6.8/10
39
0 user 1 critic

Fig Tree (2018)

16 year old Jewish Mina, is trying to navigate between a surreal routine dictated by the civil war in Ethiopia and her last days of youth with her Christian boyfriend Eli. When she ... See full summary »

Directors:

Aalam-Warqe Davidian (as Alamork Davidian), Aalam-Warqe Davidian

Writers:

Aalam-Warqe Davidian (as Alamork Davidian), Aalam-Warqe Davidian
Reviews
2 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The year is 1983 and Yaakov Cohen, the owner of a Jerusalem printing press, is tired from being pushed around. It seems that he was born on the wrong side, with the wrong family name and in... See full summary »

Director: Eliran Malka
Stars: Shuli Rand, Yaacov Cohen, Yoav Levi
Red Cow (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Red Cow is a coming-of-age film that takes place in the days leading up to the assassination of Rabin and depicts the life of Benny, 16, orphaned from mother at birth and the only child of ... See full summary »

Director: Tsivia Barkai
Stars: Avigail Kovari, Gal Toren, Moran Rosenblatt
Noble Savage (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Almost everything in Eli's life, a 15 years old boy with an eating disorder, is on the brink of catastrophe. He lives in a seedy neighborhood with his mother and her husband, two ex-junkies... See full summary »

Director: Marco Carmel
Stars: Alon Aboutboul, Moris Cohen, Liat Ekta
Synonyms (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young Israeli man absconds to Paris to flee his nationality, aided by his trusty Franco-Israeli dictionary.

Director: Nadav Lapid
Stars: Tom Mercier, Quentin Dolmaire, Louise Chevillotte
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two rebellious young women - one fleeing the chaos of secular hedonism for the disciplined comforts of faith; the other desperate to transcend her oppressive religious upbringing for sexual... See full summary »

Director: Avi Nesher
Stars: Maayan Blum, Maya Dagan, Sasson Gabai
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Jonathan Agassi, one of the world's most successful gay porn stars, splits his time between Berlin and Israel. Agassi built his fame and success on what is considered a global taboo, but in... See full summary »

Director: Tomer Heymann
Stars: Jonathan Agassi
Redemption (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Menachem, a former frontman for a rock band, is now religious, and a father to a six-year-old. When his daughter is diagnosed with cancer, he must find a creative solution to fund the ... See full summary »

Directors: Yossi Madmoni, Boaz Yehonatan Yaacov
Stars: Sendi Bar, Shahar Even-Tzur, Moshe Folkenflick
Ayka (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A poor woman without a job struggles to raise her child.

Director: Sergei Dvortsevoy
Stars: Samal Yeslyamova, Zhipara Abdilaeva, Sergey Mazur
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Etienne comes to Paris from Lyon to study cinema, meets many new friends and falls under the thrall of the mysterious Mathias.

Director: Jean-Paul Civeyrac
Stars: Andranic Manet, Diane Rouxel, Jenna Thiam
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A traveling projection-equipment mechanic works in Western Germany along the East-German border, visiting worn-out theatres. He meets with a depressed young man whose marriage has just broken up, and the two decide to travel together.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Rüdiger Vogler, Hanns Zischler, Lisa Kreuzer
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Betalehem Asmamawe ... Mina
Yohannes Musa Yohannes Musa
Rodas Gizaw Rodas Gizaw
Mareta Getachew Mareta Getachew
Weyenshiet Belachew Weyenshiet Belachew
Mitiku Haylu Mitiku Haylu
Edit

Storyline

16 year old Jewish Mina, is trying to navigate between a surreal routine dictated by the civil war in Ethiopia and her last days of youth with her Christian boyfriend Eli. When she discovers that her family is planning to immigrate to Israel and escape the war, she weaves an alternate plan in order to save Eli. But in times of war, plans tend to go wrong. Marsha's coming of age film debut film is based on her childhood memories of a civil-war-torn Ethiopia.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Israel | France | Ethiopia | Germany

Language:

Amharic | Hebrew

Release Date:

14 March 2019 (Israel) See more »

Also Known As:

Drzewo figowe See more »

Filming Locations:

Ethiopia

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) in September 2018. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed