After a robbery gone wrong, Aaron - barricaded in a rest stop bathroom - faces down the police, hallucinations, and a grim secret.

Director:

R.D. Womack II
6 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Aleksander Ristic ... Aaron Foster
Marcus Johns ... Elijah Whelan
Angela Nordeng ... Laura Whelan
Phil LaMarr ... Lt. Arnold Koch (voice)
Nikolay Moss ... Sam Steilmann (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Michael K. Brown Michael K. Brown ... Clerk
Isabel Canzoneri ... Customer
Anthony Cook Anthony Cook ... Sheriff's Deputy
Matthew Gengel Matthew Gengel ... Sheriff's Deputy
Ricardo Molina ... Officer Burgess (voice)
Jessica Ristic Jessica Ristic ... 911 Operator (voice) (as Jessica Manherz)
Dominic Syracuse Dominic Syracuse ... Vern Daugherty (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Aaron, a petty criminal from the wrong side of the tracks teams with his girlfriend's brother to rob a pawnshop. When the robbery goes south he barricades himself in a rest stop bathroom triggering a standoff with the police. As his reality slowly unstitches Aaron struggles to balance his unfaltering love for Laura with the inevitability of his situation. Featuring commanding performances from Aleksander Ristic, Angela Nordeng, and Marcus Johns, IN THIS GRAY PLACE is a memorable, beautiful story of a desperate man clashing with destiny.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 June 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Untitled R.D. Womack II Project See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bmwood,Womack Film Works See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The set was built in director R.D. Womack II's garage. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Horror and Thriller Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular horror and thriller movies available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed