7.1/10
31
0 user 2 critic

Das melancholische Mädchen (2019)

A girl roams through the city looking for a place to sleep, but between yoga studios, art galleries and the beds of strangers there is no space for her. A post-modern comedy in pink and blue.

Director:

Susanne Heinrich
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Monos (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

On a faraway mountaintop, eight kids with guns watch over a hostage and a conscripted milk cow.

Director: Alejandro Landes
Stars: Sofia Buenaventura, Julian Giraldo, Karen Quintero
Skin V (2018)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A destitute young man, raised by racist skinheads and notorious among white supremacists, turns his back on hatred and violence to transform his life, with the help of a black activist and the woman he loves.

Director: Guy Nattiv
Stars: Jamie Bell, Danielle Macdonald, Daniel Henshall
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A serial killer strikes fear in the hearts of residents of Hamburg during the early 1970s.

Director: Fatih Akin
Stars: Jonas Dassler, Marc Hosemann, Katja Studt
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A Dutch girl of Bosnian descent travels to Bosnia to visit her sick father. It will be the first time they will see each other.

Director: Ena Sendijarevic
Stars: Lazar Dragojevic, Alena Dzebo, Ernad Prnjavorac
Transnistra (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Atmospherically shot on 16mm film, Transnistra is an intimate and vital account of love and friendship in a complex, contradictory world. Award-winning director Anna Eborn (Pine Ridge) ... See full summary »

Director: Anna Eborn
Stars: Tatyana Lipovskaya, Anatoly Nikolaevich, Alexander Stadnik
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Itay Tal
Stars: Ron Bitterman, Andy Levi, Shimon Mimran
Nevrland (2019)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

17-year-old Jakob wants nothing more than to feel alive. Uncontrollable anxiety attacks prevent him from doing so and force him to escape into virtual worlds. One night, he meets 26-... See full summary »

Director: Gregor Schmidinger
Stars: Simon Frühwirth, Paul Forman, Josef Hader
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

January 2016. The love story that brought me to this village in Alsace where I live ended six months ago. At 45, I am now alone, without a car, a job or any real prospects, surrounded by ... See full summary »

Director: Frank Beauvais
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Ulaa Salim
Stars: Imad Abul-Foul, Rasmus Bjerg, Morten Holst
Luciérnagas (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Ramin flees from persecution in Iran and ends up living in the limbo of exile, far from everything he knows, in the tropical port town of Vera Cruz, Mexico.

Director: Bani Khoshnoudi
Stars: Arash Marandi, Flor Eduarda Gurrola, Luis Alberti
Searching Eva (2019)
Documentary

When in 1996 Grateful Dead songwriter John Perry Barlow announced "a civilization of the spirit" with cyberspace - "may it be more humane and just than the world your governments have built... See full summary »

Director: Pia Hellenthal
Stars: Eva Collé
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Thomas Heise
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Marie Rathscheck Marie Rathscheck ... Das melancholische Mädchen
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Nicolai Borger Nicolai Borger ... Existentialist
Malte Bündgen Malte Bündgen ... Typ
Dax Constantine Dax Constantine ... Clubfreundin
Monika Freinberger Monika Freinberger ... Model
Julian Fricker Julian Fricker ... Drag Queen
Yann Grouhel ... Normalo
Lorna Ishema Lorna Ishema ... Clubfreundin
Christine Kostropetsch Christine Kostropetsch ... Casterin
Felix Mayr Felix Mayr ... Clubfreund
Markus Nechleba Markus Nechleba ... Psychoanalytiker
Nicolo Pasetti ... Der Bruder
Pero Radicic Pero Radicic ... Barmann
Alexander von Hugo Alexander von Hugo ... Vasilis
Monika Wiedemer Monika Wiedemer ... Yogalehrerin
Edit

Storyline

A girl roams through the city looking for a place to sleep. Along the way she meets young mothers who celebrate motherhood religiously, goes home with an abstinent existentialist for whom sex is "just another market", and waits for the end of capitalism in a drag bar. Her attempt to write a book doesn't make it beyond the first sentence of the second chapter, and she finds no space between art galleries, yoga studios and the beds of strangers. Instead of trying to fit in, she starts regarding her depression as a political issue. Through 15 of the girl's humorous encounters, AREN'T YOU HAPPY? explores our post-modern society between precarity and marketing, serial monogamy and neo-spirituality, disillusionment and the pressure to be happy. Susanne Heinrich's debut film brings together pop and theory, feminism and humour, and gives you tons of quotes you'll want to see on advertising billboards in neon letters.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A portrayal of the absurd life of a young woman.


Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

15 January 2019 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The melancholic girl See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€25,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Mahershala Ali: From "4400" to 'Green Book'

Mahershala Ali is perhaps best known for his performances in "House of Cards" and Moonlight, and has been nominated for his second Oscar for Green Book. What other roles has he played?

Watch now

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed