A camera in the hands of African Union soldiers in Mogadishu, Somalia, captures the war on the jihadist militants in Al-Shabaab.

Director:

Torstein Grude
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Elián (2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Executive-produced by Alex Gibney, the documentary shares the remarkable story of Elian Gonzalez, the 5-year-old Cuban boy plucked from the Florida Straits on Thanksgiving Day in 1999. ... See full summary »

Directors: Tim Golden, Ross McDonnell
Stars: Raúl Esparza
Hoggeren (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Anders moves from the city to a quiet small farm that belonged to his deceased parents and spends his days out in the forest, aimlessly chopping down trees. His only desire is to be out in nature, and to lose himself in the physical work. His attempt to escape is soon interrupted by the constant involvement of his pushy relatives who want to tell him what to do and how to do it. Soon it becomes ... See full summary »

Director: Jorunn Myklebust Syversen
Stars: Benjamin Helstad, Anders Baasmo Christiansen, Aurora Nossen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

One night Majella O'Donnell took her teenage son Philly to be shot in both legs. Majella, Philly and his shooters all live within an extraordinary community in Derry, Northern Ireland. The ... See full summary »

Director: Sinéad O'Shea
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A youth doc about young kids from the age of 5 working as cod tongue cutters in Northern Norway.

Director: Solveig Melkeraaen
Stars: Tobias Evensen, Ylva Melkeraaen Lundell
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

"Nowhere to Hide" follows a man - the medic and father Nori Sharif - through 5 years of dramatic change in the war-torn Diyala-province; one of the most dangerous provinces in the middle of... See full summary »

Director: Zaradasht Ahmed
Stars: Abu Fallah, Hans Husum, Mudhafar
P.O.V. (TV Series 1988)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

POV, a cinema term for "point of view," is television's longest-running showcase for independent non-fiction films. Since 1988, POV has presented more than 300 of the best, boldest and most... See full summary »

Stars: Angela Davis, Deann Borshay, Peter Dinklage
Nøgle hus spejl I (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Lily and Max have been married for more than 50 years. Now they live together in a nursing home, where Max has been reliant on professional care since his stroke. Lily has been putting her ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Noer
Stars: Ghita Nørby, Sven Wollter, Trine Pallesen
Edit

Storyline

Since 2006, the radical Islamists of Al-Shabaab have been fighting to overthrow the Somali government. Under the UN flag, the African Union is now engaged in a peacekeeping mission (AMISOM), with soldiers from Burundi and Uganda. These troops are fighting Al-Shabaab in the center of Mogadishu, Somalia's capital city, with a population of two million. Documentary filmmaker Torstein Grude gave two African Union soldiers a camera with instructions to film whatever they felt was important. For an entire year, they documented diverse aspects of warfare, from firefights in trenches and life on the base to the dead and wounded lying in the streets. They also filmed conversations with local people hoping for food and water, soldiers fantasizing about women, and the arrival of an embedded journalist. War is shown to be banal and chaotic, with periods of boredom and instances of both compassion and gross inhumanity. Taken from no fewer than 523 tapes, this compilation gives an honest and ... Written by IDFA (International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Norway | Denmark | Finland | Somalia

Language:

Kirundi | Somali | Swahili | English | French

Release Date:

19 November 2016 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

Zolnierz z Mogadiszu See more »

Filming Locations:

Mogadishu, Somalia

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

NOK 8,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

6-Track Stereo | Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed