5.3/10
13

The Blue Hearts (2017)

Burû Hâtsu ga kikoeru (original title)
An anthology of several short films by several directors where each has taken inspiration from a favourite song of his by the Japanese punk rock band. The segments include Be Kind to Others, Love Letter and A Boy's Song.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

When abused children return after they went missing, their abusers find a mysterious death after 3 days. Local newspaper reporter Shunya investigates the deaths, while his girlfriend Naomi gets too close to one of the haunted children.

Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Daiki Arioka, Hyunri, Mugi Kadowaki
A Rain Woman (2016)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1/10 X  
Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Hono Miyabe, Nao, Nana Seino
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

The legend and fright of of the Inunaki village of Japan comes back to life. Everything there is cursed and morbid. Moreover, the village actually exists. Enter Kanae a licensed and ... See full summary »

Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Ayaka Miyoshi
Tormented (2011)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Daigo doesn't go to school anymore. His sister, Kiriko, is worried and their father is no help. Now Daigo is missing. He's in danger, and Kiriko will have to follow him into a world of nightmares to discover the truth.

Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Hikari Mitsushima, Takeru Shibuya, Tamaki Ogawa
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

A group of teenagers take a sick girl to a hospital only to find out it is a horrific labyrinth.

Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Yûya Yagira, Misako Renbutsu, Ryô Katsuji
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An art student disappears after murdering his model. Now his friends and family are being haunted by the resurrected woman, Tomie.

Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Miki Sakai, Satoshi Tsumabuki, Kumiko Endô
Adventure | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.

Director: Takashi Shimizu
Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Machiko Ono, Rie Miyazawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

This film, "Last Winter We Parted" is based on a novel, "Thanks for your wishes, Kimi and Watarase", published in 2013. The main character, Kyosuke Yakumo, is an investigation researcher ... See full summary »

Director: Tomoyuki Takimoto
Stars: Takanori Iwata, Mizuki Yamamoto, Takumi Saitoh
Lock-On Love (2018)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Towa Furuya is a handsome high school student. Since he was little, he has always been surrounded by women. He believes that he is popular with women, but he has never had a girlfriend in ... See full summary »

Director: Noboru Iguchi
Stars: Kentarô Itô, Shouma Kai, Erika Karata
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Suffering from population decline, the small seaside town of Uobuka decides to welcome 6 strangers into the community. A malevolent fishing boat operator (Kazuki Kitamura), a sexy caregiver... See full summary »

Director: Daihachi Yoshida
Stars: Ryô Nishikido, Fumino Kimura, Kazuki Kitamura
Slavemen (2017)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Noboru Iguchi
Stars: Ryôhei Abe, Chieri Ajioka, Momona Harukawa
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Hirokazu Fujisawa, Yûichi Fukuda, and 8 more credits »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hirofumi Arai
Towa Araki Towa Araki
Yôsuke Asari Yôsuke Asari
Yû Fujisaki Yû Fujisaki
Minori Hagiwara
Hayato Ichihara
Anna Ishii Anna Ishii
Akihiro Kakuta Akihiro Kakuta
Jun Kaname
Masaya Katô
Eiko Koike Eiko Koike
Takahiro Miura
Kiko Mizuhara
Masatoshi Nagase
Masahiko Nishimura
Edit

Storyline

An anthology of several short films by several directors where each has taken inspiration from a favourite song of his by the Japanese punk rock band. The segments include Be Kind to Others, Love Letter and A Boy's Song.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Musical | Sci-Fi

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [Japan]

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

8 April 2017 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Blue Hearts See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

BBmedia, Daiz, Geek Sight See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed