Poster

Downton Abbey ()


Reference View | Change View


The continuing story of the Crawley family, wealthy owners of a large estate in the English countryside in the early 20th century.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Lucy Smith
...
Henry Talbot
...
Violet Crawley
...
Lady Mary Talbot
...
Princess Mary
...
Cora Crawley
...
Tom Branson
...
Lady Edith
...
Anna Bates
...
Maud Bagshaw
...
Thomas Barrow
...
Richard Ellis
...
Daisy Mason
...
Miss Baxter
...
Mrs. Hughes
...
Queen Mary
...
Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham
...
Mr. Bates
...
Isobel Merton
...
Mr. Carson
...
Captain Chetwode
...
Miss Lawton
...
Mr. Bakewell
...
Mrs. Patmore
...
Mr Wilson
...
King George V
...
Tony Sellick
...
Bertie Hexham
...
Mr. Molesley
...
Andy Parker
...
Monsieur Courbet
...
Chris Webster
...
Lord Merton
...
Sybbie
...
Mrs. Webb
...
Henry Lascelles
...
Policeman
...
George
...
Nanny Harewood
...
Baroness Valerenay
Eva Samms ...
Marigold
Charlie Watson ...
Albert the Hall Boy
...
First Royal Footman
...
Dancer
...
Royal Footman
Karina Samms ...
Marigold
...
Conductor
Diane Halling ...
Countess of Harrowby
...
Detective
Zac Barker ...
George
...
Downton Villager
Matt Tyzack ...
House Porter
Nick Owenford ...
Downton Villager
Alex Crisp ...
Buckingham Palace Footman
Tom Bennett ...
Downton Villager
Harry Livingstone ...
Harewood House Footman
Ashley Kirk ...
Footman
Marc Esse ...
Villager
Ben Matthew Saunders ...
Hall Boy / Paper Boy
Mark Oldridge ...
Gentleman
Zoë Watson ...
Dancer (as Zoe Watson)
Alan Billingham ...
York Townfolk
Meg Olssen ...
Aristocrat (as Meg Davies)
...
Flirtatious Gay Man (uncredited)
...
Ball Room Guest (uncredited)
...
Policeman (uncredited)
Adrian Lord ...
Night Cub Attendee (uncredited)
...
Night Club Attendee (uncredited)
Alex Russell ...
York Townfolk (uncredited)
...
York Townsfolk (uncredited)
...
Villager (uncredited)
Kevin Vose ...
Train Sorting Office Man (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michael Engler

Written by

Edit
Julian Fellowes ... (characters)
 
Julian Fellowes ... (screenplay by)

Produced by

Edit
Julian Fellowes ... producer
Mark Hubbard ... co-producer
Nigel Marchant ... executive producer
Gareth Neame ... producer
Brian Percival ... executive producer
Liz Trubridge ... producer

Music by

Edit
John Lunn

Cinematography by

Edit
Ben Smithard

Film Editing by

Edit
Mark Day

Editorial Department

Edit
Rosie Ann Barnes ... data i/o assistant
Hannah Peerless Dalus ... post-production coordinator
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer
Bethany Giblin ... assistant editor
Thy Quach ... first assistant editor
Gareth Spensley ... digital intermediate colorist
Sophia Vas-Jones ... post-production assistant

Casting By

Edit
Jill Trevellick

Production Design by

Edit
Donal Woods

Art Direction by

Edit
Caroline Barton ... standby art director
Mark Kebby ... supervising art director
Simon Walker

Costume Design by

Edit
Anna Mary Scott Robbins ... (as Anna Robbins)

Makeup Department

Edit
Laura Blount ... Hair & Make up Crowd Supervisor
Amelia Calvert ... crowd hair and makeup trainee: daily
Amy de Rees ... Crowd makeup and hair Artist
Rowena Dean ... daily hair and makeup artist
Annette Field ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Natalie Fox ... junior hair & make-up crowd
Tarah-Rose Golding ... Hair and Makeup Trainee
Jules Greenan ... hair and makeup daily
Suzi Long ... daily crown hair and makeup
Helen Masters ... daily makeup artist junior
Anne Oldham ... Make-Up and Hair Designer
Joanne Walton ... makeup junior daily
Louise Young ... makeup artist
Stefanie Kemp ... Makeup Artist daily (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Valentina Coccia ... unit production manager
Louis Phillips ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tony Aherne ... Assistant Director
Adam Byles ... second assistant director
Robbie Davidson ... runner/stand-in
Toby Ford ... first assistant director
Jason Rickwood ... third assistant director
Camilla Southwell ... crowd second assistant director
Kristy Tsois ... runner/stand-in
James Warren ... dga trainee

Art Department

Edit
Caroline Barton ... standby art director
Dean Brandon ... dressing props
Kimberley Bright ... graphic designer
Dominic Byles ... standby props
John Condron ... dressing props
Sam Creed ... set dresser
Judy Ducker ... production buyer
Josie Fergusson ... set decoration runner
Andrew Griffiths ... assistant art director / standby art director: additional photography
Lucy Hassan ... Assistant Set Decorator
Gary Jobber ... supervising carpenter
Carina Kuczynski ... Art Department Work Experience
Laura Livingstone ... painter dailies
Tom Macken ... carpenter
Dan Marsden ... construction manager
Philippa Mumford ... art department assistant
Natasha Reynell ... Petty Cash Buyer
Matt Sargent ... draper
Charles Joseph Smith ... standby props
Phoebe Springett ... Art Department Work Experience
Joe Vassallo ... supervising scenic painter

Sound Department

Edit
Jamie Allen ... Assistant Sound Effects Editor
Paula Boram ... foley artist
Phil Brewster ... feature trailer mix tech
Oliver Brierley ... adr mixer
Will Chapman ... second assistant sound: dailies
Jack Cheetham ... sound mix technician
Emma Chilton ... second assistant sound
Mark DeSimone ... DVD Commentary mixer
Alex Gibson ... sound effects editor
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
David Lascelles ... production sound mixer
Philip Moroz ... foley editor
Kobi Quist ... sound mix technician
Brad Rees ... re-recording mixer
Eleanor K. Russell ... trainee
James Shannon ... dolby sound consultant
Jason Sharrow ... adr mixer
Hugh Sherlock ... first assistant sound / production sound mixer: dailies
Ciaran Smith ... foley engineer

Special Effects by

Edit
Roy Murfin ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Itamar Aloni ... digital compositor
Lizi Bedford ... visual effects head of production
Baptiste Chauveau ... matte painter
Alan Clappison ... environments technical director: Framestore
Ken Dailey ... visual effects producer: Framestore
Emily Deere ... visual effects line producer: Framestore
Sascha Dhillon ... visual efffects editor
Emelia Fiell ... technology production manager: Framestore
Pablo García Soriano ... Colour Supervisor
Mélanie Geley ... digital matte painter
Cyrille Gohier ... digital compositor
Connor Guyler ... digital compositor
Dan Hogg ... visual effects coordinator
Preet Katta ... paint and roto: framestore
Jack Kilyan ... lead paint and roto artist
John Peter Li ... cg supervisor
Patricia Llaguno ... 2d Supervisor: Framestore
Riccardo Mascia ... digital compositor: Framestore
Kyle McCulloch ... visual effects supervisor
Ciaran O'Neachtain ... paint and roto artist: framestore
Julien Rousseau ... digital compositor: Framestore
Emeric Saint-Germain ... matte painter/environment td: Framestore
Roman Sotola ... compositor: Framestore
Ashley Stanton ... matchmove artist: Framestore
Jenny Wan ... compositor
Luke Wilding ... Modeller
Duncan Williams ... visual effects editor: Framestore
Chris Wilson ... Digital Matte Painter: Framestore

Stunts

Edit
David R. Grant ... stunt performer
Rowley Irlam ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Peter Ayriss ... drone pilot
Graham Baker ... hod rigger
Simon Baker ... B camera operator/Steadicam
Nathanael Bauer ... electrician: dailies
Jamie Brittain ... best boy grip / grip
Peter Childs ... Towercam technician
Jamie Cobb ... trainee grip
Steven Gardner ... first assistant camera: "c" camera daily
Alec Garner ... digital lab technician
Conor Gilmour ... Camera Trainee
Charlie Gray ... Specials Photographer
Tristan Haley ... First Assistant Camera "A" Camera
Will Handley ... eclipse technician
Alan Robert Hopkins ... digital imaging technician/dailies colourist
Demetri Jagger ... video assist operator
Scott Jamison ... B Camera Clapper Loader
Barnaby Jay ... DIT Assistant
Matt Jopling ... camera trainee dailies
John Marzano ... aerial director of photography
Eamonn McKinney ... standby rigger: dailies
Michael McKnight ... digital lab technician
Amber Osborne ... second assistant camera
Elizabeth Owen ... Camera trainee: main unit
Moe Owoborode ... Camera Trainee: Daily
Alan Perrin ... Drone Pilot
Tony Sankey ... key grip
Korsshan Schlauer ... digital lab technician: dailies
William Sheffield ... electrician
Niall Todd ... digital lab technician
Jamie Whickman ... chargehand rigging electrician
Danny Young ... Camera Trainee: Dailies
Jordan Dubash ... electrician: dailies (uncredited)
Amanda Jane Holland ... Video Trainee: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Rosie Carter ... extras casting
Charlie Rotheram ... extras casting
Dickie Trant ... extras casting
Kathleen Wallfisch ... musicians casting (as Kathleen Ross)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Heather Bagley ... Costume Maker
Sean Barrett ... millinery
Helen Beasley ... costume cutter
Sam Brooke-Taylor ... crowd costumer daily
Amy-Louise Costello ... costume trainee: design office
Emily Curtis ... costume assistant
Helena Deerwater ... costume daily
Harriet Edmonds ... principal costume set supervisor
Jack Oliver Hopkins ... costume maker
Kate Johnston ... workroom trainee
Elizabeth Kane ... key crowd standby
Eloise Park ... assistant costume designer
Martin Spencer ... key costumer
Kathryn Sutcliffe ... costume daily: principal standby
Lizzie Tait ... principal costume trainee
Kathryn Tart ... assistant costume designer
Ellie Van Riel ... costume daily
Debbie Vince ... Costume Maker
Michael Weldon ... costume supervisor
Elle Wilson ... Crowd Costume Supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Joe Gradwell ... location assistant
Mike Krause ... location marshall
Jenni Lewis ... location manager
Leon Seth ... location manager
Georgette Turner ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Chris Egan ... additional music
Paul Golding ... music scoring engineer
Alastair King ... conductor / orchestrator
Tristan Noon ... additional music preparation
David James Rosen ... composer: trailer
Mark Willsher ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Danny Brown ... facilities captain
Tony Cooper ... driver: cast
Michael Geary ... picture car coordinator
Dew John ... minibus driver

Other crew

Edit
Josh Adams ... epk
Daniel Barber-Moore ... Cashier (as Daniel Moore)
India Castle-Gibb ... crowd runner
Yara Caubet ... accommodation coordinator
Tony Cavanagh ... Medic
Aneta Chalas ... production coordinator
Lara Cornell ... floor runner
Hugo Currie ... EPK Producer
Joshua Darby ... assistant production coordinator
Richard Dobbs ... publicist
James Excell ... cover 3rd assistant director/key floor runner
Lauren Fenner ... assistant to the director and producer
Miles A. Fletcher ... helicopter camera pilot
Sarah Garner ... script supervisor
Carlene Garvey ... production secretary
Albion Gee ... additional photography
Darcie Gray ... accounts clerk: dailies
Sofia Guiotto ... production coordinator: additional photography
Max Hartney ... production assistant
Viketa Kamdar ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
Jennifer Lawton ... Payroll Accountant / payroll accountant
Hamish McCarter ... Location Assistant
Ian McKelvie ... Unit Medic
Shevan Mead ... Accounts Department Work Experience
Jessica Morris ... publicist
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Sarah Rake ... production accountant
Charlie Rotheram ... military advisor
Elle Russell ... base runner
Diana Scrivener ... choreographer
Kerry Smith ... financial controller
Jose Sosa ... 1st assistant accountant
Emmanuelle Stannard ... Assistant Production Coordinator: additional photography
Tiffany Tiesiera ... production executive
Luke Tolen ... crowd pa: daily
Dickie Trant ... military advisor
Francesca Wallace ... key production assistant
Richard Wild ... chief meteorologist
Sam Williams ... legal and business affairs executive
Steve Richard ... immigration consultant (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Chris Croucher ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Аббатство Даунтон (Russia)
  • Ο Πύργος του Downton (Greece)
  • Dauntonska opatija (Serbia)
  • Dauntonas abatija (Latvia)
  • 'Akhouzat Downton (Israel, Hebrew title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 122 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $20,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Imelda Staunton (Lady Bagshaw) is the real life wife of Jim Carter (Mr Carson). See more »
Goofs The movie is set during the summer but during the parade you can see people's breaths. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode dated 21 May 2019 (2019). See more »
Quotes Robert Crawley, Earl of Grantham: Let's not argue.
Violet Crawley: I never argue, I explain.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed