7.7/10
44
0 user 2 critic

The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler (2017)

Die besonderen Fähigkeiten des Herrn Mahler (original title)
East Germany, 1987: The special investigator Mahler is said to have paranormal abilities. The police assigns him to solve the case of the 6-year-old Henry Kiefer, who is missing for weeks ... See full summary »

Director:

Paul Philipp

Writer:

Belo Schwarz
Reviews
5 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A psychedelic mushroom trip turns a successful lawyer into a wanted man.

Director: Stephan Rick
Stars: Jürgen Prochnow, Moritz Bleibtreu, Nora von Waldstätten
Sun Alley (1999)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A group of kids grow up on the short, wrong (east) side of the Sonnenallee in Berlin, right next to one of the few border crossings between East and West reserved for German citizens. The ... See full summary »

Director: Leander Haußmann
Stars: Alexander Scheer, Alexander Beyer, Robert Stadlober
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The Belgian prime minister is kidnapped. If he wants to be released, he must murder the American president.

Director: Erik Van Looy
Stars: Koen De Bouw, Tine Reymer, Charlotte Vandermeersch
The Tower (TV Movie 2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A look at Communist East Germany in its final decade. The story unfolds in 1982, when the cracks in the repressive police state's facade are beginning to surface. Despite the restrictions, ... See full summary »

Director: Christian Schwochow
Stars: Hans-Uwe Bauer, Klaus Bieligk, Martin Bruchmann
Jonathan (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young man learns that his dying father was once deeply in love with a man.

Director: Piotr J. Lewandowski
Stars: Jannis Niewöhner, André Hennicke, Julia Koschitz
Human Desire (1954)
Drama | Film-Noir | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A Korean War vet returns to his job as a railroad engineer and becomes involved in an affair with a co-worker's wife following a murder on a train where they meet.

Director: Fritz Lang
Stars: Glenn Ford, Gloria Grahame, Broderick Crawford
Halbe Hundert (TV Movie 2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Matthias Tiefenbacher
Stars: Martina Gedeck, Johanna Gastdorf, Leslie Malton
Bright Nights (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A father tries to rekindle his relationship with his son after years of absence and lack of communication. He takes him on a car ride across northern Norway, hoping it is not too late.

Director: Thomas Arslan
Stars: Georg Friedrich, Tristan Göbel, Marie Leuenberger
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Kolyma is a long highway that stretches through the deepest Russian North-east. It was the epicentre of the Soviet prison camp system. Millions of people built them and lived there under ... See full summary »

Director: Stanislaw Mucha
Stars: Stanislaw Mucha
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young woman returns home after the breakdown of a relationship to discover her father is dating a woman her age.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Éric Caravaca, Esther Garrel, Louise Chevillotte
Kaputt (2016)
Animation | Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on interviews with former prisoners, this animated documentary provides a glimpse into the most notorious women's prison in East Germany. A film about political imprisonment and forced labor.

Directors: Alexander Lahl, Volker Schlecht
Stars: Gabriele Stötzer, Birgit Willschütz
Leo (TV Movie 2006)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Vivian Naefe
Stars: Gisela Schneeberger, Elmar Wepper, August Zirner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
André Hennicke ... Mahler (as André M. Hennicke)
Dante Gutierrez Janssen Dante Gutierrez Janssen ... Henry Kiefer
Jasmin Schwiers ... Gabriele Kiefer
Matthias Lier Matthias Lier ... Ulrich Kiefer
Bernd Stegemann Bernd Stegemann ... Brischko
Edit

Storyline

East Germany, 1987: The special investigator Mahler is said to have paranormal abilities. The police assigns him to solve the case of the 6-year-old Henry Kiefer, who is missing for weeks now, before this issue leads to political tensions with the West. But then he brings something to light that makes this family tragedy especially political.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

7 October 2017 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39:1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed