About the sexual and spiritual self-discovery of the protagonist Mimi, who identifies herself as a gay girl.
Reviews

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

BitterSüß (2016)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

This coming of age story follows Mina, a rebellious teen who faces a life-changing decision. After moving in with her sister, Mina's romance with a playboy DJ leads her to help him raise ... See full summary »

Director: Krishna Ashu Bhati
Stars: Lisa Brand, Manuel Cortez, Jessy Moravec
Mimic 2 (Video 2001)
Horror | Thriller | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

When a cockroach-spread plague threatened to decimate the child population of New York City in the original Mimic, biologist Susan Tyler and her research associates developed a crossbreed ... See full summary »

Director: Jean de Segonzac
Stars: Alix Koromzay, Bruno Campos, Will Estes
Mimic: Sentinel (Video 2003)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

A man enclosed in a plastic bubble, his sister, and their best friend must defend an apartment complex from the mutant Judas Breed insects.

Director: J.T. Petty
Stars: Lance Henriksen, Karl Geary, Alexis Dziena
Mimic (1997)
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Three years ago, entomologist Dr. Susan Tyler genetically created an insect to kill cockroaches carrying a virulent disease. Now, the insects are out to destroy their only predator, mankind.

Director: Guillermo del Toro
Stars: Mira Sorvino, Jeremy Northam, Alexander Goodwin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Freya Kreutzkam Freya Kreutzkam ... Mimi
Peter Beck Peter Beck ... Lehrer
Maximilian Gehrlinger ... Henri
Carole Jachtmann Carole Jachtmann ... Janina
Bardo Böhlefeld Bardo Böhlefeld ... Tom
Jannik Görger Jannik Görger
Aetschy Aetschy ... Dina
Andrea Rudolf Andrea Rudolf
Deborah Muriel Blum Deborah Muriel Blum ... Lesbian
Testa Steron Testa Steron ... Gayboy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Aetschy - Aetschy - ... Dina
Fabian Baecker ... Chris
Peter Beck Peter Beck ... Teacher
Philipp Myk Philipp Myk ... Rommate 1
Edit

Storyline

MimiCry follows the young student Mimi on her quest to find life, love and herself. As a sexual and spiritual road-movie without cars, MimiCry is the first movie ever made about the still unknown phenomenon of the Girlfags in today's queer spectrum.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

March 2018 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Verklemmt See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€25,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color | Color (HD)
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed