Poster

Oasis ()


Reference View | Change View


A Scottish chaplain embarks on an epic journey through space.

Director:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Peter Leigh
...
Vikram Danesh
...
Sara Keller
...
Paul Halloran
...
Sy
...
Judy Severin
...
BG
...
Alicia Reyes
...
Phelps
...
Bea Leigh
...
David Morgan
...
Lily
...
Vivian Hades
Lemogang Tsipa ...
Male Nurse
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Stephen Jennings ...
Baker (uncredited)
...
Dr. Geldenhuys (uncredited)
Jeandré Wentzel ...
Shuttle Crew (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Kevin Macdonald

Written by

Edit
Michel Faber ... (based on the book "The Book of Strange New Things")
 
Matt Charman ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Rob Bullock ... producer (produced by)
Jamie Byng ... associate producer
Matt Charman ... executive producer
Michel Faber ... consulting producer
Andy Harries ... executive producer
Kevin Macdonald ... executive producer
Tina Oswald ... line producer
Lila Rawlings ... executive producer (as Lila V. Rawlings)
Bill Shephard ... co-producer

Music by

Edit
Martin Phipps ... (music by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Christopher Ross ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Yan Miles

Editorial Department

Edit
Mike Clark-Hall ... first assistant editor
Des Murray ... on-line editor
Cesar Guto Piletti ... digital intermediate assistant
Otto Rodd ... digital intermediate operator
Lauren Van Rensburg ... Dailies Workflow
Mieke Vlaming ... assistant editor
Isabel Zippert ... digital intermediate conform editor

Casting By

Edit
Fiona Weir ... (casting by)
Debra Zane ... (casting by)

Production Design by

Edit
Michael Carlin

Art Direction by

Edit
Willie Botha
Christophe Dalberg ... supervising art director
Patrick O'Connor

Set Decoration by

Edit
Tom Hannam

Costume Design by

Edit
Michael O'Connor

Makeup Department

Edit
Talia Barak ... makeup artist
Simone Stubbs ... key makeup and hair
Harriet Thompson ... makeup supervisor
Jenna Wrage ... make up & hair designer

Production Management

Edit
Adam Cowley ... production manager
Jules Jackson ... post-production supervisor (as Jules Zabbar)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Wendy Alport ... first assistant director
Darryn Bennett ... third assistant director
Wendy Croad ... second assistant director: second unit
Simon Green ... second second assistant director
Gene Gualdi ... second assistant director
Aparna Jayachandran ... script supervisor
Dan Maslen ... second unit director
Megan Truter ... second second assistant director
Bjorn Van Os ... third assistant director
Danie van Rensburg ... first assistant director: second unit
Douglas Van Rooy ... third assistant director
Tara Zulu ... basecamp third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Herbert Adler ... snr. construction foreman
Ian Anderson ... concept artist
Jason Broderick ... set dresser
Chester Carr ... concept artist
Lauren Holly Crockatt ... art department assistant
Belinda Cusmano ... art director: draughting
Christiaan Diedericks ... playback designer
Thomas Dorman ... graphic designer
Clinton Fish ... assistant property master
Catherine Gaum ... draughtsperson
Retha Geldenhuys ... art coordinator
Hennie Goddard ... carpentry foreman
Russell Harker ... art department office assistant
Brett Hirson ... draughtsperson
Pieter Jordaan ... playback graphic designer
Egbert Kruger ... property master
Moray McGregor ... props vehicle coordinator
Gary Middlewick ... leadman/set dresser
Robyn Minnie ... props buyer
Frederick Mpuuga ... illustrator
Tim Napper ... creature designer
Clive Pollick ... contruction manager
Marius Pretorius ... hod scenic
Gordon Russell ... construction foreman
Luc Schnepel ... set dressing stand-by
Mark Seath ... lead construction
Christiana Serra ... on-set art director
Michel Smit ... concept artist
Shaughn Steenkamp ... scenic artist
Howard Swindell ... Creature Concept Art
Liz van den Berg ... scenic foreman
Erica Van Den Raad ... construction coordinator
Tate Van Oudtshoorn ... set dressing buyer
Alex Wheeler ... hod mechanical effects

Sound Department

Edit
Saoirse Christopherson ... sound effects editor
Philip Clements ... foley editor
Stefan Henrix ... dialogue/ADR supervisor
Stuart Hilliker ... re-recording mixer
Robyn Jansen ... second assistant sound
Andy Kennedy ... sound designer
Bertrand Roets ... first assistant sound
Catherine Thomas ... foley artist
Lee Walpole ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Tim White ... production sound mixer
Frank Wiedmann ... ADR recordist
Anna Wright ... foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
Doug Hardy ... special effects technician
Tyrell Kemlo ... special effects coordinator
Cordell McQueen ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Javier Argente ... visual effects artist
Silvio Castagna Muscella ... matchmove artist
Viviane Dall'Agnol ... visual effects artist
Amy Denny-Guerin ... visual effects artist
Lisa Theresa Downey-Dent ... visual effects production assistant
Tiago Faria ... digital compositor
Emanuele Farnesi ... visual effects artist
Edd Gamlin ... visual effects editor
Attila Gasparetz ... digital compositor (as Gasparetz Attila)
Jacob Green ... visual effects artist
Andrés Gómez Tollar ... fx td
Alexander Ha ... visual effects artist
Simon Hughes ... visual effects supervisor
Lindsey Lo Presti ... junior 3d artist
Rafael Martins ... matchmove artist
Alasdair McNeill ... compositor: union vfx
Lindsey Morrow ... vfx editor
Paul O'Hara ... visual effects coordinator
Jose Alberto Pino ... render wrangler
Penelope Pochez ... visual effects artist
Adam Redhead ... fx artist
Anna Samuel ... visual effects artist
Linda Spaggiari ... digital compositor
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects producer
Jeremy Séguin ... digital compositor
Hilton Treves ... on set vfx supervisor / visual effects supervisor
Jenny Wan ... compositor
Lewis Wright ... lead compositor
Luca Zappala ... cg supervisor: union vfx
Petko Zhivkov ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Dewaldt Du Preez ... stunt double: haley joel osment
Julian Koberman ... assistant stunt coordinator
Paul Pieterse ... stunt coordinator
Fleur van Eeden ... stunts
DeVille Vannik ... stunt double/stunt driver: Richard Madden

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Grant Appleton ... director of photography: second unit
Ludwe Balintulo ... rigging gaffer
Zwelithini Cukana ... spark
Brandon Daniels ... best boy electrics
Apiwe Diko ... best boy grip
Diogo Domingues ... first assistant camera: second unit
Ntsikilelo Fiyane ... assistant grip
Khaya Fokwana ... assistant grip
Mkhululi Gobeni ... assistant grip
Desmond Gqitekaya ... rigging spark
Rafeeq Jaffer ... assistant grip
Mbuyiselo Jantjies ... spark
Zane Kassiem ... best boy rigging grip
Selemani Mahango ... best boy electric rigging
Lesley Manuel ... gaffer
Romeo Ndirini ... key rigger
Travers Randall ... best boy lighting: second unit (as Travis Randall)
Christopher Raphael ... still photographer
J.P. Ridgway ... key grip (as J.P. Ridgeway)
Dan Sigobongo ... rigging key grip
Guy Stallard ... gaffer: second unit (as Gay Stallard)
Arno van der Laan ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Alex Van Heerden ... assistant camera
Sven Vosloo ... c cam operator: additional photography
Patrick Vrieslaar ... spark
Damien Walsh ... b camera focus puller

Casting Department

Edit
Dylan Jury ... casting associate
Christa Schamberger ... casting: South Africa
Andrew Shand ... extras casting
Chris Spinas ... Extras Casting Coordinator Assistant
Sarah Wilson ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Azell Bartizal ... key costumer
Hayley Carreira ... wardrobe supervisor
Lauren Holly Crockatt ... costume assistant
Anna Kot ... assistant costume designer
Claudia Littlefield ... costume supervisor
Vrishni Pillay ... key costumer
John Usher ... costume assistant
Amy Westwood ... costume maker (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Sue Crawshaw ... music supervisor
Brian Eno ... additional material
Christopher Gutch ... composer agent
Jake Jackson ... score mixer
Enrica Sciandrone ... assistant to composer and additional choir arrangements

Other crew

Edit
Ares Afonso ... stand-in: stand in
Nic Benns ... titles director
Henry Buswell ... business affairs
Lawrence Cochran ... script executive
Jonathan Crayton ... production secretary (as Jonathan Craytor)
Bonani Diniso ... set production assistant
Lyle Du Plooy ... production assistant
René Foster ... assistant: Kevin Macdonald, Rob Bullock (as Rene Foster)
Chace Geyer ... assistant production coordinator
Charlie Goldberg ... business affairs
Lili Jenkins ... assistant: Andy Harries
Gavin Jensen ... production assistant
Ingrid Litman ... production coordinator: UK
Honest Ngondo ... production coordinator: Namibia
Khanyi Ngubane ... assistant production coordinator
Liam French Robinson ... voice and dialect coach
Alida Rubens ... production accountant
Annelie Simmons ... assistant: Matt Charman
Alton Stoffels ... safety advisor
J.P. Van der Linde ... set production assistant
Estelle Vockerodt ... assistant accountant
Deirdre Williams ... production coordinator: South Africa

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Strange New Things (United States)
  • The Book of Strange New Things (United States)
  • Оазис (Russia)
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Richard Madden and Mark Addy both starred together in Game of Thrones (2011) as Robb Stark and Robert Baratheon. See more »
Soundtracks Crazy See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed