...
Cantina Scum (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
Jesse Youngblood ...
Cantina Scum (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Cantina Scum (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs")
...
Cowboy (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Teller (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Posse Leader (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Posse #1 (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Posse #2 (segment "Near Algodones")
Ryan Brown ...
Posse #3 (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Posse #4 (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Drover (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Judge (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Bailiff (segment "Near Algodones")
James 'Scotty' Augare ...
Comanche Chief (segment "Near Algodones")
...
Impresario (segment "Meal Ticket")
...
Artist (segment "Meal Ticket")
...
Bawd (segment "Meal Ticket")
...
Chicken Impresario (segment "Meal Ticket")
...
Prospector (segment "All Gold Canyon")
...
Young Man (segment "All Gold Canyon")
...
Billy Knapp (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Alice Longabaugh (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Mr. Arthur (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Gilbert Longabaugh (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Boarding House Landlady (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Boarder (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
Doris Hargrave ...
Boarder #2 (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Boarder #3 (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
Matt (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
Jordy Laucomer ...
Whipped Boy (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
...
His Mother (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
Bret Hughson ...
His Father (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
Rod Rondeaux ...
Sioux Chief (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled")
Raymond Kurshals ...
Puppet Dancer (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") (as Ray Kurshals)
...
Englishman (segment "The Mortal Remains")
...
Irishman (segment "The Mortal Remains")
...
Frenchman (segment "The Mortal Remains")
...
Lady (segment "The Mortal Remains")
...
Trapper (segment "The Mortal Remains")
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aesop Aquarian ...
Old Pioneer (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Bartender (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Milkmaid (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled) (uncredited)
...
Gambler (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Saloon Man (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
Alex Halpern ...
Hanging Man (segment "Near Algodones") (uncredited)
...
Singing Bar Patron (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
James LaPrelle ...
Townsperson (uncredited)
Shawn Lecrone ...
Saloon Patron / Gallows Watcher (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Pretty Girl at Gallows (segment "Near Algodones") (uncredited)
...
Father (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") (uncredited)
...
Gallows Watchers #1 (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Blubberer (segment "Near Algodones") (uncredited)
Vasilios Papadamakis ...
Gallows Watcher (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Saloon Patron (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Saloon Patron (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Townsman #2 (segment "Meal Ticket") (uncredited)
...
Townsman #1 (segment "Meal Ticket") (uncredited)
...
Gallows Watcher (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Townsman / Audience (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
Karen Teliha ...
Pioneer Woman (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)
...
Town Folk (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Ethan Coen
Joel Coen

Written by

Edit
Joel Coen ... (written by) &
Ethan Coen ... (written by)
 
Jack London ... (segment "All Gold Canyon") (based on a story by)
 
Stewart Edward White ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") (inspired by a story by)

Produced by

Edit
Ethan Coen ... producer
Joel Coen ... producer
Megan Ellison ... producer
Catherine Farrell ... associate producer
Robert Graf ... producer
Jillian Longnecker ... executive producer
Sue Naegle ... producer

Music by

Edit
Carter Burwell

Cinematography by

Edit
Bruno Delbonnel ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Ethan Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)
Joel Coen ... (as Roderick Jaynes)

Editorial Department

Edit
Max Berger ... apprentice editor
Christina Delerme ... senior digital intermediate producer
Eyal Dimant ... associate editor
Peter Doyle ... supervising colorist
Nicole Guillermo ... digital intermediate producer
Jeremy-Voissem ... senior dailies colorist
Lucian Johnston ... first assistant editor
Stacey Lee ... data manager
Ryan McMahon ... digital intermediate conform editor
Jeremy Newmark ... visual effects editor
Michelle Perkowski ... conform editor
David C. Sales ... post-production coordinator
Jenny-Jayne Webb ... grading assistant (as Jenny Jayne Cachero)
Denise Woodgerd ... dailies producer
Brian Woos ... conform editor

Casting By

Edit
Ellen Chenoweth

Production Design by

Edit
Jess Gonchor

Art Direction by

Edit
Steve Christensen
Chris Farmer ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by

Edit
Nancy Haigh

Costume Design by

Edit
Mary Zophres

Makeup Department

Edit
Gretchen Bright ... makeup artist
Berlinda Cantu-Lewis ... Key hair stylist
Cydney Cornell ... hair designer
Matt Danon ... key hair stylist
Robin Myriah Hatcher ... makeup effects supervisor
Rolf John Keppler ... key makeup artist
Bonnie Masoner ... makeup artist
Christien Tinsley ... makeup department head
Sheila Trujillo ... makeup artist (as Sheila Trujillo-Gomez)
Corey Welk ... key makeup artist
Hiro Yada ... special makeup effects artist
Corinne Foster ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Andreya Joseph ... hair stylist (uncredited)
K-Bobby ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Nichole Miller ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Jon Shroyer ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Catherine Farrell ... post-production supervisor
Karen Ruth Getchell ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Zack Earl Edwards ... additional second assistant director
Johnny Ives ... production assistant
David Tierney Lerner ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") additional second assistant director
Kevin Lum ... key second assistant director
Betsy Magruder ... first assistant director
Adam Morgan ... additional second assistant director
Jeremy Reisig ... second second assistant director
Paul Schmitz ... second assistant director: additional photography
Zack Smith ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
J. Todd Anderson ... line czar
Pedro Barquin ... greens set foreman
David D. Baumann ... (segments "Meal Ticket", "All Gold Canyon", "The Mortal Remains") props
Jack Boubelik ... carpenter
John C. Cameron ... assistant property master
Lance Cheatham ... set dresser
Sage Emmett Connell ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") gang boss
Mark Cormack ... prop assistant
Ralph Diaz ... greensmen
Gertrude East ... on-set scenic
Adam Eisman ... propmaker foreman
Marisa Frantz ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") set designer
Adam Gascho ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") art pa
Zack Gonchor ... assistant art director
Kenneth Heimer ... gangboss
Gregory Hill ... illustrator/graphic artist
Bill Holmquist ... construction coordinator
Jesse Hope ... (segment "All Gold Canyon") greensperson
Virginia Hopkins ... lead scenic artist
Chris Keim ... greens foreman
Terry Kempf ... construction foreman
Scott Kuipers ... set dresser
Kirk LeBlanc ... propmaker
Jonathan Lheureux ... set dresser
Dale Lotreck ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") painter
Gregory Manchess ... Illustrator
Rachel Manera ... set painter
Jason McDonough ... leadman
Richard Anthony Montoya ... set dresser
Adam Mull ... set designer
Luca Nemolato ... concept artist
Erica Nese ... painter/prop maker
Jon Nicholson ... gang boss: Los Angeles/Santa Fe
Raymond Pacheco ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") painter
Chris Painter ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") set dresser
Greg Papalia ... set designer
Alexis Pearlman-Flores ... set dresser
David Peck ... general foreman
Sara M. Pennington ... art department coordinator
Sara Philpott ... assistant set decorator
Skyler Pinkerton ... Art Researcher
Maria Ramirez-Meyers ... storyboard production assistant
Eileen Reynolds ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") set painter
Sarah Robinson ... scenic painter
Siobhan Roome ... set designer
Leonard Sanchez ... greens boss
Loren Schoel ... construction buyer/accountant/payroll
Tara Sieber ... assistant property master
Carolyn Smith ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") art department general assistant
Corina Sugarman ... set decoration coordinator
Tim Taylor ... key greens
Alexander Twibell ... on set greensman
Keith Walters ... property master
Matthew R. Williams ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") construction medic
Colin Zaug ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") on set dresser
Linda Michelle Zogleman ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") set dresser (as Linda Herrera)
Brian Bolman ... assistant draper (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Davi Aquino ... foley recordist
Craig Berkey ... co-supervising sound editor / re-recording mixer
Micah Blaichman ... foley mixer
Chelsea Body ... foley recordist
Brian Bowles ... Dialogue/ADR Editor
Nicholas Cochran ... mix technician
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Kelly Doran ... sound utility
Michael Feuser ... supervising dialogue editor
Sandra Fox ... foley artist
Matthew Haasch ... foley editor (as Matt Haasch)
Jack Heeren ... foley mixer
Bobby Johanson ... adr mixer
Randall L. Johnson ... boom operator
Matthew Kay ... foley mixer
Goro Koyama ... foley artist
Peter F. Kurland ... sound mixer
Skip Lievsay ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Kyle Miller ... mix technician
Igor Nikolic ... foley supervisor
Greg Orloff ... re-recording mixer
Jay Peck ... foley artist
Michael Rivera ... adr recordist
Wyatt Sprague ... foley editor
Caleb Townsend ... assistant sound editor
Don White ... foley mixer
Blake Collins ... (segment "All Gold Canyon") adr mixer (uncredited)
Kyle J. Sawyer ... sound service serson (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Steve Cremin ... special effects coordinator
Roderic 'Mick' Duff ... special effects technician
David Greene ... special effects technician
Chelsea Madison ... special effects buyer
Brandon K. McLaughlin ... special effects foreman
Gregory Nic Nicholson ... motion base operator

Visual Effects by

Edit
Todd Akita ... fx artist: The Mill
Alexandre Allain ... animator: The Mill
Osvaldo Andreaus ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Pedro Atienzar ... digital artist: Phosphene
Jenny Jiyeon Bae ... visual effects production manager: Method Studios (as Jiyeon Bae)
Zach Bailor ... compositor: Crafty Apes
John Bair ... visual effects supervisor: Phosphene
Tom Bardwell ... lighter: The Mill
Jordan Bartlett ... rigger: Method Studios
Constance Bensen ... modeling: The Mill
Jake Braver ... visual effects consultant
Millicent Brennan ... compositor: Zoic Studios
Dave Brown ... fx artist: Method Studios
Nate Brown ... visual effects coordinator: Phosphene
Kelly Bruce ... compositing supervisor: Crafty Apes
Jeff Butler ... compositor: Zoic Studios (as Jeffrey Butler)
Claudia Candia ... look dev artist: Method Studios
Keelin Cheely ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Manda Cheung ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Leslie Chung ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Kyle Cody ... lead compositor: The Mill
Thompson Conradi ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Nick Crist ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Xinyue Cui ... compositor: Crafty Apes (as Sally Cui)
Adrienne DeLuca ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Danica DeVito ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc. (as Danica Parry)
Adam Dewhirst ... modeling: The Mill
Julian Dimsey ... visual effects producer: Method Studios
Sean Dooley ... fx artist: The Mill
Alex Dreiblatt ... compositor: Zoic Studios
Kelsey Drown ... digital artist: Phosphene
Andrew Dunkerley ... lighting artist: Method Studios
Rebecca Dunn ... visual effects producer: Phosphene
Rafael Echegaray ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Artur Elson ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Victor Maiorino Fernandes ... modelling: Method Studios
Zach Fortin ... visual effects coordinator: The Mill
Lince Francis ... matchmove artist: Method Studios
Michael Garrett ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Christoph Gaudl ... matchmove supervisor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Blake Goedde ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Robin Scott Graham ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes (as Robin Graham)
Sandro Grassetti ... lead look dev artist: Method Studios (as Sandro Citrangolo Grassetti)
Eric Hawksley ... clean up/roto artist: Method Studios
Wanghua Huang ... fx artist: Method Studios
Molly Intersimone ... compositor: The Mill
Kevin Ives ... visual effects supervisor: The Mill
David Johnson ... rigger: Method Studios
Chris John Jones ... creative director: Zoic Studios
Morgan Jones ... compositor: Method Studios
Serguei Kalentchouk ... rigger: The Mill
Leah Kallins ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Dae Yoon Kang ... compositor: The Mill
Euna Kho ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
John Kilshaw ... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Chris Kiser ... visual effects executive producer: The Mill
Alyssa Koncelik-Diemer ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Benjamin Kwok ... compositor: The Mill (as Ben Kwok)
Sophia Lee ... visual effects production manager
Alex Lemke ... visual effects supervisor
Paul Liaw ... modeling: The Mill
Alex Ling ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Jeff Lopez ... animator: The Mill
Christian Lowe ... digital artist: Phosphene
Michael Millspaugh ... pipeline td: East Side Effects, Inc.
Erin W. Nash ... compositing supervisor: Zoic Studios (as Erin Nash)
Kaya Ono ... visual effects artist
Nathan Overstrom ... visual effects supervisor: Zoic Studios
Tabitha Ozturk ... visual effects producer: The Mill
Jonathan Podwil ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Ron Pogue ... visual effects producer
Michael Queen ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Daniel Rosenberg ... compositor: Crafty Apes
John Seppala ... compositor: Zoic Studios
Josh Simmonds ... visual effects supervisor: Method Studios
Alex Smith ... compositor: Method Studios
Shannon R. Smith ... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios (as Shannon Smith)
Sabrina Tenore ... compositor: East Side Effects, Inc.
Jason Tsang ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Jesse Vickery ... animator: Method Studios
Shoshanah Wall ... visual effects production coordinator: Method Studios
Matt Weaver ... animator: Method Studios
Abby Weinberg ... compositor: Crafty Apes
Emily Williamson ... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios
Yimo Xu ... fx artist: The Mill
Agustina Arcondo ... visual effects coordinator: BigHugFX GmbH (uncredited)
Rajesh Babu ... associate producer (uncredited)
Spriha Banik ... vfx production coordinator: Method Studios (uncredited)
Kristen Branan ... senior vice president of global production: Zoic Studios (uncredited)
Paul Buckley ... fx supervisor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Tiffany Chung ... digital compositor: Crafty Apes (uncredited)
Stephen Clark ... Modeller (uncredited)
Louis Cox ... vfx production coordinator (uncredited)
Natalie Dury ... visual effects producer: BigHugFX GmbH (uncredited)
Aaron Fickling ... character td: Method Studios (uncredited)
Ruben Gloria ... visual effects producer (uncredited)
Lynzi Grant ... Visual Effects Producer: The Artery (uncredited)
Martin Grassl ... fx artist: BigHugFX (uncredited)
Glenn Holbrook ... on-set visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Michael Huber ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)
Benedikt Laubenthal ... visual effects producer: BigHugFX GmbH (uncredited)
Mike Leben ... motion control operator (uncredited)
Zlatko Milojicic ... visual effects (uncredited)
Kristin Murphy ... visual effects lighting technician (uncredited)
Maxi Neumayr ... FX Artist: BigHugFX (uncredited)
Kenzi Parker ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Steph Pryor ... model/texture artist: method studios (uncredited)
Valentine Rutz ... fx artist: BigHugFX (uncredited)
Roy Shalev ... flame artist: The Artery (uncredited)
Brock Shekelton ... visual effects editor: Crafty Apes (uncredited)
Ravi Singapur ... Lighting Lead (uncredited)
Nicholas Tripodi ... animation supervisor: Method Studios (uncredited)
Michael Viscione ... Asst. VFX Supervisor: on remote set (uncredited)
Scott Winston ... technical director (uncredited)
Asaf Yeger ... Flame Artist (uncredited)
Mengxi Zhou ... compositor (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
J.C. Augare ... stunts
C.J. Baca ... stunts
Casey Bird ... stunts
Daniel Bird ... stunts
Brian Brown ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") stunt performer
Richard Bucher ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") stunts
Jonathan Crazybull ... stunts
Chad Dashnaw ... stunt coordinator
Jake Dashnaw ... stunts
Danny Edmo ... stunts
Wes Edwards ... stunts
Ryan Happy ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") stunts
Gray Wolf Herrera ... stunts
Dylan Hice ... stunts
Sean Jenkins ... stunts
Travis Johnson ... stunts
Krisztian Kery ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") stunt performer
Derek Lacasa ... stunts
Buck Lunak ... stunts
Mack Momberg ... stunts
Sage Momberg ... stunts
Shaw Momberg ... stunts
Sierra Momberg ... stunts
Clinton Roberts ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") stunts
Wesley Scott ... assistant stunt coordinator
Tyler Still Smoking ... stunts
Ryan Staats ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") stunt performer
Eric Wang ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") stunts
Jordan Warrack ... (segment "Near Algodones") stunt double: James Franco / utility stunts
Dalon Williams ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Artu Arin ... second assistant camera
Joey Bacharka ... lighting technician
Liza Bambenek ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Jeff Bettis ... grip
John Bonnin ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") libra head operator
Justin P. Boyes ... grip
James Bullwinkle ... rigging electrician
Paul Candrilli ... Best Boy Grip
Arlen Cooke ... second assistant camera: b camera
John Curran ... grip
Ryan Eustis ... additional second assistant cameraman
Jason Gary ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") best boy grip, additional photography
Charley Gilleran ... rigging key grip
Kurt Grossi ... additional photography
Quinn Grove ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") rigging grip
Bruce Hamme ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") dolly grip
Ian Hanna ... dolly grip
Andy Harris ... first assistant camera
Adam Harrison ... rigging gaffer
John Holmes ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, additional photography
Max A. Hoyt ... electrician
Jay Kemp ... gaffer
Mitchell Andrew Lillian ... key grip
Lobsang Tenzin Meindrukbhuk ... Digital Utility
Mark Mele ... rigging foreman
Trevor Murphy ... camera loader
David Ochoa ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") grip
Jared Olguin ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") rigging electrician
Mackenzie Oneil ... (segment "Meal Ticket") lighting technician
Alison Cohen Rosa ... still photographer
Henry Schroeder ... movi technician
Jason Seigel ... second assistant camera
Matt Shaver ... Video Assist
James Lawrence Sicard ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") additional electric: day player
Alejandro Snodgrass ... rigging grip
Andrew Sykes ... rigging grip
Michael Tolochko ... assistant chief lighting technician
Patrick Toohey ... dimmer board op
Scott Upshur ... electrician
Scott Wetzel ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") video assist operator: splinter unit
Paul Crow Willis ... key grip: splinter unit New Mexico

Casting Department

Edit
Jo Edna Boldin ... location casting
Mary Bowman ... extras casting assistant
Dann Fink ... adr voice casting
Elizabeth Gabel ... extras casting director
Genica Lee ... casting assistant
Marie A.K. McMaster ... casting associate (as Marie A. Kohl)
Deedra Ricketts ... extras casting
Susanne Scheel ... casting associate
Bruce Winant ... adr voice casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Mark Avery ... set costumer
Leigh Bell ... costumer
Justin Bertges ... Mold maker/casting tech: Quantum creation Fx
Robin Borman-Wizan ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") key costumer
Shareeff Burke ... costume assistant
Lynda Foote ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") costume supervisor
Blanca Garcia ... seamstress
Elise Garza ... additional ager/dyer
Jennifer Gingery ... set costumer
Melissa E. Hollingsworth ... seamstress (as Melissa Moody)
Brittnee Holmquist ... set costumer
Susan Kohl ... costumes: ager/dyer
Michelle Mal ... prep costume pa
Amy Mann ... Assistant Ager Dyer
Kit Noller ... costumer: Crafting
Rob Phillips ... key ager dyer
Steven Porch ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") costume ager/dyer: prep
Sarah Schuessler ... costumer: additional photography
Kam Belden ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") department assistant: Nebraska (uncredited)

Location Management

Edit
Corrine Butler ... assistant location manager/office coordinator
Austin Christensen ... assistant location manager (as Austin M. Christensen)
S. Todd Christensen ... supervising location manager
Diego Dominguez ... assistant location manager
Zach Feezel ... location assistant (as Zachary Feezel)
Donovan Gurule ... location assistant
Shani Orona ... location scout
Hilton Clay Peres ... location manager: Colorado/Nebraska
Tim Territo ... key location assistant: Colorado
Juan Torres Jr. ... assistant location manager
T.C. Townsen ... assistant location manager
Chad Boardsen ... location assistant: Colorado (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
John Barrett ... score recordist
Daniel Bhattacharya ... musician
Rachel Bolt ... viola
T Bone Burnett ... music producer
Carter Burwell ... conductor / orchestrator
Richard Cookson ... musician: viola
Michael Farrow ... scoring mixer
Joanna Forbes ... singer
Marianne Haynes ... musician
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack producer
Todd Kasow ... music editor
Richie Kohan ... trailer composer
Metro Voices ... choir
Jenny O'Grady ... choir master
George Oulton ... score assistant engineer
Dean Parker ... Composer's Assistant
David Rawlings ... music producer
Chris Robertson ... music clearances
Jill Streater ... head of music preparation
David Torn ... solo guitar
Jason Wormer ... additional score recordist

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Thomas Johnston ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Graham Elliott ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") driver
Andrew Kapuscinski ... honeywagon driver
Chris Raines ... transportation co-captain
Nick Riali ... dot administrator (as Nicholas Cates Riali)
Mark Sanchez ... transportation
Michael Santana ... transportation
Paul E. Stroh ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") transportation coordinator
Kip Wolverton ... (segment "All Gold Canyon") transportation captain

Additional Crew

Edit
Kimberly Aguirre ... payroll accountant
Janine L. Aines ... dog/chicken trainer
Michaela Anderson ... Assistant: Jillian Longnecker
Wendy Bernanke Appelle ... assistant post accountant
Elecia Avila ... production assistant
Randall Balsmeyer ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") title designer
Harry Beckstead ... key production assistant
Kam Belden ... Production Assistant
Chloe Noel Birkenmeyer ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") production assistant (as Chloe Noel Smith)
Jared Bloch ... production counsel
Alan Booradley ... (segment "Meal Ticket") production assistant
Autumn Brooks ... second assistant accountant (as Autumn M. Brooks)
Mark Brooks ... (segment "The Mortal Remains") wrangler: Wagon Teamster
Skye Caruso ... assistant: Ms. Ellison
Austin Christensen ... Assistant Locations Manager
Ana S. Cohen ... construction medic
Elizabeth Cooke ... second assistant accountant
Chas Dabby ... travel agent
Reed Daigle ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") second assistant accountant
Deborah Dellosso ... dog trainer (as Deborah L. Delloso)
Joey Rocketshoes Dillon ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") gun trainer
Johnny Dunn ... creative consultant
Jay Floyd ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") clearance administrator
Emily Jade Foley ... assistant: Mr. Graf
Eric Gallegos ... set medic
Mike Garcia ... production assistant
Rhys Gilman ... production assistant
Shaun Paul Gordon ... head of post production: Annapurna Pictures (as Shaun Gordon)
Meg Grgurich ... production assistant
Justin Hadrych-Rosier ... medic
Travis Hampton ... oxen handler
Andrew Harvey ... production manager: Annapurna Pictures
Justin S. Hong ... production assistant: day player (as Justin Hong)
Tom Hoover ... Set Medic
Mike Horvath ... production executive: Netflix
Kate Kelly ... production coordinator
Raymond Kurshals ... Choreographer (as Ray Kurshals)
Clay M. Lilley ... boss wrangler / livestock coordinator
Brock Lohrey ... Annapurna Finance
Lizet Lopez ... production secretary: additional photography
Jennifer Mancuso ... (segment "The Gal Who Got Rattled") assistant production coordinator
Ricardo L. Marrero ... production secretary
Nicole Mavis ... assistant: Liam Neeson
Cristie Miele ... owl trainer
Liz Modena ... post production accountant
Sylvie Mortenson ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") stand-in
Jason Owen ... wrangler
Skyler Pinkerton ... researcher
Emily Rappaport ... assistant: Ms. Naegle
Leif Reinstein ... finance counsel
Emma Rentz ... (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs") pa
Brandon Segelke ... (segment "All Gold Canyon") office production assistant
Cindy Serigatto ... production assistant
Lisa Jo Smith ... payroll clerk
Joe Suffredini ... owl trainer
Mary Sunshine ... production accountant
Debbie Tieman ... 1st asst accountant
Tyler Wade Vaughn ... production assistant
Jill Vaupen ... travel coordinator
Yvette Zarlenga ... accounting clerk
Michael Dolan ... 1st assistant accountant: add'l photography (uncredited)
Scott D Martin ... set medic: day player (uncredited)
Christian Pedersen ... Stand-In (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2018) (United States) (video)
  • Artificial Eye (2018) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
  • Netflix (2018) (Argentina) (video)
  • Netflix (2018) (Australia) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2018) (Netherlands) (tv) (limited)
  • Netflix (2018) (Singapore) (video)
  • Netflix (2018) (World-wide) (tv)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines How the West Was Won (more or less) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Gal Who Got Rattled (United States)
  • Near Algodones (United States)
  • All Gold Canyon (United States)
  • The Mortal Remains (United States)
  • Meal Ticket (United States)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 133 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The poker hand Buster Scruggs refuses to play in the saloon is a two-pair of black aces and eights, known as "the dead man's hand." According to legend, that was the hand Wild Bill Hickock had when he was shot in the back of the head and killed by Jack McCall. See more »
Goofs After the Cowboy in Near Algodones is about to get hanged for the first time, the horse wanders from its initial spot under the tree. If the rope around the Cowboy's neck is long enough to let the horse wander that far, he would have landed on his feet if the lawmen had had luck fulfilling the deed. Also, the rope changes angle in closeups vs. in landscape footage. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in #ThotAudit Taxing Boobs (2018). See more »
Soundtracks Cool Water See more »
Quotes Buster Scruggs (segment "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs"): There's just gotta be a place up ahead where men ain't low-down and poker's played fair. If there weren't, what are all the songs about? I'll see y'all there. And we can sing together and shake our heads over all the meanness in the used-to-be.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed