The Banker (2020)

PG-13 | | Drama | 20 March 2020 (USA)
Trailer
2:23 | Trailer

Coming Soon

Releases March 20, 2020
In the 1960s two African-American entrepreneurs hire a working-class white man to pretend to be the head of their business empire while they pose as a janitor and chauffeur.

Director:

George Nolfi

Writers:

Brad Kane (story by), Niceole R. Levy (screenplay by) | 3 more credits »
Reviews
Popularity
4,606 ( 547)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 30 November 2019
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | Music

A biopic of 1970s record producer Neil Bogart, co-founder of Casablanca Records.

Director: Timothy Scott Bogart
Stars: Peyton List, Michelle Monaghan, Jason Isaacs
Action | Adventure | Thriller

Five international thieves meet in Cape Town to steal the most valuable stamp in the world.

Director: Camille Delamarre
Stars: Elodie Yung, John Rhys-Davies, Anthony Mackie
Spiral (2020)
Crime | Horror | Mystery

A sadistic mastermind unleashes a twisted form of justice in SPIRAL, the terrifying new chapter from the book of SAW.

Director: Darren Lynn Bousman
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Marisol Nichols, Chris Rock
Animation

A good-hearted peasant dreaming of knighthood becomes a squire at the royal castle. But his dream job isn't everything he'd hoped it would be.

Stars: Alanna Ubach, Nicholas Hoult
The Asset III
Action | Crime | Thriller

A hacker and her partners in crime accidentally steal millions from a crime boss, forced into hiding to train for their inevitable confrontation.

Director: Martin Campbell
Stars: Maggie Q, Samuel L. Jackson, Michael Keaton
Horror | Sci-Fi

A strange life form used for government weapons testing consumes everything in its path as it grows bigger and bigger.

Stars: Samuel L. Jackson
The Great (TV Series 2020)
Drama

A royal woman living in rural Austria during the seventeenth century is forced to choose between her own personal happiness and the future of Russia, when she marries an Emperor.

Stars: Michael Odin Cartwright, Elle Fanning, Bayo Gbadamosi
Biography | Drama | Sport

The story of Olympic champion Jesse Owens who won the gold in Track and Field events at the 1936 games.

Stars: Anthony Mackie
Thriller | Western

A teenage murder witness finds himself pursued by twin assassins in the Montana wilderness with a survival expert tasked with protecting him -- and a forest fire threatening to consume them all.

Director: Taylor Sheridan
Stars: Angelina Jolie, Jon Bernthal, Nicholas Hoult
Comedy

Remake of the 1993 comedy 'Grumpy Old Men', in which a pair of aging rivals compete for a woman's affections.

Director: Tim Story
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Eddie Murphy
Drama | Thriller

A chronicle of events during the 1962 Cuban Missle Crisis.

Director: George Nolfi
Action | Sci-Fi

A drone pilot teams up with an android officer to locate a doomsday device in a deadly militarized zone.

Director: Mikael Håfström
Stars: Anthony Mackie, Emily Beecham, Damson Idris
Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Samuel L. Jackson ... Joe Morris
Nicholas Hoult ... Matt Steiner
Anthony Mackie ... Bernard Garrett
Jessie T. Usher ... Tony Jackson
Nia Long ... Eunice Garrett
Colm Meaney ... Patrick Barker
Jason Davis ... Sullivan
Michael Harney ... Melvin Belli
Paul Ben-Victor ... Donald Silverthorne
Gregory Alan Williams ... Britton Garrett
Taylor Black ... Susie Steiner
Travis West ... Mrs. Cooper's Son
Rhoda Griffis ... Mrs. Barker
James DuMont ... Senator McClellan
David Maldonado ... Bank Examiner
Edit

Storyline

Revolutionary businessmen Bernard Garrett (Anthony Mackie) and Joe Morris (Samuel L. Jackson) devise an audacious and risky plan to take on the racist establishment of the 1960s by helping other African Americans pursue the American dream. Along with Garrett's wife Eunice (Nia Long), they train a working class white man, Matt Steiner (Nicholas Hoult), to pose as the rich and privileged face of their burgeoning real estate and banking empire - while Garrett and Morris pose as a janitor and a chauffeur. Their success ultimately draws the attention of the federal government, which threatens everything the four have built.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

injustice | african american | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 on appeal for some strong language including a sexual reference and racial epithets, and smoking throughout | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 March 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Banker See more »

Filming Locations:

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.39 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film, shooting of which was completed in 2018, was held up for original release in 2019 when one of the producers, whose name has been removed from the credits, was accused of sexual misconduct. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed