5.6/10
20

Tale of a Timelord (2016)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Would-be universe conqueror Skagra seeks out the location of the lost planet Shada, home to a Time Lord prison, from a Time Lord who's a professor at Cambridge and is old friends with the Doctor.

Stars: Paul McGann, Lalla Ward, John Leeson
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Krystal Moore portrays the newly-regenerated Doctor Who, a time lord with the ability to travel through space and time. She is immediately joined by her nemesis, the Master (Chance ... See full summary »

Stars: Krystal Moore, Paycen McGahey, Chance Fuerstinger
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

With the 50th anniversary of Doctor Who (1963) approaching, former Doctors Peter Davison, Colin Baker and Sylvester McCoy try to sneak onto the set of the anniversary special.

Director: Peter Davison
Stars: Sean Pertwee, Olivia Colman, Peter Davison
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: John Barrowman, Declan Donnelly, Fleur East
The Jungle Crew (Video 2018)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: John Barrowman, Fleur East, Anne Hegerty
Animation | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Follows the adventures of the seventh doctor as he attempts to stop General Tannis' plans for conquest of the universe.

Stars: Sylvester McCoy, Sophie Aldred, Leonard Fenton
Short | Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The Rani hatches a scheme to trap the incarnations of the Doctor and his various companions in a 20-year time loop in Albert Square.

Director: Stuart McDonald
Stars: Sophie Aldred, Tom Baker, Colin Baker
Drown and Out (Video 2018)
Short | Horror | Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: John Barrowman, Rita Simons, Malique Thompson-Dwyer
Doctor Who (TV Movie 1996)
Adventure | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The newly-regenerated Doctor takes on the Master on the turn of the millennium, 31 December 1999.

Director: Geoffrey Sax
Stars: Paul McGann, Eric Roberts, Daphne Ashbrook
Anomaly (TV Movie 2020)
Sci-Fi
Stars: Sophie Aldred, Tom Chapman, Beverley Cressman
Torchwood (2006–2011)
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The members of the Torchwood Institute, a secret organization founded by the British Crown, fight to protect the Earth from extraterrestrial and supernatural threats.

Stars: John Barrowman, Eve Myles, Kai Owen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Paul Olding
Stars: Paul Antony-Barber, Alex Bartram, Chris Beaumont
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sophie Aldred ... Ace
Simon Baker Simon Baker ... The Doctor
John Barrowman ... Captain Jack Harkness (voice)
Jamie Baxter Jamie Baxter ... Cyberman
Jeremy Bulloch ... Robert 'Boba' Fett
Ady Collier Ady Collier ... The Doctor
Jamie Collier Jamie Collier ... Private Collier
Martyn Crofts Martyn Crofts ... Dalek Cedric
Matthew Dale Matthew Dale ... John from MI5
Gareth David-Lloyd ... Ianto Jones
Phil Davis ... The Oracle
Simon Fisher-Becker ... Dorium Maldovar
Richard Franklin ... Captain Yates
Ali Fry Ali Fry ... The Doctor
Scott Goodman Scott Goodman ... The Doctor
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short | Sci-Fi

Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

10 April 2016 (UK) See more »

Also Known As:

Tale of a Timelord See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Garrick Hagon is apparently both his character from Star Wars, 'Biggs' as well as an elderly Harry Potter. To this day the Producers are not sure why. See more »

Goofs

The Cyberman chasing the hobbit is clearly in a different bit of forest. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed