Poster

Les traducteurs ()


Reference View | Change View


Nine translators, hired to translate the eagerly awaited final book of a bestselling trilogy, are confined in a luxurious bunker. When the first ten pages of the top-secret manuscript appear online, the dream job becomes a nightmare.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Eric Angstrom
...
Katerina Anisinova
...
Dario Farelli
...
Helene Tuxen
...
Javier Casal
...
Alex Goodman
...
Ingrid Korbel
...
Chen Yao
...
Telma Alves
...
Konstantinos Kedrinos
...
Rose-Marie Houeix
...
Georges Fontaine
Sergueï Nesterenko ...
Marat
Ilya Nikitenko ...
Ivan
...
Sergei
Michel Bompoil ...
Robert Monteil
Nicolas Koretzky ...
Philippe Arthur
Vinciane Millereau ...
Carole Bauer
...
Lucie Smadja
...
Paul Sierra
Irina Muluile ...
Inspecteur Camara
Stéphane Pezerat ...
Inspecteur Pulaski
...
Inspecteur anglais
...
Mari Helene (as Jacob Hauberg Lohmann)
Alasdair Noble ...
L'enfant
Suzana Joaquim Maudslay ...
Hôtesse Lisbonne
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Fabien Houssaye ...
Cuisinier bunker (uncredited)
Alex Lajoie ...
Le groom (uncredited)
...
Témoin accident (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Régis Roinsard

Written by

Edit
Romain Compingt ... (written by)
 
Daniel Presley ... (written by)
 
Régis Roinsard ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Xavier Amblard ... line producer
Alain Attal ... producer
Philippe Logie ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Jun Miyake

Cinematography by

Edit
Guillaume Schiffman

Film Editing by

Edit
Loïc Lallemand

Editorial Department

Edit
Candice Alpaerts ... making of editor
Arnaud Caréo ... technical director: Le Labo Paris
Séverine Cava ... post-production assistant
Richard Deusy ... colorist
Agnès Gaudet ... assistant editor
Jean-Louis Guichaoua ... on-line editor
Matthieu Monteux ... dcp mastering
Delphine Penne ... colorist: dailies

Casting By

Edit
Mathilde Snodgrass

Production Design by

Edit
Sylvie Olivé

Art Direction by

Edit
Julien Tesseraud ... (set dresser)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Félix Guittet ... (props buyer)
Prune Lacroix ... (props buyer)
Julien Tesseraud ... SA set decorator

Costume Design by

Edit
Emmanuelle Youchnovski

Makeup Department

Edit
Margo Blache ... key hair stylist
Avril Carpentier ... makeup artist / tattoo designer
Marthe Faucouit ... makeup artist
Mathilde Josset ... key makeup artist
Elodie Leprince ... dailies makeup artist
Caroline Pestel ... hair stylist
Melanie Queyrel Carreno ... makeup artist
Rose Redrup ... additional makeup & hair artist
Shamirah Sairally ... Makeup Artist: London Shoot
Dorothée Soual ... wig maker

Production Management

Edit
Jeremy Cahagnet ... assistant production manager
Florian Desmoulins ... assistant unit manager
Benjamin Dini ... assistant unit manager
David Edouard ... assistant unit manager
Cécile Ganichaud ... assistant unit manager
Léo Grignon ... assistant unit manager
Jean-Christophe Leborgne ... assistant unit manager
Anthony Lorin ... assistant unit manager
Nicolas Mouchet ... post-production manager
Karine Petite ... unit manager
Aurore Pomies ... assistant unit manager
Sophie Quiédeville ... production manager
Solveig Rawas ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Elodie Andre ... trainee assistant director
Lola Berteloot ... second assistant director
Bruce Isler ... additional third assistant director
Sonia Mandelbaum ... third assistant director
Joseph Rapp ... first assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Antoine Annarumma ... Swing gang
Lionel Callari ... property master
Vincent Deleforge ... property master
Ludovic Erbelding ... construction coordinator
Denis Gautelier ... first assistant procuction designer
Mathieu Jurgenson ... digital artist
Prune Lacroix ... props buyer
Collas Martin ... assistant art director
Céline Mini ... assistant art director
Kilian Proton ... assistant property master
Patricia Ruelle ... graphic designer
Garance Sanders ... ripper
Benjamin Stierle ... scenic painter

Sound Department

Edit
Laure Bardou ... sound mix technician
Pierre Bariaud ... sound editor
Thomas Berliner ... boom operator
Philippe Briand ... composer: trailer music
Guadalupe Cassius ... dialogue editor
Eric Chevallier ... Foley mixer
Cathy Coopman ... sales manager: Creative Sound
Patrick Egreteau ... foley artist
Adrien Fauck ... assistant ADR engineer
Sacha Imani ... assistant foley engineer
Laurence Kurzer ... Project manager: Creative Sound
Clément Lemariey ... sound assistant
Pierre Mertens ... sound mixer
Lola Ripoll ... additional boom op
Jean-François Schenegg ... additional boom operator
Luc Thomas ... re-recording mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Yves Domenjoud ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Benjamin Blatière ... digital compositor
Natacha Brohan ... digital compositor
Alain Carsoux ... visual effects director
Mathieu Caré ... digital compositor
Gilles Collart ... digital compositor
Stephane Dittoo ... visual effects supervisor
Marion Frelat ... visual effects producer
Guillaume Grimberghs ... compositor : Benuts
Camille Juge ... digital compositor
Christophe Laya ... Flame Artist
Fredrik Monteil ... digital compositor
Romain Moussel ... editor/visual effects
Benjamin Pelletreau ... digital compositor
Colin Ramon ... digital compositor
Laurent Ravicini ... digital compositor
Fred Roz ... titles
Téo Saintier ... digital compositor
Olivier Tournayre ... digital compositor
Damien Welsch ... digital compositor
Benjamin Westercamp ... senior compositor

Stunts

Edit
Virginie Arnaud ... stunt pilot
Hugo Bariller ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunts
Francis Bataille ... stunt pilot
Sybille Blouin ... stunt pilot
Florian Briche ... stunt pilot
Julien Briche ... stunt double
Alexandre Cauderlier ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Alex Lawther
Kevin Cauderlier ... assistant stunt coordinator / stunt double: Eduardo Noriega / stunt rigger
Séverine Declercq ... stunt pilot
Clément Delporte ... stunt pilot
Anthony Golleau ... stunt pilot
Melissa Humler ... utility stunts
Sébastien Labie ... stunt double: Patrick Bauchau
Sébastien Lagniez ... stunt pilot
Monia Moula ... stunts
Carlos Pereira ... stunt mechanic
Anthony Pho ... stunts
Marine Pidoux ... stunt double
Pascal Roblin ... stunt pilot
Patrick Ronchin ... car stunt coordinator
Romain Ronchin ... stunt pilot
Sébastien Seveau ... car stunt coordinator
Jack-Alexandre Soufflard ... stunt pilot
Astou Vedel ... stunt double: Olga Kurylenko
Alain Villain ... stunt pilot

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Stéphane Boissier ... additional 1st assistant camera
Magali Bragard ... still photographer
Romain Carcanade ... second unit: cinematographer
Mathieu Caudroy ... steadicam operator
Léon Chatiliez ... making of director
David Ciccodicola ... additional camera operator / first assistant camera
Lucie Colombié ... additional first assistant camera
Marc Dumontet ... second assistant camera
Yannig Dumoulin ... additional second assistant camera
Hugo Gastaud ... video assist
Guillaume Genini ... first assistant camera
Christophe Henry ... drone camera operator
Stella Libert ... additional first assistant camera
Loïc Limosin ... gaffer
Thibault Marsan-Bacheré ... steadicam operator
Laurent Menoury ... key grip
Mathieu Reymond ... drone pilot
Pietro Rosso ... electrician
Valentin Thibault ... underwater camera assistant
Benjamin Vial ... best boy grip

Casting Department

Edit
Tom Hashemi ... extras casting assistant
Isabelle Kramrick ... extras casting
Oriane Martin ... casting assistant
Alice Maurer ... additional crowd assistant
Sandie Perez ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Rossini David ... costumer

Location Management

Edit
Michaël Ben Hammouda ... assistant unit manager
Michèle Massé ... location scout

Music Department

Edit
Philippe Avril ... music mixer
Cecile Coutelier ... music editor
Emmanuel Ferrier ... music supervisor
Gabriel Saban ... composer: trailer music
Giancarlo Vulcano ... orchestrated by

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Julie Darfeuil ... script supervisor
Lou Rech ... script assistant

Transportation Department

Edit
Imran Hussain ... unit driver

Additional Crew

Edit
Stéphanie Acbard ... assistant accountant
Gabriella Bonavera ... French language coach
Isabelle d'Olce ... assistant accountant
Marion Déprez ... French language coach
Emilie Maggiar ... production accountant
Michèle Massé ... location scout
Bernard Vander Donckt ... administrateur de production: Belgique

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Nine translators, hired to translate the eagerly awaited final book of a bestselling trilogy, are confined in a luxurious bunker. When the first ten pages of the top-secret manuscript appear online, the dream job becomes a nightmare - the thief is one of them and the publisher is ready to do whatever it takes to unmask him - or her.

Plot Keywords
Taglines One literary phenomenon. 10 leaked pages. All suspects. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Les Traducteurs (Canada, English title)
  • The Translators (World-wide, English title)
  • Los traductores (Spain)
  • 翻译疑云 (China, Mandarin title)
  • Teljes titoktartás (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 105 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio

Box Office

Budget EUR10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Manolis Mavromatakis learned french for his role without any prior knowledge. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed