6.5/10
8
0 user 1 critic

A Faraway Land (2017)

Un suelo lejano (original title)
A philosophy professor travels giving lectures through the interior of Paraguay. His journey takes him to Nueva Germania, a rural community founded in the late nineteenth century by the sister of the philosopher Friedrich Nietzsche.

Director:

Gabriel Muro
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Nicolás Méndez Casariego
Rapto (2019)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Frank Pérez-Garland
Stars: Stefano Salvini, Osmar Núñez, Alejandro Holguín
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

In the main character, under mysterious circumstances, the brother dies. The girl begins to pursue realistic nightmares, and she goes to the institute of somnology, where she and other ... See full summary »

Director: Pavel Sidorov
Stars: Alexandra Drozdova, Aleksandr Molochnikov, Anna Slyu
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A renowned film producer is found dead in the river Tiber. The main suspects are three young aspiring screenwriters. In the course of one night in the police station, they go through their ... See full summary »

Director: Paolo Virzì
Stars: Mauro Lamantia, Giovanni Toscano, Irene Vetere
Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In the late 1950s in Châteauroux, France, Rachel, a modest office worker, meets Philippe, a brilliant young man born to a bourgeois family. This brief but passionate connection results in ... See full summary »

Director: Catherine Corsini
Stars: Virginie Efira, Niels Schneider, Jehnny Beth
Ice on Fire (2019)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Can we reverse climate change? Ice on Fire explores the many ways we reduce carbon inputs to the atmosphere and, more important, how to "draw" carbon down, bringing CO2 out of the ... See full summary »

Director: Leila Conners
Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Brigitte Knopf, Jennifer Morse
Edit

Storyline

A philosophy professor travels through the interior of Paraguay giving talks to students and peasants. His journey deposits him in Nueva Germania, a rural community founded in the late nineteenth century by the sister of the German philosopher, Friedrich Nietzsche. The local authorities have invited him to join the annual celebrations commemorating the founding of the town. The professor wanders through the place and investigates the remains of a german, racist and vegetarian utopia, remains intermixed with the present Paraguayan culture.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Argentina | Paraguay

Language:

Spanish | Guarani | German

Release Date:

December 2016 (Cuba) See more »

Also Known As:

A Faraway Land See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$80,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Palta Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo (Digital)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed